RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

"Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter

Reply

Old 03-13-2005, 06:59 PM
  #1  
paul_c
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter

Anyone know what this button does? I'm assuming that this is how I change channels. If you saw my other post, I'm going crazy trying to figure out why my transmitter is suddenly not sending out the proper signal to the receiver.
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/Need...2760578/tm.htm
My feeling is that the problem may be with the MX-3S. So I'd like to play around with the setup button, but not without asking someone first. Anyone?
paul_c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 09:17 PM
  #2  
daytona7
Senior Member
 
daytona7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 523
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter

Setup should be just that. Setting up the TX settings on EVERYTHING. See if you can find the manual on line at either Tower Hobbies or Futaba web site.
daytona7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 09:55 PM
  #3  
paul_c
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter


ORIGINAL: daytona7

Setup should be just that. Setting up the TX settings on EVERYTHING. See if you can find the manual on line at either Tower Hobbies or Futaba web site.
No, that setup button is not for everything. I have end points, dual rates, reverses, etc, all set up. I have the manual. It is just lacking in this regard.
paul_c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 03:53 AM
  #4  
Cyberfyn
Senior Member
 
Cyberfyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,009
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter

Hi. Have you sorted out your MX yet? I have the same TX and It's always worked brilliantly for me. If you want me to scan a copy of the manual and sent it you I can. It has a detailed section on the setup button.

Regards. Ian.
Cyberfyn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 06:17 AM
  #5  
paul_c
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter


ORIGINAL: Cyberfyn

Hi. Have you sorted out your MX yet? I have the same TX and It's always worked brilliantly for me. If you want me to scan a copy of the manual and sent it you I can. It has a detailed section on the setup button.

Regards. Ian.

Ian, thanks, I've got it now. Still having problems with TX/RX. I'm wondering if putting in eight 2000 mAh AA batts, then charging them through the charging plug, could have damaged the unit. It doesn't talk about using these batts and charging this way in the manual, but it makes sense. I'm used to batt packs in my "airplane" controllers (9CAP), so putting batts in loose like this is new to me. Do you think this was wrong?
paul_c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 10:49 AM
  #6  
Cyberfyn
Senior Member
 
Cyberfyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,009
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter

Nah, I use almost the same setup. I have a set of 2300mAh's and use the charge socket. Of course you might have overloaded it if using the wrong current or charger?

Ian F.
Cyberfyn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 07:12 PM
  #7  
paul_c
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 411
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Setup" button on the Airtronics MX-3S Transmitter


ORIGINAL: Cyberfyn

Nah, I use almost the same setup. I have a set of 2300mAh's and use the charge socket. Of course you might have overloaded it if using the wrong current or charger?

Ian F.

Ian, turns out the problem was not in the TX afterall. Thanks for the info.
paul_c is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service