RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

Reply

Old 08-13-2007, 01:28 AM
  #1  
slicrick
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: milpitas, CA
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

does anyone know where to get 1 mm diameter cable wire for front brakes
slicrick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 09:59 AM
  #2  
Q.S.
Senior Member
 
Q.S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: mishawaka, IN
Posts: 473
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

Try your local hardware store like lows / menards. etc...also your local hobby shops..
Q.S. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 11:15 AM
  #3  
hndaman1
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
hndaman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: sheboygan, WI
Posts: 2,242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

A bicycle shop maybe?
hndaman1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 11:45 AM
  #4  
motors4fun
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: virginia, VA
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

How come 1/5 scale cars don't use cables for the throttle and rear brakes? seems like it would be a snap to adjust. Maybe they didn't want to use return springs?
motors4fun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 01:17 PM
  #5  
kg2mb
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: brooklyn , NY
Posts: 161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

Rods are simpler to adjust and not likely to break.Cables are used at suspension and areas
needing flex.rc
kg2mb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 02:37 PM
  #6  
Baja5BLST
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 443
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

Go to a bicycle shop
Baja5BLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 05:28 PM
  #7  
hndaman1
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
hndaman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: sheboygan, WI
Posts: 2,242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????


ORIGINAL: Baja5BLST

Go to a bicycle shop

Didn't I say that

great minds think alike huh?
hndaman1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 07:54 PM
  #8  
cyclops1970
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hamilton Ontario , CANADA
Posts: 1,161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

yes i did the bike cable replacement and work just fine ..





the only thing i dont like is the cable end doesnt have threads from the store . but i have since made new ones at work using 10/32 thread to go into the mating end " cant remeber proper term"
and also the total cost was around 10 bucks .. if your unsure take your machine into the bike shop and then they'll hook you up for sure ... thats what i did and was good confo piece as well
cyclops1970 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:14 AM
  #9  
voo2doo
 
voo2doo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: flintshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 428
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

slicrick
Hi slicrick , can you tell me what car your running?I have a beetle and cant seem to set the front cable brakes upI have a MULIPLEX JUMBO for steer and a Hitec hi-torque for brake/throttle,are you running three servo's on yours? If so can you post some pics of your set-up.
Regards
james.
voo2doo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 05:07 AM
  #10  
Baja5BLST
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 443
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????


ORIGINAL: hndaman1


ORIGINAL: Baja5BLST

Go to a bicycle shop

Didn't I say that

great minds think alike huh?
Lol. I was just backing you up. Bike shops have the best cables either way
Baja5BLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 12:38 AM
  #11  
slicrick
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: milpitas, CA
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????

im kinda embarass to say but my car is the xrc rc-1 onroad car,well i finally got the brakes working pretty good after many hours of working on it.
slicrick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 04:17 PM
  #12  
cyclops1970
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hamilton Ontario , CANADA
Posts: 1,161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????


ORIGINAL: slicrick

im kinda embarass to say but my car is the xrc rc-1 onroad car,well i finally got the brakes working pretty good after many hours of working on it.
Thats good to hear .. have a good time with it
cyclops1970 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 03:38 AM
  #13  
Jonnis240
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , NORWAY
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: cable front brakes ,replacing cable????


ORIGINAL: motors4fun

How come 1/5 scale cars don't use cables for the throttle and rear brakes? seems like it would be a snap to adjust. Maybe they didn't want to use return springs?
The first Fg beetles used cabel for throtle an brake..
Jonnis240 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service