Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brockton, MA
    Posts
    3,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    Has anyone tried to load RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    I just got a new Dell PC with Vista preloaded (not my choice). The software gets to the point where it asks for my name, the RF serial number and the Interlink s/n, but it won't highlight "Next" button.

    For the record, these are original disks bought by me, not a pirate version.

    Has anyone else had this happen to them? Thanks for any light you can shed on to this.

    Bob
    Club Saito #61 Cub Brotherhood #107
    Spitfire Brotherhood #143
    Kadet Brotherhood #3

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Pfafftown NC
    Posts
    11,236
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    With 3.5 when you have input the SN correctly the Next button lights up. Until what you've input matches what's in the CD, that button is dead. I'd imagine it works the same for G2.
    Good flying wit ya today

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brockton, MA
    Posts
    3,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    Well, you're right, it does. When I've loaded my disks on to XP, I had no trouble.

    The problem is with Vista, apparently. I tried reloading my disk several times, triple-checking the s/n but no luck.

    Has anyone else had a problem loading G2 on to Vista???

    Bob
    Club Saito #61 Cub Brotherhood #107
    Spitfire Brotherhood #143
    Kadet Brotherhood #3

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Palmyra, MI
    Posts
    28
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    I got it loaded fine once I turned off UAC (User Access Control)

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brockton, MA
    Posts
    3,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    rc pilot,

    I'm new to Vista, could you tell me what the UAC is and how I disable it?

    Thanks,

    Bob
    Club Saito #61 Cub Brotherhood #107
    Spitfire Brotherhood #143
    Kadet Brotherhood #3

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    I have tried turning off the UAC (on my computer running Vista) but I am still having a problem. Realflight G2 is installing but there a files missing and the realflight G2 programme will therefore not run- the programme previously ran fine on a computer running XP. Can anyone help?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    191
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    Vista has some quirky differences one is full time administrative rights are not free this may cause problems with installing and running programs. There is an option of running programs as the administrator, which you may have to do. To complete this follow these instructions.

    1. Load in the CD.
    2. When the autoloader pops up ignore and close the screen.
    3. open up my computer
    4. select the CD rom icon and double click it
    5. find either setup.exe or install.exe in the directory on the CD drive:
    6. select the *.exe file
    7. right click your mouse and a drop down will appear
    8. on this dropdown select run as administrator.
    9. Install as normal.

    Let me know if that helps

    Also if you have problems running the program then you may have to run the program as an administrator which is simular only you select the desktop icon and follow steps 7-9 from above.



  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?

    I have tried this method before but I tried it again anyway and got the same result. the error report reads:
    Error DSERR NO DRIVER
    File L:\kelib2a\DirectX\DXDirectSound.ccp
    Line 105

    when I try to run the programme.

    It seems as though this is a problem with DirectX - I know that Vista uses a later version of DirectX (version 10?) so this could be the problem. It all seems very strange though as some people seem to have been able to install G2 just by turning off the the UAC.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    191
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Loading RealFlight G2 on to Vista?


    ORIGINAL: John Waters

    Error DSERR NO DRIVER
    File L:\kelib2a\DirectX\DXDirectSound.ccp
    Line 105

    when I try to run the programme.
    Reading that error code makes me ask: What and where is drive L: and is there a folder on it called kelib2a. If not then the issues is that something installed incorrectly and it's looking for files in locations that are not there.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:05 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.