RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Reply
Old 03-10-2006, 06:07 PM
  #1
50%plane
Thread Starter
 
50%plane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 3,943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Well, here it is.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12013

It's one sweet plane.

50%
50%plane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 06:34 PM
  #2
50%plane
Thread Starter
 
50%plane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 3,943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

I have at least 10 hours flyin this plane. All I can say is that it is totally sweet. I can't wait for my real one to get here.

50%
50%plane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 07:39 PM
  #3
Raylon
 
Raylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 886
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Just tried it, and wow, what an awesome little plane. It's incredible!
Raylon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 08:47 PM
  #4
DesertRC
 
DesertRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 61
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Do I just import the KEX file? The first time I tried I got some error msgs. on screen... (See Knife Edge link for a pic.)
DesertRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 08:56 PM
  #5
Raylon
 
Raylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 886
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

KEX? Don't unzip the G3X file, import it from ingame, not the KEX.
Raylon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:58 PM
  #6
HuckinChikn
 
HuckinChikn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

AHH! I lOVE IT! Anyone try to 4-D version yet? wow, super stable in a nose-down hover!
great job!
HuckinChikn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 12:27 AM
  #7
DesertRC
 
DesertRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 61
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Zelatio-

Thanks..Brain fart!!!![sm=spinnyeyes.gif]
DesertRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 12:45 AM
  #8
Raylon
 
Raylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 886
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Quote:
ORIGINAL: DesertRC

Zelatio-

Thanks..Brain fart!!!![sm=spinnyeyes.gif]
No problem, has happened to me, more than once.
Raylon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 05:31 AM
  #9
STLPilot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 9,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Great job Rick, looks and flies nice.

Welcome back!
STLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 05:25 PM
  #10
cfossa
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

I'm having trouble getting this to work in G3 version .430 I get errors about missing components when it loads. Anyone else having problems or just me?

Carl
cfossa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 05:44 PM
  #11
Mudsurfer1234
 
Mudsurfer1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boyertown , PA
Posts: 1,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

make sure you save the G3X file on the desktop as the G3X, not a zip, then import. I had the same problem, and the ailerons wouldn't move.
Mudsurfer1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 06:36 PM
  #12
cfossa
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Thanks!

I changed the file extension to remove.zip, imported, and it works great!

Carl
cfossa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 08:08 PM
  #13
Mudsurfer1234
 
Mudsurfer1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boyertown , PA
Posts: 1,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

glad i could help[8D]
Mudsurfer1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 11:49 AM
  #14
Slayer_988
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

How do you import I dont understand?
Slayer_988 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 02:07 PM
  #15
gizmo200118
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: , WI
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

After you download the g3x file, start up g3. Then click on simulation in the top right corner, then click on import than g3x. Next find the g3x file on your computer and click ok. If every thing worked right the plane will be under custom aircraft in the select aircraft option. It may take a little wile to load the first time but after that it will load a lot faster. Hope this helped

Ps. I seen some post to make the prop pitch on the throttle stick so that when you go all down it will fly back-wards. I just modded and upped it to the same thread where you get the original from on KE. >>> http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...7396#post47396 Post number 29

Gizmo
gizmo200118 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2006, 10:59 PM
  #16
Slayer_988
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

My problem was that I didnt install the update since I got G3. I have done that and wow this is a stable plane! Seriously is it like that for real?!
Slayer_988 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 07:21 AM
  #17
50%plane
Thread Starter
 
50%plane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 3,943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

Quote:
Seriously is it like that for real?!
No the real is better.
50%plane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 12:54 PM
  #18
50%plane
Thread Starter
 
50%plane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 3,943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

The version that flys pretty darn close to my real RCU Bipe is now up. Post 38.
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...t=12013&page=3



50%
50%plane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 08:38 PM
  #19
50%plane
Thread Starter
 
50%plane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 3,943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RCUniverse.com/GP Flatout Bipe for G3

WOW folks! This has got to be the most popular model that Rick has made!

1516 downloads from www.rfmodels.com
614 downloads from www.knifeedge.com

2130 downloads total!
50%plane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:00 AM.