Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

Reply

Old 09-28-2016, 01:42 AM
  #1  
bikz
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA
Posts: 308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Question el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/281852029748

Couple of questions:

1) are these kind of TX for sims worth getting?
2) do you think if it will be compatible with most sim softwares?
3) can they be switched from Mode 2 - Mode 1 physically?

thanks for all the feedbacks from all of you guys
cheers
bikz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 04:09 AM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A lot of these cheapo systems are ripoffs of the legit systems like Phoenix , etc. I even see a Phoenix selection on the front of that transmitter.
I wouldn't waste the money. Save up and get the real thing with a good transmitter.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/phoenix-...dxe-rtm55r1000
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 02:08 PM
  #3  
bikz
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA
Posts: 308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
A lot of these cheapo systems are ripoffs of the legit systems like Phoenix , etc. I even see a Phoenix selection on the front of that transmitter.
I wouldn't waste the money. Save up and get the real thing with a good transmitter.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/phoenix-...dxe-rtm55r1000

the thing is i already have the software..the RF & Phoenix which a friend is passing over who isn't using it anymore and i do not want to use the cable to connect my TX (transmitter radio) via cable.... looking for a Simulator only Transmitter which doesnt need batteries ie just meant for the computer.......so was considering one of these cheapo Tx...... still think it's a bad idea? any reason?
thanks guys...,
bikz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 03:51 PM
  #4  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Cheapo transmitters feel .....well......cheap ! The gimbals feel cheap, the switches are cheap.....everything feels cheap compared to a good transmitter.
If you don't want to use your good transmitter then get the Spektrum DXE and the cable you will get /should be getting with the Phoenix sim will plug directly into the trainer.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service