RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Just Upgraded to RF7 With a Question?

Reply

Old 03-03-2014, 04:08 PM
  #1  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,856
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Just Upgraded to RF7 With a Question?

Since this was just an upgrade, I was under the impression that my planes from 6.5 would be usable in 7. However I can't seem to find them. Is there something I must do to import them? Or am I under the misconception that features like planes and flying sites in earlier versions would be available in subsequent releases?
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 05:00 PM
  #2  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,856
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Got the answer....just reinstall the expansion pack in the correct directory and you are set.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 11:23 AM
  #3  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Note that a few planes previously in the expansion packs have been added to the default aircraft and made available only after you complete the challenges.

e.g. the Wolf Spyder on Expansion Pack 2 ( or is it 3 ) will not appear, even if you have the expansion pack installed until you complete the corresponding challenge.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 11:27 AM
  #4  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,856
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the info, I didn't know that.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:57 AM
  #5  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Of course the end users have already discovered that if you Export a AV file from Realflight 6.x of the missing aircraft, then import it into Realflight 7.x, then you can forgo the challenges to see the plane.

Tricky rabbit!
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:13 AM
  #6  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,856
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Also good to know...I will have to make note of which planes are missing and add them.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service