RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Putting Simulator Screen on TV

Reply

Old 12-26-2017, 06:18 PM
  #1  
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Putting Simulator Screen on TV

Can the sim screen be put on a TV ? Can you run the sim on a laptop and then run a cable to the TV .... is that the best way ?
Thanks. Bob
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 08:06 AM
  #2  
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 2,024
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can buy a cheap VGA to TV converter but the picture quality is not that great. You can also use Plex. I've done both an Plex is much better.
rgburrill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 11:48 PM
  #3  
skylane_182
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spokane Valley, WA
Posts: 77
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I run Realflight on my 55" 4k tv all the time. It draws a great crowd each year at the local airshow. If your pc/laptop has HDMI output that is the easiest way.
skylane_182 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 03:54 AM
  #4  
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for all the replies !

Will a laptop have enough power to run it well .... or do I need a desktop PC that has a dedicated video card ?

Bob
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 05:02 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 22,252
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Depends on the sim, RF-X probably wont even start on a laptop.

RF8 will run ok depending on the horsepower of the laptop and the realism settings in the sim. I have a fairly new laptop and run the sim on my big screen with an HDMI out.

I want to try it on the 8K tv's downtown
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 06:15 AM
  #6  
BalsaBob
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 1,007
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks. I plan to go with RF8.
Do you lose any capability, or is there any control input delay, with a wireless setup for the transmitter ..... or is the use of the cable between the transmitter and the pc/laptop better ?
BalsaBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 11:54 AM
  #7  
acerc
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,131
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All your doing by using an HDMI output to a T.V. is using the T.V. as a monitor, no extra power is needed for the laptop to operate. I run my RF 7.5 on a 55" flat screen T.V. mounted on the shop wall via an HDMI cord. Work's great!!! A smart T.V. can be used wirelessly but there is a lag in the feed between the LT and T.V., at least mine did. I have not noticed any difference in RF's ability with any controller type's input, that being the Interlink, my radio connected, or my radio connected wireless.

Last edited by acerc; 01-28-2018 at 11:56 AM.
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 10:25 AM
  #8  
Cadmandu
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Butler PA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default My Samsung says can't initialize direct 3d

Rf8 working good on my computer monitor anyone know what is wrong
Cadmandu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 12:33 PM
  #9  
Bandetx
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, it will work.

However, you should be aware that most large HD TV's aren't suitable for gaming as they have input lag, which basically means a delay. They willl not have 120-140 hz displays, which can make it look worse and potential graphical flaws. They will not support gsync/vsync so you might experience screen tearing.
Bandetx is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy