Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tottenham, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    10
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Cutting 1/8" luan door skins

    I've read (and discovered) how cutting this stuff with a powered saw results in an impressive toothpick collection. I decided to try a different tack- I've been doing my cutting with a #11 Exacto blade for small cuts and curves, and an Olfa rotary cutter against an aluminum framing square for longer straight cuts. The results are nearly laser-cut perfect. In both cases I got the best results with light pressure and multiple passes. While this does work very well, I just want to warn everybody (especially those not familiar with the Olfa) not to press very hard, or try to rush things. I had visions of the cutter jumping the straightedge and severely modifying my fingers!!! [X(]
    Just throwin' it out there. Cheers- Chris

  2. #2
    jasperrc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    395
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Cutting 1/8" luan door skins

    I've used the same process except that I used a utility knife against an aluminum straight edge.

    I've also had good luck by cutting a little outside the line and then sanding to the line with a belt sander.
    Jasper

  3. #3
    500 lb. koolaid man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    1,461
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Cutting 1/8" luan door skins

    Thanks for the tip I'm considering using door skin in a future project.
    \"A penny saved is a penny earned\" -Benjamin Franklin

  4. #4
    crispyspa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    onalaska, WI
    Posts
    1,626
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Cutting 1/8" luan door skins

    Jasper beat me to it.

    I laughed out loud when I read this:
    I've read (and discovered) how cutting this stuff with a powered saw results in an impressive toothpick collection
    After all is said and done, more is said than done.

  5. #5
    jetpack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Hobart, IN
    Posts
    2,449
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Cutting 1/8" luan door skins

    Get some good old 3" masking tape, the goopy kind and lay it down where your pass will be and lay your lines out on that. Use a fine tooth saw blade and set the blade a little high if using a table saw. The tape will work.

    Jig saw, scroll saw, band saw, same thing with the tape, always a fine tooth on that stuff.
    Contains only the finest ingredients, Methanol, Castor Oil and Nitromethane


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:48 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.