RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

Reply

Old 08-08-2007, 02:44 PM
  #1  
tom111
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tom111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Posts: 407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

Hi,

I just bought a front brakes kit and I would like to connect it to another servo, which means that I will have 3 servos: throttle, steering and additional one for the brakes.
Can I connect it to the AUX? Can I program the servo to brake long with the throttle brake?

My remote & receiver are Sanwa MX3.

Thank you,
Tom

tom111 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 03:58 PM
  #2  
quarterscalelegends
Senior Member
 
quarterscalelegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: corona, CA
Posts: 1,213
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

I am not familiar with that radio but if it has channel mixing... yes. If not you can use a "Y" connector and connect it to the same channel as your throttle servo.
quarterscalelegends is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 07:50 PM
  #3  
cyclops1970
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hamilton Ontario , CANADA
Posts: 1,161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

yes but without channel mixing its just more of a pain to fine tune the fronts because you can tune them independantly , but as stated the Y harness willl work fine
cyclops1970 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 01:55 AM
  #4  
tom111
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tom111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Posts: 407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

But if I will put the Y harness and connect it together with the throttle servo to the same channel it means that they will work together both for the gas & the brakes, is that correct? Because I want it to work only with the brakes, with the gas I don't want it to do anything.

Thanks,
Tom

By the way his is my remote.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ge94939.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	146.4 KB
ID:	738663  
tom111 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 08:56 PM
  #5  
cyclops1970
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hamilton Ontario , CANADA
Posts: 1,161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

Yes your right there isnt a nuetral postion , but the metal linkage only has a stopper on one side when in the braking direction it wont matter if the servo go the other way really because it wont push on anything .
cyclops1970 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:24 AM
  #6  
tom111
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tom111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Posts: 407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

O.K, thanks for the help, I will get a Y harness and I will try that.
I wish I knew that when I bout my remote, I would defiantly buy it with a channel mixer...

Thanks again,
Tom


tom111 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 08:37 PM
  #7  
MrMikeG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mildura, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,056
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

Remotes with 3rd channel mixing are expensive. Check your instructions.
MrMikeG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 02:22 PM
  #8  
tom111
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tom111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Posts: 407
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I connect additional servo to the AUX?

I did, it has a third channel that operates with another button, but it does not have the channel mixer, I will have to use the Y-Harness

Thanks,
Tom
tom111 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service