RC Car General Discussions This forum is for all general discussions related to radio control cars. Check forums below for more specific categories if applicable.

MT4 No throttle

Reply
Old 10-01-2012, 03:49 PM
  #1
YamilR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: AGUADA, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default MT4 No throttle

I just installed a new mamba max pro sct on my Losi ten SCTE., also put in a new Airtronics MT4. Now, the problem is that when I press for throttle nothing happens, steering works but no throttle. I spent about two hours with a rep from Airtronics but could not get the thing to work properly. I've read about calibrating the esc but I have no idea on how to do it. Any help will be appreciated.
YamilR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 10:31 PM
  #2
cumquat
 
cumquat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 6,812
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: MT4 No throttle

the esc should have come with calibrating instructions. when you pull the trigger, do you hear any noise or see any lights on the esc light up? also have you made sure that the esc is plugged into the right channel? i know i've plugged it in the wrong channel before, and all i have are 2 channel radios and finally, is the esc switched on? again, been there done that.
cumquat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 11:48 PM
  #3
Foxy
Moderator
 
Foxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
Posts: 18,082
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: MT4 No throttle

To calibrate a mamba max pro, turn on the radio and hold down the throttle trigger. Now turn the esc on while still holding the throttle. The ESC will beep and then flash, wait til it's finished beeping and move the trigger forward to full brake. The ESC will beep a few times again. Now leave the throttle in neutral, the ESC will beep again after a couple of seconds, then it will reset and arm. You should be good to go.
Foxy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:55 AM
  #4
YamilR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: AGUADA, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: MT4 No throttle

Thanks for the response guys. Foxy, I followed your instructions and it worked. I you forward movement but no reverse
YamilR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 02:06 AM
  #5
Foxy
Moderator
 
Foxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
Posts: 18,082
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: MT4 No throttle

Sounds like you might have waited too long between full throttle (starting position) and reverse (trigger full forward). Try the calibration again, this time, be very positive when going from throttle to reverse, do it quickly, don't stop in the middle and hold it until the ESC is waiting for neutral. If you do that and still have no reverse, then maybe it is a settings problem, in which case, you should get a castle link and connect it to a PC so you can see/change the settings.
Foxy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:03 PM.