RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

RealFlight G3 won't install on Windows 7

Reply

Old 09-08-2014, 01:26 PM
  #1  
patricksplanes
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RealFlight G3 won't install on Windows 7

Hey,

I'm trying to install my copy of RealFlight G3 on my Windows 7 laptop (specs listed below) but as soon as I click the Setup.exe file it crashes. I've tried right clicking and choosing to run the file as administrator but that does no good either, it also crashes.

I'm guessing that since others can get it to install on Windows 7 then I must be missing a crucial piece of software (maybe a version of DirectX or .Net framework version or something along those lines but I have no idea what it might be).

Asus G74 laptop
Nvidia GTX 560m 2gb video ram
Windows 7 Professional version
Intel i7 3.2GHz
16GB SRAM

Thanks if you can lend me a hand and tell me how to go about getting this installed.
patricksplanes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 02:59 PM
  #2  
patricksplanes
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Solved: Turn Windows DEP to only for Windows essential programs and services only. Then reboot and now the launcher comes up and it's installing like it should.
patricksplanes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 03:50 PM
  #3  
waynem
My Feedback: (58)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: fieldale, VA
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Patrick, I have a older computer that I had converted from windows XP to windows 7 pro. I have a Real Flight G- 2 Lite simulator that worked fine on the XP, but I cant load on the windows 7 Pro. I called Real Flight and they said that XP was 32 bit and windows 7 is 64 bit. I was wandering if I buy a new R.F. game will work on my computer? Thanks Waynem

Last edited by waynem; 04-12-2015 at 07:49 AM.
waynem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 07:09 AM
  #4  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I dont know if its a legit site but you can download RF demo looks and flys like the real thing. I think its an Italian web site I did download and run it prior to purchasing RF it ran perfectly Phoenix also provides a demo. To run RF. you will need an older copy of Windows direct x if you research the fix you should be able to run RF demo. When i ran the demo it asked for the older copy of dx i asked RF on the phone about the demo they looked at the web site they werent aware of the demo but said it looked Italian. I virus checked it and it came up ok. Since then i have a full version of RF 7.5 running on my win 7 computer also have 4 gigs ram. And deleated the demos. RF stated that if i couldnt get it to run it would be ok to sell it just unregester the copy from my computer first.
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 07:40 AM
  #5  
waynem
My Feedback: (58)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: fieldale, VA
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, I will look at that site and see if it will run, Waynem
waynem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 01:50 PM
  #6  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by waynem View Post
Thanks, I will look at that site and see if it will run, Waynem
Did it work for your computer?
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 07:33 AM
  #7  
waynem
My Feedback: (58)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: fieldale, VA
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It ran after I updated the graptics card to a 3/d card. Thanks

Last edited by waynem; 04-12-2015 at 07:51 AM.
waynem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 07:49 AM
  #8  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

when you delete the demo make sure you delete the files in your program files folder it could cause issues with 7.5 the demo program files wont delete on their own. they could be in program files or program files 86
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 09:34 AM
  #9  
waynem
My Feedback: (58)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: fieldale, VA
Posts: 391
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, I will save this answer so I dont forget about it. I plan to buy RF7.5 ,but not sure when. WayneM
waynem is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service