Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

Help: Phoenix Flight Sim Stuck in 3D Graphics Mode

RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Help: Phoenix Flight Sim Stuck in 3D Graphics Mode

Reply

Old 04-20-2015, 08:54 AM
  #1  
BSquared18
Member
Thread Starter
 
BSquared18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Help: Phoenix Flight Sim Stuck in 3D Graphics Mode

Hi,

I'm not talking about 3D aerobatics here. Talking instead about the 3D stereo viewing mode in Phoenix 5w.

I was using the 3D mode with some of the 3D flying sites that are designed for that. Then, when I switched back to the 2D sites I'd been using before, they now have the red/blue divisions similar to those found in the 3D sites.

I turned off the Enable Stereo 3D in System --> Program Setup, but that didn't help. (It had been on while I was viewing in 2D before without causing any problems. Apparently being on is the default.)

I tried restarting Phoenix and rebooting the computer. Neither helped.

I then tried Windows System Restore but it wouldn't work, even in Safe Mode.

Finally, I deleted the Phoenix program and reinstalled it. The problem still persists: even for the 2D sites, the 3D double image appears.

The computer is a high-end gaming computer, about a year old. Running Windows 8. Haven't had any problems before, and graphics in other programs such as X-Plane are working fine.

I'm at the hair-pulling-out stage, having tried all the "usual suspects."

Unless someone has a bright idea, I'll email my problem to Phoenix's world-wide support, which seems to respond about half the time.

Any ideas?
Bill
BSquared18 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 08:08 PM
  #2  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This is a problem with Windows itself.

If you are using an Nvidia card, go into the NVidia control panel, enable stereo 3D, exit, then disable Stereo 3D.
opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 05:41 AM
  #3  
BSquared18
Member
Thread Starter
 
BSquared18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You're a genius! Fixed the problem. Why, oh why, didn't I come to this forum earlier? Would have saved several hours of work.

By the way, I looked at your collection of models. Wow!

Bill
BSquared18 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service