RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

Reply
Old 10-06-2012, 10:50 PM
  #1
wyumez
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: riverview, FL
Posts: 203
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

I'm trying to run the virtualrc software but I need a driver for my PC (Windows 8 pro 64bit)

There is a mini USB to USB port but I was also given a 3.5mm to USB cord as well for some reason.

Does anyone have a link to the driver so I can use the transmitter with the computer?

Thanks
wyumez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 11:42 PM
  #2
Foxy
Moderator
 
Foxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
Posts: 18,082
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

I doubt anybody has a driver for a Windows 8 beta, how did you get a copy of Windows 8 already?
Foxy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 12:22 AM
  #3
wyumez
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: riverview, FL
Posts: 203
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

I'm part of MSDN.

A windows 7 driver should be compatible... I just can't find it. I've read somewhere that the 3.5mm sim cord is used to connect to the transmitter but there are no 3.5mm slots!
wyumez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:05 AM
  #4
Foxy
Moderator
 
Foxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
Posts: 18,082
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

Ah, I lost my MSDN sub years ago when I left the tech department at work. I still do IT consultancy, but more strategic for the business side, so no longer eligible for free MSDN.

The USB interface is automatically identified as a PPM compatible controller in Windows 7, there is no driver as such. Could it be due to limited functionality of the W8 beta that it's not being recognized (limited oem hardware db?)
Foxy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:38 AM
  #5
wyumez
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: riverview, FL
Posts: 203
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

Yeah, MSDN is pretty boss. I've had the pro version of w8 for awhile. It's... okay. Wish I had a bigger touch screen monitor though. They also released MS office 2013 for MSDN download. I'm actually in MSDN for two universities so I have a ton of legit serial keys

Hrm.. that's possible. I haven't tried it in windows 7. I'll give it a try it though. When I went to flysky's site, there are drivers for their plane and helicopter simulator controllers, but none for land.

It is actually very difficult to find a topic for this... when I search for Flysky and drivers, I always get RC Driver magazine links.
wyumez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:06 PM
  #6
Foxy
Moderator
 
Foxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingston UK, but living in Athens, GREECE
Posts: 18,082
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flysky FS-GT3C computer drivers

How are you liking Windows 8?
Foxy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 02:58 PM
  #7
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

has nothing to do with his windows....mine wont recognize the controller either.
it is odd, the gt3c manual shows using the 3.5mm plug to use as virtual controller...but no 3.5mm port on the radio.
You would think that the usb port on the radio would be superior and easier to connect to the computer than the 3.5mm port.
Ive had a gt and used the 3.5mm port to connect the computer and use as a controller for VRC Pro and it worked well. It kinda sucks I cant get the GT3c to connect.

I submitted a ticket at hobbypartz.com asking them if they know how to connect the gt3c to a computer. I am hoping maybe there is a driver or something to download. I also asked why the radio comes with a cable that has usb/3.5mm plug when the radio has no 3.5mm port.

Last edited by nitrosportsandrunner; 11-06-2013 at 03:05 PM.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 09:30 PM
  #8
swervo
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

the gt-3 also advertises expo , has the menu item 'expo' but the function is absent . not a bad cheap radio but does not do what it says on the box .
swervo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 07:57 AM
  #9
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,668
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It has expo, I have it set for -40% expo on steering. If you go with 40% EXPO that makes the center really fast and the outside very slow.

The cables, you need to use a bunch to get it connected. There is one that has what looks like a thumb drive on the end, then you connect a USB to 3.5 jack, then the 3.5 to mini usb or some crazy thing like that. Last time I set it up it used 4 cables?


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 11:06 AM
  #10
EXT2Rob
 
EXT2Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 3,074
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swervo View Post
the gt-3 also advertises expo , has the menu item 'expo' but the function is absent . not a bad cheap radio but does not do what it says on the box .
Yeah, I've got a GT3C and my Expo works just fine!
EXT2Rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 01:06 PM
  #11
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EXT2Rob View Post
Yeah, I've got a GT3C and my Expo works just fine!
mine works to, tho I will admit you have to adjust it a lot to notice a difference. which is fine with me, I never really felt I needed expo.

duel rates for the throttle and steering matter more to me. I turn down the throttle rate to 50% or 70% to let my kids drive it.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:34 PM.