RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Realflight 6 Compatibility

Reply

Old 02-25-2012, 11:13 AM
  #1  
hrrcflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carrollton
Posts: 1,698
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Realflight 6 Compatibility

Hello,

I just pruchased a new HP Pavilion dv7-6c PC and I was wondering if Realflight 6 will perform in a satisfactory manner. I've looked at the hardware requirements on the Realflight box, but I'm not up to speed with all of the terminology. So any of you computer types out there, can you help me out?

Thanks in advance..........

David
hrrcflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 02:37 PM
  #2  
jzrf6c
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Prescott Valley, AZ
Posts: 565
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Realflight 6 Compatibility

It should work fine. Let us know a little more. What OS is loaded Windows 7? How much memory? What video card is installed?
jzrf6c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 04:13 PM
  #3  
hrrcflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carrollton
Posts: 1,698
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Realflight 6 Compatibility

jzrf6c

My computer is operating on Windows 7. It has a 750Gig hard drive with 8Gig of RAM (expandable to 16). The computer does not have a "video card" and I don't think it has dedicated RAM for the video processor. The video processor is built onto the mother board. If it is any help, the computer does have a high definition monitor and does have a HD video output.

Thanks again for the help.

David
hrrcflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:28 AM
  #4  
hrrcflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carrollton
Posts: 1,698
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Realflight 6 Compatibility

Hello Fellas,

I did a little more research and I've decided that my computer will run the program with no problems so I will be buying the simulator in a couple of weeks. If I run across any problems, I'll post them here.

Thanks for the help.

David
hrrcflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:18 PM
  #5  
guver
Senior Member
My Feedback: (325)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: LaGrange, OH
Posts: 14,857
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Realflight 6 Compatibility

I asked my pc guy and this is what He says.

yes, it should run. depends heavily on what the onboard video is whether it will run well
guver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:36 PM
  #6  
hrrcflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carrollton
Posts: 1,698
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Realflight 6 Compatibility

Hey Guver,

I did some more checking during lunch and read that the onboard video has 3d capability. That, along with the fact that it is also High Definition. I think I'll be fine too. Thanks for checking on it for me.

David
hrrcflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service