RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Mac user

Reply

Old 04-26-2018, 10:07 AM
  #1  
Harv2828
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Melville , NY
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Mac user

Is there a sim that can be used with an Apple Mac?
Harv2828 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 07:23 AM
  #2  
ivanthetrble
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have been wondering the same thing. Since it has been 4 months since your post and no responses I would assume there is no good Mac option.
ivanthetrble is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 10:55 AM
  #3  
ivanthetrble
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Going to give Aerofly7 a try. Will post some impressions after I have a little time on it.
ivanthetrble is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 01:49 PM
  #4  
Hogpilot
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ROME, GA
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just ordered RF8. We use macs at work, but I use windows at home. I have VMware Fusion on my iMac and MacBook for doing programming that requires windows. I think I'm gonna try to load RF 8 on one of them and see how it goes. The only real problem is macs also have very small hard drives because they really push their iCloud. Not sure if they can handle the game along with a windows partition.
Hogpilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 05:49 AM
  #5  
Appowner
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 350
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Hogpilot View Post
I just ordered RF8. We use macs at work, but I use windows at home. I have VMware Fusion on my iMac and MacBook for doing programming that requires windows. I think I'm gonna try to load RF 8 on one of them and see how it goes. The only real problem is macs also have very small hard drives because they really push their iCloud. Not sure if they can handle the game along with a windows partition.
Don't the current Macs allow the addition of a second HD? Been many years since I had to play with a Mac. Or maybe go with a thumb drive? My Win 7 desktop is only using 100 gig of drive space and RF8 is somewhere in there.
Appowner is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 12:10 PM
  #6  
Hogpilot
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ROME, GA
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Appowner View Post
Don't the current Macs allow the addition of a second HD?
I haven't seen one, But I guess you could run a VM on an external drive. Unfortunately I'm not on the client side of IT, so I know just enough to be dangerous.

Last edited by Hogpilot; 11-07-2018 at 12:18 PM.
Hogpilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 04:52 AM
  #7  
Appowner
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 350
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Hogpilot View Post
I haven't seen one, But I guess you could run a VM on an external drive. Unfortunately I'm not on the client side of IT, so I know just enough to be dangerous.
There are solutions to the problem. It's just a matter of cost and whether or not it will be allowed. I never worked anywhere I could add personal software to a machine.
Appowner is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 06:19 AM
  #8  
Strat2003
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, OH
Posts: 1,249
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I run Real Flight 8, and before that Phoenix, on my Mac through Boot Camp. Lets me run all Windows programs and it works very well. I currently have Windows 10 installed on Boot Camp.
Strat2003 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 02:15 PM
  #9  
Hogpilot
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ROME, GA
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Appowner View Post
There are solutions to the problem. It's just a matter of cost and whether or not it will be allowed. I never worked anywhere I could add personal software to a machine.
I'm not sure about a private corp, but I work for a college IT department and I am provided a personal laptop. I am allowed to install personal software on my machine, I also have licenses (up to 3) for MS Office and most Adobe products that I can install on non college owned personal computers. Working in higher Ed has some advantages, and disadvantages....
But it would probably be cheaper to buy a used windows machine that can run RF8.
Hogpilot is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service