RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

FREE RC Flight Simulator

Reply
Old 03-13-2011, 03:48 AM
  #1
JYs74
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nice, FRANCE
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default FREE RC Flight Simulator

Hi,
Here there is a new free simulator http://www.rc-flight-simulator.com Is seem working with all RC controllers. My optic6 is working with it realy good. They using Havok for the physic and seem to be very realistic.
I hope they will add more models and landscapes...

What you think about this sim ?
Let talk about.
JYs74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 12:23 AM
  #2
jjj_85
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FREE RC Flight Simulator

The site asks for a user and password.
jjj_85 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:19 AM
  #3
JYs74
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nice, FRANCE
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FREE RC Flight Simulator



No more password. I don't know what happend.

JYs74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:27 AM
  #4
Gordks
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chilliwack, BC, CANADA
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FREE RC Flight Simulator


A good start! I am not a helecopter pilot and don't read French, but it looks pretty good. I did notice that while hovering the copter it would suddenly take off in reverse for no reason. And after I had set the resolution to 1920x1080 to match my screen, and then went to one of the admin screens the content extended off the bottom of my screen so that I had to reduce the resolution to see all of the dialog. Don't stop now!
Gordks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 04:17 AM
  #5
xtremmj
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Banja Luka, BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FREE RC Flight Simulator

I can't make it work whit FS CT6B. And I am using it wht Clear view RC sim. Could anybody explane me how to make it work if it is possible. Best regards.
xtremmj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 05:37 AM
  #6
JYs74
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nice, FRANCE
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FREE RC Flight Simulator

Hi,

Just look in windows setings of your controller.
You can check the axes and see what axes are assigned in hardware to your controller. ( mode 1 Mode 2.....)

If you have problem to assign the axe in game just move the axe before clicking ,the one you whant to assign , and take it to the max direction while clicking.
This kind of effects arrive because some controllers send info continiously to windows from others boutons or axes.

Anyway there is a file that you can edit with notepad where you can manualy assign the axes if you need. > ConfigRc.cfg
x 0 0 0 0 0 0
y 1 0 1 is for the first axe and is assigned to Y
z 0 4
rx 0 0
ry 0 0
rz 0 0

Assign a value 1 2 3 4 ... to witch axes for exemple 1 for Y 4 for Z axes

Let me know if you have any problem I can assign for you the axes.

JYs
JYs74 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:23 PM.