RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

How to make videos with Hypercam

Reply
Old 12-17-2004, 10:31 AM
  #1
STLPilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 9,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to make videos with Hypercam

I made this with Hyper Cam and Stoik Video Pack. It took me a while to tweak but it doesn't look bad. I went with Stephen Wilkies idea for showing your framerate before you takeoff. This might just work for the VTOC and it's all freeware. No promises though.

For starters you will need 2 programs both of which are freeware.

Hyper Cam - Video screen capture
Video Pak - Compression software

Download HyperCam

Download Video Pak

Most important tip for Hypercam:
-Set your computer to 8-16 bit color mode.
-Resize your AFP to window mode.
-Set your capture compression to 85%. Then adjust downward 1% at a time until it allows your to capture.
-Set your framerate to 30 FPS. Then adjust downward 1% at a time until it allows your to capture.
-Set your video compressor to Full Frames (Uncompressed)
-Record audio in 8 Bit 22050 Samples.
-Other then that use all default settings.

Most important tip for Video Pak:
-Output in .WMV
-Select viewable for 784K-1.544 connections.
-Set custom parameters Stereo-8Bit-22050

Do this and you will get end result like my vid above. It took me about 300 trials and errors to get the numbers exact.

Here is a screenshot of the 2 programs.

STLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2004, 03:54 PM
  #2
dhooks
 
dhooks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Butler , FL
Posts: 1,045
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

Hey Dion what computer are you using. Ive been messing around with the Hypercam an capturing anything over about 5 fps slows the computer so much you cant hardly fly. Every time it snaps a frame it shuts the sim off which makes things very jerky.

I was going to set AFP to 256 colour to try to speed things up but for some reason you cant do it with that prog. 16 bit is as low as I can go.

By setting the playback fps up you can get decent video but the speed is so fast it doesnt look realistic.

Im running a AMD 3000 512memory with a Geforce 5200 video card.

Im not sure this is good software to use unless someone can figure out a better way to get it to work.
dhooks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2004, 01:17 PM
  #3
STLPilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 9,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

You have to go into window mode then shrink down the size of the window.

We may have to rule out Hypercam for the contest. It's not working well.
STLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 12:08 AM
  #4
dhooks
 
dhooks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lake Butler , FL
Posts: 1,045
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

Quote:
ORIGINAL: STLPilot

You have to go into window mode then shrink down the size of the window.

We may have to rule out Hypercam for the contest. It's not working well.

I had it shrunk.......I agree the results I got are not worth the bother. Not to mention it makes it hard to fly smoothly.
dhooks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 03:15 PM
  #5
AFSalmon
 
AFSalmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Beavercreek, OH,
Posts: 4,311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

Seems like the best option until we all get supercomputers and graphics cards that will do 100 fps photo quality while recording is to use a good video camera, lighting, and LCD monitor. the CRT monitors will show the refresh flickering in the video so be aware of this. You always see that when news teams show coverage of a monitor on tv.
AFSalmon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 03:59 PM
  #6
Breakstuff5050
 
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Shelby, NC
Posts: 590
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

Come on guys, we have to figure out a good way to do this, will those programs work well for g3???
Breakstuff5050 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 07:48 AM
  #7
Bluemax01
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ACity, OH
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

I'm interested in entering the VTOC Contest. I'm a bit confused as to whether or not this "Hypercam" and "Video Pak" thing will work. Does anyone have any updated "fixes" for this problem other than going out and spending BIG BUCKS on a video camera?
Bluemax01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 12:10 PM
  #8
STLPilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 9,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

These programs will work well with ANYTHING that moves on your screen.

Any program !
STLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 01:30 PM
  #9
Sokhar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

not sure if this helps or not but most miniDV will allow you to set shutter speed in manual mode

I have done this with mine if I change it from the normal 1/100 to 1/60 the black line disappers and the there is only a very faint line that is a tiny but brigher then sournding pixiels and it only shows up as maybe 0.2" line thickness

I will take a vid some and post it soon
Sokhar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 10:36 PM
  #10
Sokhar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

seems my miniDV drivers wont work anymore and I cant seem to find the disc I have emailed JVC for the drivers once I get them I will post

I also use Fraps there is a setting in the full version to set the max FPS you can only go to 30 but should be ok I will give it a shot once AFPD gets here next week. Fraps has worked well int he past for recording COD UO practice matchs for my clan it sucks playing at 30 FPS from 200 but it is usable


EDIT here is the vid only 25 downloads per link all the same vid


http://s27.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1...A1RZADTLU78SLJ

http://s27.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=0...F1H836WX9UU3X3
Sokhar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 07:03 AM
  #11
STLPilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 9,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

The best bet for Fraps or Hypercam is to use window mode and make the window as small as possible.

Also set to 16 bit colors.
STLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 09:16 AM
  #12
Sokhar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to make videos with Hypercam

when I run fraps I run at 1280x1024 32bit colour and if you set the option you can set it to max at 30 FPS

its ok for first person shooters its still usable but not sure how that will work for flight sims once I get it I will give it a shot and see how it turns out
Sokhar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:21 PM.