Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    riverview, FL
    Posts
    203
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    I'm trying to run the virtualrc software but I need a driver for my PC (Windows 8 pro 64bit)

    There is a mini USB to USB port but I was also given a 3.5mm to USB cord as well for some reason.

    Does anyone have a link to the driver so I can use the transmitter with the computer?

    Thanks
    Hpi Savage, Hpi NitroMt2
    Hpi Micro Rs4, Xray M18, MR-TC4 SD SSG, HPI Pro-4

  2. #2
    Community Moderators Foxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
    Posts
    17,990
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    I doubt anybody has a driver for a Windows 8 beta, how did you get a copy of Windows 8 already?
    Down with the crew known to pump up the bass...
    We rock the joint at a cool, steady pace.
    Foxy
    RCU Community Moderator

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    riverview, FL
    Posts
    203
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    I'm part of MSDN.

    A windows 7 driver should be compatible... I just can't find it. I've read somewhere that the 3.5mm sim cord is used to connect to the transmitter but there are no 3.5mm slots!
    Hpi Savage, Hpi NitroMt2
    Hpi Micro Rs4, Xray M18, MR-TC4 SD SSG, HPI Pro-4

  4. #4
    Community Moderators Foxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
    Posts
    17,990
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    Ah, I lost my MSDN sub years ago when I left the tech department at work. I still do IT consultancy, but more strategic for the business side, so no longer eligible for free MSDN.

    The USB interface is automatically identified as a PPM compatible controller in Windows 7, there is no driver as such. Could it be due to limited functionality of the W8 beta that it's not being recognized (limited oem hardware db?)
    Down with the crew known to pump up the bass...
    We rock the joint at a cool, steady pace.
    Foxy
    RCU Community Moderator

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    riverview, FL
    Posts
    203
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    Yeah, MSDN is pretty boss. I've had the pro version of w8 for awhile. It's... okay. Wish I had a bigger touch screen monitor though. They also released MS office 2013 for MSDN download. I'm actually in MSDN for two universities so I have a ton of legit serial keys

    Hrm.. that's possible. I haven't tried it in windows 7. I'll give it a try it though. When I went to flysky's site, there are drivers for their plane and helicopter simulator controllers, but none for land.

    It is actually very difficult to find a topic for this... when I search for Flysky and drivers, I always get RC Driver magazine links.
    Hpi Savage, Hpi NitroMt2
    Hpi Micro Rs4, Xray M18, MR-TC4 SD SSG, HPI Pro-4

  6. #6
    Community Moderators Foxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
    Posts
    17,990
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

    How are you liking Windows 8?
    Down with the crew known to pump up the bass...
    We rock the joint at a cool, steady pace.
    Foxy
    RCU Community Moderator

  7. #7
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    9,160
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    has nothing to do with his windows....mine wont recognize the controller either.
    it is odd, the gt3c manual shows using the 3.5mm plug to use as virtual controller...but no 3.5mm port on the radio.
    You would think that the usb port on the radio would be superior and easier to connect to the computer than the 3.5mm port.
    Ive had a gt and used the 3.5mm port to connect the computer and use as a controller for VRC Pro and it worked well. It kinda sucks I cant get the GT3c to connect.

    I submitted a ticket at hobbypartz.com asking them if they know how to connect the gt3c to a computer. I am hoping maybe there is a driver or something to download. I also asked why the radio comes with a cable that has usb/3.5mm plug when the radio has no 3.5mm port.
    Last edited by nitrosportsandrunner; 11-06-2013 at 04:05 PM.
    SC10rs, 1/6 hummer crawler, Kyosho Twin Force, Lunchbox project, Techone P51,

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    perth, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    32
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    the gt-3 also advertises expo , has the menu item 'expo' but the function is absent . not a bad cheap radio but does not do what it says on the box .

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    high deserts, CA
    Posts
    3,217
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    It has expo, I have it set for -40% expo on steering. If you go with 40% EXPO that makes the center really fast and the outside very slow.

    The cables, you need to use a bunch to get it connected. There is one that has what looks like a thumb drive on the end, then you connect a USB to 3.5 jack, then the 3.5 to mini usb or some crazy thing like that. Last time I set it up it used 4 cables?


    Buzz.

  10. #10
    EXT2Rob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Placerville, CA
    Posts
    1,497
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by swervo View Post
    the gt-3 also advertises expo , has the menu item 'expo' but the function is absent . not a bad cheap radio but does not do what it says on the box .
    Yeah, I've got a GT3C and my Expo works just fine!
    Just a schmoe....

  11. #11
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    9,160
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by EXT2Rob View Post
    Yeah, I've got a GT3C and my Expo works just fine!
    mine works to, tho I will admit you have to adjust it a lot to notice a difference. which is fine with me, I never really felt I needed expo.

    duel rates for the throttle and steering matter more to me. I turn down the throttle rate to 50% or 70% to let my kids drive it.
    SC10rs, 1/6 hummer crawler, Kyosho Twin Force, Lunchbox project, Techone P51,


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:32 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.