RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

Radio switch question

Reply

Old 07-18-2007, 02:52 PM
  #1  
dazzahughesuk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,499
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Radio switch question

Firstly my HT2 is comming on nicely...still marsking up the shell. This is the design I have come up with....



Whilst I am waiting on my Hitec servos for my HT2, I want to know, haw many of you still use a switch for the battery?

If you don't what do you use instead. I see a few people use those red connectors instead.

Darren
dazzahughesuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 07:04 PM
  #2  
Elite_Tux487
Senior Member
 
Elite_Tux487's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lisbon/Groton, CT
Posts: 617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

http://radicalrc.secure-mall.com/shop/?shop=1&cat=51& Second one down....The remove before flight switch
Elite_Tux487 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 03:52 AM
  #3  
Isle of Wight Basher
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Godshill Isle of Wight, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

Hi,

After having a couple fail I never use a switch, I just have the battery connected direct to the Rx using deans connectors or suchlike.

If you do use a switch. never run without a throttle return spring
Isle of Wight Basher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 06:22 AM
  #4  
Mudgy
Senior Member
 
Mudgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 851
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

Exactly

A switch in line is just another thing that can go wrong...using a Deans plug as your connector may not be race legal, but it is the best way to have positive connection of your power source....also, if you get into the habit of plugging in/unplugging the supply, you won't be forgetting that you left the car "on" whilst marshalling, only to find at the next heat, Rx power dies half a lap into it!!!

My 2 c worth,

Mudgy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 01:57 PM
  #5  
dazzahughesuk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,499
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

I was thinking of getting these



dazzahughesuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 12:07 AM
  #6  
Isle of Wight Basher
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Godshill Isle of Wight, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

They'll do nicely

Mudgy, there's no rules (that I can find) about Rx switches for the UK, good point you make about unplugging though.
Isle of Wight Basher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 02:38 AM
  #7  
PAPE
Senior Member
 
PAPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 550
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

I have seen many people have faliures because of a switch on planes and cars. I still use them but thats me on my big cars I go to the hardware store and by aa big bulky stainless steel switch that has a big knob like the ones used on race cars, the shine ones that go on a panel, they always give a nice strong positive on or off, and on my plane its a difrent storry read my sig, my planes never live long enogfh for the switch to go bad, they usualy end up destroid and when I build the next one it has e new switch. I just think its more convinient to use a switch.
PAPE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 02:41 AM
  #8  
PAPE
Senior Member
 
PAPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 550
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question


ORIGINAL: PAPE

I have seen many people have faliures because of a switch on planes and cars. I still use them but thats me on my big cars I go to the hardware store and by aa big bulky stainless steel switch that has a big knob like the ones used on race cars, the shine ones that go on a panel, they always give a nice strong positive on or off, and on my plane its a difrent storry read my sig, my planes never live long enogfh for the switch to go bad, they usualy end up destroid and when I build the next one it has e new switch. I just think its more convinient to use a switch.

oh and with all my 10 years of flying only 2 crashes were really my fault if you dont count the foamies
PAPE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 02:36 AM
  #9  
Pigsmightfly
Senior Member
 
Pigsmightfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Suffolk, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question


ORIGINAL: dazzahughesuk

I was thinking of getting these

http://www.modelpower.co.uk/acatalog...ousing_500.jpg

They'll never come loose

Screw the RX one to the side of the radio box with a little o-ring as a spacer, Solid as a rock on steroids.


Pigsmightfly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 04:11 AM
  #10  
dazzahughesuk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,499
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Radio switch question

Cheers mate...i'll order some.
dazzahughesuk is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service