Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

Old 12-13-2002, 04:14 AM
  #1  
reddog076
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

WILL RF G2 WORK ON A DELL LATITUDE C640 laptop? Has anyone gotten any first hand experience?
reddog076 is offline  
Old 12-13-2002, 04:33 PM
  #2  
KiwiPilot
Member
 
KiwiPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

or a Celeron 750 with 64mb of ram?
KiwiPilot is offline  
Old 12-16-2002, 05:50 AM
  #3  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,501
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

I've got a brand new c610 I could try it out on if you're really interested, I could load it up and try it out tomorrow. I've got only a 16Mb video in it but 512 of system ram. PIII 1gig processor. I'm kinda curious myself, I'll load it up tomorrow anyway and get back to you...
camss69 is offline  
Old 12-20-2002, 04:48 PM
  #4  
rearviewmirror
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default lattitude C800

I've a lattitude C800 P3-1000 and 32MB vid, and the game works flawlessly, I just wish that controller wasn't so bulky so I could travel on airplanes with it!
rearviewmirror is offline  
Old 12-21-2002, 07:14 AM
  #5  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default traviling g2

Hi I use g2 on my dell insperon 600 mgh with 8meg video ram...but have to turn off all extra scenery! I drag my controller all over the country in my semi!

Regards Mark
mstroh3961 is offline  
Old 12-23-2002, 04:29 PM
  #6  
reddog076
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

Thanks for the feedback, I purchased G2 and installed it yesterday. It went in without a hitch
reddog076 is offline  
Old 01-06-2003, 05:00 AM
  #7  
wwnh.net
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mandan, ND
Posts: 52
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rf G2 On Dell Laptop

We have two Dell laptops one is a M-50 1.8mghz p-4 Precision has 64 meg QUADRO 500 nvidia card and 512 ram.Works like a dream. the othet is a C840 1.6 mghz p-4 with 64 meg ge force 4 and 512 ram and it also works like a dream. both have every thing turned on.
wwnh.net is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.