RC Electric Off-Road Trucks, Buggies, Truggies and more Discuss electric RC off-road, buggies & trucks here. Also discuss brushless motors, speed controllers aka ESC's, brushed motors, etc

flysky is hobby king?

Reply
Old 01-06-2014, 07:46 PM
  #1
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default flysky is hobby king?

I ordered a fly sky fs-gt3b and I got a km-gt3b in the mail today. I dont get it. Is hobbyking a cheap p.o.s knock off or is hobbyking and flysky the same? Like how my mazda says made by ford.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 07:57 PM
  #2
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Im sorry, its a king motor not hobbyking.
I ordered fs-gt3b and got a km-gt3b
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 09:00 PM
  #3
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Flysky is an OEM manufacturer that a lot of companies just slap their own logo on and resell as theirs

like the one orange colored Hobbyking 2.4ghz radio is the same exact radio as the GT2
I've bought a GT3 as an Eurgle controller same exact radio as the FS GT3
Its like how HPI's ESC's in their vehicles are either Castle Creations ESC's with HPI's logo slapped on em, or some are Hobbywing ESC's with HPI's name slapped on em

Last edited by SyCo_VeNoM; 01-06-2014 at 09:04 PM.
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 09:19 PM
  #4
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So what ur saying is that the km-gt3b radio is the same as the fs-gt3b? It can with a receiver and I ordered a extra receiver sk I could use one remote for my exo terra and tornado s30.
I can get the reciever labled flysky to bind with the remote, the receiver that came with the remote was already working with the remote and as soon as I hooked up a servo it worked but that receiver is labled km-gt3b soooo I see why that worked cuz they r labled the same.... Kinda bummed.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:18 AM
  #5
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

umm
dunno what to be bummed about the reciever will work with whichever radio they are paired with not the other.

I own multiple FS radios like I said and the only ones a model will work with are the radio they are paired with.(I'm guessing that is what you were getting at)

Only reason the reciever worked out of the box with the radio was they come pre-paired with the radio they ship with.
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 01:57 PM
  #6
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

it says it can hold up to 10 models. I have another flysky receiver but it wont bind with the radio.
The two receivers r identical in looks and numbers, EXCEPT one says fs-gt3c anf the other says km-gt3c. Im not getting why if they are both flysky and the same why the flysky branded receiver wont bind with the radio even though it has the sane #s as the receiver the radio came with
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 02:03 PM
  #7
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

hmm did you do the binding steps properly?

I think it goes(its been awhile since I bound a new RX to my radio)
put bind plug in receiver, and apply power (either turn ESC on or hump pack if nitro)
push bind button on radio
remove power from receiver, remove bind plug
turn radio off

Turn radio on
turn vehicle on
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 04:49 PM
  #8
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

When my receiver has the bind plug in it blinks the same as when its not in. I watched a video from hobby paarts.com and his receiver blinks fast when it plugged in
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 05:16 PM
  #9
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

is it in the top slot that is marked batt?
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 05:42 PM
  #10
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The bjnd plug is in ch.3 and the battery is in the top slot that says vcc I think
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 05:57 PM
  #11
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

ok been awhile since I bound one looked it up you are right.

hmm dunno should be the same thing.

unless the RX is faulty which could be possible.
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 08:04 PM
  #12
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Lame.
I did find a spot on the remote where it says flysky fs-gt3b. So I guess thats ok, still kinda makes me feel cheate cuz its labled kingmotor everywhere
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 08:18 AM
  #13
EXT2Rob
 
EXT2Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 2,941
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've read a number of posts about HobbyKing and/or the products they sell (DHK) and seems that they have issues. It's one thing to buy "cheap Chinese junk" (becuase it usually is NOT junk) and quite another to sell cheap knock-offs (Imax B6 charger copy). I've never developed a good feeling about them. HobbyPartz may have it's own issues (mostly keeping stuff in stock) but at least they stand by what they sell, and will replace any faulty item, FOC. That said, just relabeling a FLySky item shouldn't have affected its functionality. Those receivers should bind with that transmitter. Your FlySky-labeled receiver will not bind with the re-branded GT3C? That's not right.
EXT2Rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 09:21 AM
  #14
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yeah I wouldnt be upset if my receiver would work.

What annoyed me was that im the description it says its a flysky like 4 different times, buut then I get it and my flysky products wont work with the flysky products and its got different lables. Idk you guys may think different, its just annoying to me. The radio works fine no problems there.
My dad is the same way I guess I get it from him lol
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 10:22 PM
  #15
EXT2Rob
 
EXT2Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 2,941
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can you send them back?
EXT2Rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 11:06 PM
  #16
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes. Ive talkes to the guy I got the radio from he said I can send it back for a refund. I dont want a refumd though I want exactly what I paid for, know what I mean?

While settimg my trims I blew the gears in the steering servo for my tornado s30 :/
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 11:07 PM
  #17
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I know I could get my money back and get the one that says flysky all over it but I just want my other receiver to bimd to it and ill be good.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 07:41 AM
  #18
EXT2Rob
 
EXT2Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 2,941
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well, you could order some more HK receivers and just swap 'em out. They're certainly cheap enough. Did the guy you bought it from offer any advice?

This is a good servo, as the ad says, "super fast and responsive" all metal gears and coreless (brushless) motor. Only $15! (Well, $22 shipped)
http://www.hobbypartz.com/60gexidised2.html
EXT2Rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:16 AM
  #19
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

He said it works fine and nothing was wrong with it and when I asked how to get the other receiver to bind to it he didnt reply

I deffinatly need a servo so ill give that one a try thanks!
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:32 PM
  #20
SyCo_VeNoM
 
SyCo_VeNoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 12,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Might want to pick up another RX to test to see if the other RX just isn't bad that you got while you order the servo
http://www.hobbypartz.com/79p-gr3f.html The newer version of the RX they make (honestly didn't even know about it till now)
Says its compatible with all the radios seems the only changes are for voltage it can take up to(old ones would burn past 6volts, new one is rated up to 8.4), and they changed the Antenna to give it more range(although I think half a mile is good enough personally)
SyCo_VeNoM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 07:17 PM
  #21
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thats the same servo I just blew! While it was a great servo I had only used it maybe 15 times
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 08:24 AM
  #22
EXT2Rob
 
EXT2Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 2,941
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zackS30 View Post
Thats the same servo I just blew! While it was a great servo I had only used it maybe 15 times
Really?? Did you get it from HobbyPartz? If so, Go here: http://www.hobbypartz.com/cs.html Register, and if you still have your order number. open a new Trouble Ticket and tell them about it. Theyll send you a new one if it's still under warranty. The first one of the EXI servos I got died on me after only a few battery packs, infant-mortality failure, but they sent me a replacement (didn't have to send in the old one either) right away. Still going strong.

Yeah, just order another receiver when you order the servo. If it doesn't solve the problem, I'll buy the RX from you.
EXT2Rob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 05:34 PM
  #23
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

We had an issue with my brothers Rx not binding with his Tx. The stock one worked great. We then tried to bind a second one. Went through the steps and no luck, just blinked and blinked some more. We tried to swap the bind for power. After trying a dozen times or so, it finally bound. I would like to say this is what we did, but not sure what it was. Just all of a sudden worked. I know, not much help. Try it a few more times. Might work?


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:00 PM
  #24
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well the radio has something wrong with it. My car will only go for about 20ft b4 it stops and I got to run ulp to it for it to work again. The the anntena is sticking straight up out of the car
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 01:02 PM
  #25
zackS30
Thread Starter
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I fiannly got the dang thing to bind after what 5 freakin days!? I got to the point where I was like the hell with it and put the power into ch.3 and the bind plug into the power slot and bam! I feel better now! Now I just got to see if ive still got good range
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:45 AM.