RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Pheonix and Clearview--- wireless

Reply

Old 11-29-2014, 10:22 PM
  #1  
Greywolf123
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Pheonix and Clearview--- wireless

I have been using both of these on my desktop and laptop wireless. I have a Taranis tx. I bought a module for the Turnigy 9x with a 9ch rx and the 9 in 1 wireless sim adapter from HobbyKing. Module number fs-rm002 you can get on ebay for about 20 bucks, rx for about the same and the adapter is about 15 from HK. All you do is, put the module in the back of the tx and turn off the internal module and turn on the external one and bind the rx. Make a new model in tx for the sim. Then hook up the rx to the 9 in 1 adapter (very easy). Plug the adapter with rx to the usb on back of computer. Start the sim and set up and calibrate your tx and off you go. I done this with the Turnigy 9x tx also, b4 I upgraded to the Taranis.
Greywolf123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 02:03 PM
  #2  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The interface provided with Phoenix 4 & 5 forms the copy protection mechanism.

The 9 in 1 acts to defeat that, and as a result does not work with Phoenix 5 due to changes made by the developers to overcome piracy.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 05:15 PM
  #3  
Greywolf123
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not sure where you got your info at but, I bought ver 4 then upgraded to ver 5 with all the other upgrades (models and scenery) from Phoenix with absolutely NO problems what so ever. It does work for me.
Greywolf123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 05:42 PM
  #4  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Greywolf123 View Post
Not sure where you got your info at but, I bought ver 4 then upgraded to ver 5 with all the other upgrades (models and scenery) from Phoenix with absolutely NO problems what so ever. It does work for me.
I have the 9-in-1 too, and have used it with various sims.

As I mentioned the Phoenix interface forms the copy protection for the program.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service