Notices
RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

Hpi Baja 5B only runs with choke on????

Reply

Old 01-05-2018, 03:58 PM
  #1  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hpi Baja 5B only runs with choke on????

Hey there Ive got a HPI Baja 5b and itíll start with choke on but if I begin to remove choke it starts to rev up just like Iím giving it fuel but actually Iím not. While itís running if I do give fuel it dies. Carb jets are set factory and idle screw is all the way down. And seems like itís awfully rich too. Any help please????
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 08:34 PM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What happens after you open the choke and leave the throttle at idle.....does the engine continue to rev up and then die ?

If so that sounds like an air leak.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 08:43 PM
  #3  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No it doesnít die it just keeps on reving up. And throttle is actually all the way down
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 09:10 PM
  #4  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Checking the obvious. Are you sure the throttle channel is not reversed .,,,,can you see if the throttle plate is actually open or closed when throttle position is low?
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 09:52 PM
  #5  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The throttle plate is actually closed
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 04:42 AM
  #6  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Float may be stuck open flooding the carb/engine but the engine still needs air to burn the fuel. If the air isn't getting in through an open throttle plate then it's getting in through a leak somewhere.
I would pull the carb, dismantle and clean it and check the fuel pump and metering diaphragms or better yet get a rebuild kit and change the float,spring, diaphragms, gaskets, etc...
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 05:39 AM
  #7  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Itís got a brand new carb and it didnít help any. I just put that on yesterday. So Iím assuming that there wasnít anything wrong with my other one.
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 07:02 AM
  #8  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I donít know if itíll help any but Itís a 29cc Zenoah ported with modified piston with a DGI reed valve
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 04:14 PM
  #9  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So , has this truck ever been running while in your possession?
If so, when did it start acting like this and what happened to it leading up to this ?
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 10:01 PM
  #10  
Marcumbent
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hey I got it running just what you had said earlier an air leak. I had bought it that way got a heck of a deal I was hoping it wasnít nothing major. Thanks
Marcumbent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 01:01 PM
  #11  
tuclai
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Marcumbent View Post
Hey I got it running just what you had said earlier an air leak. I had bought it that way got a heck of a deal I was hoping it wasnít nothing major. Thanks
Hi how did you determine the air leak? What did you end up doing? Having exact same problem.
tuclai is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service