RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Putting Simulator Screen on TV

Reply
Old 12-26-2017, 06:18 PM
  #1
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Putting Simulator Screen on TV

Can the sim screen be put on a TV ? Can you run the sim on a laptop and then run a cable to the TV .... is that the best way ?
Thanks. Bob
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 08:06 AM
  #2
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 1,928
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can buy a cheap VGA to TV converter but the picture quality is not that great. You can also use Plex. I've done both an Plex is much better.
rgburrill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 11:48 PM
  #3
skylane_182
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spokane Valley, WA
Posts: 77
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I run Realflight on my 55" 4k tv all the time. It draws a great crowd each year at the local airshow. If your pc/laptop has HDMI output that is the easiest way.
skylane_182 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 03:54 AM
  #4
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for all the replies !

Will a laptop have enough power to run it well .... or do I need a desktop PC that has a dedicated video card ?

Bob
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 05:02 AM
  #5
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 22,057
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Depends on the sim, RF-X probably wont even start on a laptop.

RF8 will run ok depending on the horsepower of the laptop and the realism settings in the sim. I have a fairly new laptop and run the sim on my big screen with an HDMI out.

I want to try it on the 8K tv's downtown
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 06:15 AM
  #6
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks. I plan to go with RF8.
Do you lose any capability, or is there any control input delay, with a wireless setup for the transmitter ..... or is the use of the cable between the transmitter and the pc/laptop better ?
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:05 PM.