Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

RC flight simulator compatible with Mac that utilizes transmitter

RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

RC flight simulator compatible with Mac that utilizes transmitter

Reply

Old 01-12-2015, 07:11 PM
  #1  
dirtydobber
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: , NC
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RC flight simulator compatible with Mac that utilizes transmitter

I've searched the web unsuccessfully for a RC flight simulator that utilizes an actual transmitter platform for a Mac operating system.
Any suggestions?
dirtydobber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 08:52 AM
  #2  
luciuswillson
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Corbin, KY
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a macbook pro plus various pc laptops. I just use my pc laptop to run realflight. Surely you could find a cheap used laptop that could run it for you. When I say cheep I think 100-200 at the most would be perfect.
luciuswillson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 05:54 PM
  #3  
dirtydobber
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: , NC
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thats probably going to be my only option in order to get a good realistic simulator that uses an actual transmitter.
dirtydobber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 02:44 PM
  #4  
ggunners
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 174
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Aerofly Pro works with the Mac and your transmitter and correct sim cable.
ggunners is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 07:22 PM
  #5  
michaelnel
 
michaelnel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Angels Camp, CA
Posts: 67
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you install VMware Fusion (<$100) and a real copy of Windows 7 or 8 in a VMware Fusion virtual machine, both Phoenix and Realflight work fine. You should have a pretty powerful Mac though. I allocate 2 cpus and 8 GB of RAM to the vm that I use for running the simulators. Nice to have the high def 27" iMac screen to run the simulators.
michaelnel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 08:25 AM
  #6  
dirtydobber
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: , NC
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Michael
dirtydobber is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service