RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Phoenix 4

Reply

Old 09-08-2012, 05:00 AM
  #1  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Phoenix 4

Is anyone using v.4 on windows 7? Also, has anyone any thoughts on Phoenix 4 vs. Real Flight 6, I had RF 3.5 and didn't like it at all.
goirish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:43 AM
  #2  
CFIT Gordon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

I happen to own an old copy of Real Flight 3.5, and I wasn't impressed with it from the get-go, because the helis were always so minute in appearance, and lacked the exquisite detail that Phoenix4 offers.

I have no idea how the later versions of Real Flight stack up against Phoenix4, but I never bothered to acquire any later versions  than RF3.5, which is now gathering dust in a desk drawer, while I log may hours weekly on Phoenix 4.  There is no comparison between the two, in my opinion. 
CFIT Gordon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:53 PM
  #3  
dheaton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Boulder, UT
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

I use the Phoenix 4 on windows 7 and 8 with no problems. My only problem is Iam a pro with the sim. and a total crasher in real flight. I have not figured out how to make the sim real enough so it can teach me to fly.
dheaton is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:11 AM
  #4  
mike1974
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canisteo, NY
Posts: 554
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

I have been using Phoenix 4 on Win7 since 4 was released. Never had a problem. Just used it yesterday for about 2 hours.
mike1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:37 PM
  #5  
jsynal
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bridgeview, IL
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

I just got Phoenix v4 & can't figure out out how to make it work. I'm using a futaba 6ex. Ican got all the controls to do the little dance in setup except the throttle. When I try the plane out it just does all sorts of weird stuff & I have no control. I tried the help button for the user manual but got no manual. Anyone able to help out there?
jsynal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:20 AM
  #6  
dheaton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Boulder, UT
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

Ihad a simular problem when I first set up my radio. I am not using the Futaba but it may help you as well. I went through the process step by step and just looked passed the screen that told me to center all sticks. I left the throttle all the way down instead of in the middle and that caused all kinds of problems. The other thing I did wrong was I did not choose the heli option in the begenning. You are supposed to.
Hope that helps. Let me know


ORIGINAL: jsynal

I just got Phoenix v4 & can't figure out out how to make it work. I'm using a futaba 6ex. Ican got all the controls to do the little dance in setup except the throttle. When I try the plane out it just does all sorts of weird stuff & I have no control. I tried the help button for the user manual but got no manual. Anyone able to help out there?
dheaton is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 01:59 AM
  #7  
Billville
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: burbank, CA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4


ORIGINAL: dheaton

I use the Phoenix 4 on windows 7 and 8 with no problems. My only problem is I am a pro with the sim. and a total crasher in real flight. I have not figured out how to make the sim real enough so it can teach me to fly.
Have you tried to adjust the time factor to make it react quicker?

I did this on Realflight and it felt more realistic.
Billville is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 11:58 AM
  #8  
AwwNaww
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: , CA
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

I also am using Phoenix 4 on win 7 without problems. When I set up the spektrum transmitter that I am using, I somehow fubarred the advanced calibration. When I used the quick setup all was fine. It works well for me. In retrospect, I may have had throttle at idle rather than center position when I first tried to calibrate.
AwwNaww is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 02:24 AM
  #9  
AshC01
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

Phoenix works perfect with my 6EX. As per above, make throttle stick is at idle when calibration is done.
AshC01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:33 AM
  #10  
MTK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Whippany, NJ
Posts: 5,386
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4

My Phoenix 4 only drives an old PCM10 JR TX. It just won't drive any of my newer JR TX's, (10X and 12X). What I mean is the software either doesn't recognize the newer TX's or it just refuses to calibrate with the newer TX's attached.

Now the old PCM10 stopped working too. I'm sending everything back to HH. I suspect a software problem with the P4
MTK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:13 AM
  #11  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Phoenix 4


ORIGINAL: MTK

My Phoenix 4 only drives an old PCM10 JR TX. It just won't drive any of my newer JR TX's, (10X and 12X). What I mean is the software either doesn't recognize the newer TX's or it just refuses to calibrate with the newer TX's attached.

Now the old PCM10 stopped working too. I'm sending everything back to HH. I suspect a software problem with the P4
I'm running it just fine with 10X's, 11x's and an XG-11.

Did you set your TX's up in HELI mode as per the instructions?
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service