Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Mixing in G4?

    I've been using G4 for a few months now and really enjoy it. The only thing I can't find any info on in the manual is a reference to mixing, in order to mix out unwanted coupling. I have only used the included Interlink Elite controller so far, and it is okay, but do I have to hook up my Futaba 9c so that I can use the mixing function? I have looked all over for references to mixing in the manual, but have not found anything. Maybe it's there and I keep missing it. I haven't actually read through the entire manual, because I believe it would take a week to do so. Anybody out there that can help?
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Posts
    7,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    use a computer radio and set the mixes on that radio
    smooth as silk!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?


    ORIGINAL: krayzc-RCU

    use a computer radio and set the mixes on that radio

    Already thought about that, but the setup to use your own radio in G4 is very user unfriendly. I used my own radio with Aero Flite Pro and AFPD. They were very easy to set up, but the setup in G4 just goes over my head, I guess. One thing for sure-the gimbals on my 9c are sure better than the gimbals on the sim radio.
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    How about it, Real Flight support guys? Can you answer my question?
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Posts
    7,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    plug that cable up to the back of the g-4 transmitter and then to your radio like a buddy box, if u r still lost read that manual
    smooth as silk!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    Anybody other than Krazyc that can help?
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    Come on. There must be some experts out there.
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    Never mind, guys. On further study of the G4 manual, it actually spells out the fact that there is no way to add any kind of mixing using the included radio. Looks like I'm going to have to bite the bullet and hook up my 9c to mix out the coupling in the G4 planes. I still think that G4 is a very good sim, though. I've had all of the RF sims, from the very first, and each one has been a real improvement over the previous one. I've also had AeroFlite Pro Deluxe, which was an improvement (for 3d) over G2. But G4 not only has much better graphics than AFPD, the 3d flight is also much improved as well. Also, the planes in the expansion packs 4 and 5 are way improved over the earlier planes.
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Posts
    7,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    what r u telling us? u read that manual say it not so
    smooth as silk!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dothan, AL
    Posts
    534
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    Smarty Pants.
    Nick Jones

    Badges? We don\'t need no stinking badges.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Posts
    7,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mixing in G4?

    Nick using your own does make cetrain models fly so sweet, it comes wiith that cable to plug on the back on the g-4 transmitter and if you have a new enough computer, the cpu will then allow you to do a plug and play using your transmitter. you know u have a pretty new computer if you have usb ports on it the 2.0 version. then there will be a down menu with your tranmitter plugged in that u can then choose your radio and program a model on your radio and fly on and love it even more. The drop down menu will only show your transmitter if its plugged in under the controller option which is 3 over from the left top screen on G-4.
    smooth as silk!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.