Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Digital Servo Setup

Reply

Old 09-12-2010, 12:16 AM
  #1  
ttdflight
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mt. Carmel, IL
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Digital Servo Setup

I have HT5645mg servos on the elevators of my Ultimate Bipe. One will not travel as far as the other. I was told that I need a digital servo meter to set them up and make them travel the same. I was wondering if there is another way to do this without purchasing or borrowing a meter?
ttdflight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 04:10 AM
  #2  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servo Setup

Hmmm. this is interesting.....How are the servos set up? Are you using 2 seperate channels or a Y? Are you using the same servo horns and control horns on both sides? And finally are the push rods the same length with the same clevises?
The only time I have ever seen a servo meter or matcher used was when 2 or more servos were ganged together to move a control surface.
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 11:13 PM
  #3  
joetach
My Feedback: (7)
 
joetach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servo Setup

What "will not travel as far as the other"? The elevator halves, or the servo arms themselves? Perhaps your friend didn`t mean "meter", but rather the HT-Programmer which is used to set servo center and end points (digital only). Jetech05 is right. If the linkage is correct/equal on BOTH elevator halves, there should be no need for a servo meter/programmer. Unless the previous owner (if any) programmed the servos and did not reset them/it to factory specs? Gezzz.....I hope that made sense! LOLOLOL
joetach is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 11:16 PM
  #4  
joetach
My Feedback: (7)
 
joetach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servo Setup

OOPS! Sorry for messing up your name jetmech05.
joetach is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:06 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servo Setup

Are they both knew or could they have been programmed by someone else before?

Have you checked the servo monitor screen if you're using two channels to see if the indicators are moving the same amount?

Try swapping the servos and seeing if the problem follows the servo or stays where it is.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 04:12 PM
  #6  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servo Setup

No problem Toetach....errr ....Joetach...LOL just kidding..... I didn't even notice
I wonder what he found?
jetmech05 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service