RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Geting GP Viper on G7

Reply

Old 02-21-2014, 11:50 PM
  #1  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Geting GP Viper on G7

I just got real flight 7 ,and love it ,but I want to get my great Planes Viper on my G5.5 to G7. Thanks in advance.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 10:43 AM
  #2  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Export from G5.5, import to G7.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 05:48 AM
  #3  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You tha man.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 06:06 AM
  #4  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

For some reason its not letting me export from 5.5.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 10:01 AM
  #5  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try exporting it as an AV ( Variant ), also export any custom color scheme.

I'll bet that you are using one of the add-on planes.

You can download and install the free add-ons files for G6-7 from the web site, add those to G7, then import the variant.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 05:48 AM
  #6  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

no luck yet. Always look on the bright side of life. When your down in the dumps and you cant figure how to put a Great Planes Viper on G7, Always look on the bright side of life.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 09:04 AM
  #7  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Viper is definitely from the Add-ons.

By installing the FREE & DOWNLOADABLE version of the add-ons and installing them into Realflight 7, you'll get the Viper back.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:20 PM
  #8  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

O boy Im having fun now. I go to the free down load page for add ons and start down loading each one. Well that's when it tells me this file has a virus and was deleated. How do you like that? All I need to do now is walk out side so a rock can fall out of the sky and hit me in the head.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 02:15 PM
  #9  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't know why or how you are seeing that. I tried the site on three different machines.

The files are downloaded as ZIP files, so there is no way your anti-virus program would view them as containing viruses. The download would have to complete first for the antivirus program to even scan the files.

It sounds like you may have a plug-in or something on your computer that causes this message to appear or a local virus.

You should be downloading from : http://www.realflight.com/downloads/add-ons.html

Last edited by opjose; 02-25-2014 at 02:33 PM.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 04:07 AM
  #10  
BUDMAN27
Thread Starter
 
BUDMAN27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,591
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think I got to the rute of the problem last night. My wife said she has been having prob. lately down loading pics. from her sis. in Bostin. She said she is going to save some money up and buy cd to fix the prob.I think I have takin up enough of your time. Thank you so much for helping me.
BUDMAN27 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service