RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

Reply
Old 03-03-2007, 01:55 PM
  #1
N1EDM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 4,132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

Has anyone tried to load RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

I just got a new Dell PC with Vista preloaded (not my choice). The software gets to the point where it asks for my name, the RF serial number and the Interlink s/n, but it won't highlight "Next" button.

For the record, these are original disks bought by me, not a pirate version.

Has anyone else had this happen to them? Thanks for any light you can shed on to this.

Bob
N1EDM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 06:03 PM
  #2
da Rock
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Near Pfafftown NC
Posts: 11,460
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

With 3.5 when you have input the SN correctly the Next button lights up. Until what you've input matches what's in the CD, that button is dead. I'd imagine it works the same for G2.
da Rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 06:43 PM
  #3
N1EDM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 4,132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

Well, you're right, it does. When I've loaded my disks on to XP, I had no trouble.

The problem is with Vista, apparently. I tried reloading my disk several times, triple-checking the s/n but no luck.

Has anyone else had a problem loading G2 on to Vista???

Bob
N1EDM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 10:00 AM
  #4
r_cpilot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Palmyra, MI
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

I got it loaded fine once I turned off UAC (User Access Control)
r_cpilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 08:36 PM
  #5
N1EDM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 4,132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

rc pilot,

I'm new to Vista, could you tell me what the UAC is and how I disable it?

Thanks,

Bob
N1EDM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 02:24 PM
  #6
John Waters
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

I have tried turning off the UAC (on my computer running Vista) but I am still having a problem. Realflight G2 is installing but there a files missing and the realflight G2 programme will therefore not run- the programme previously ran fine on a computer running XP. Can anyone help?
John Waters is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 05:27 PM
  #7
rollo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 191
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

Vista has some quirky differences one is full time administrative rights are not free this may cause problems with installing and running programs. There is an option of running programs as the administrator, which you may have to do. To complete this follow these instructions.

1. Load in the CD.
2. When the autoloader pops up ignore and close the screen.
3. open up my computer
4. select the CD rom icon and double click it
5. find either setup.exe or install.exe in the directory on the CD drive:
6. select the *.exe file
7. right click your mouse and a drop down will appear
8. on this dropdown select run as administrator.
9. Install as normal.

Let me know if that helps

Also if you have problems running the program then you may have to run the program as an administrator which is simular only you select the desktop icon and follow steps 7-9 from above.


rollo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 04:16 AM
  #8
John Waters
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

I have tried this method before but I tried it again anyway and got the same result. the error report reads:
Error DSERR NO DRIVER
File L:\kelib2a\DirectX\DXDirectSound.ccp
Line 105

when I try to run the programme.

It seems as though this is a problem with DirectX - I know that Vista uses a later version of DirectX (version 10?) so this could be the problem. It all seems very strange though as some people seem to have been able to install G2 just by turning off the the UAC.
John Waters is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 10:13 AM
  #9
rollo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 191
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: John Waters

Error DSERR NO DRIVER
File L:\kelib2a\DirectX\DXDirectSound.ccp
Line 105

when I try to run the programme.
Reading that error code makes me ask: What and where is drive L: and is there a folder on it called kelib2a. If not then the issues is that something installed incorrectly and it's looking for files in locations that are not there.
rollo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:40 AM.