RC Giant Scale Cars For all those who love driving large scale rc cars share your projects or ask questions here.

spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

Reply

Old 02-02-2009, 01:25 PM
  #1  
mrblah
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , GA
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

Anyone using an RPM guage aka spektrum SR3300T RX and DX3S combo?

I've got one but I'm coming up short on a location to mount the RPM gauge, needs to be on the flywheel somewhere with the sensor behind it I guess

Also have a temp probe, not sure where a good place or if needed on a .23cc engine
mrblah is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 03:51 PM
  #2  
clubin
Senior Member
 
clubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Wpg., MB, CANADA
Posts: 1,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

I talked to Spectrum about the telemetry kit, it is realy aimed at the nitro stuff, I was discouraged from putting it on a Gasser with a ignition system, they couldn't neither confirm or deny if it would work. Good luck though.
clubin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 03:52 PM
  #3  
mrblah
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , GA
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

it's optical based, so it should work ok

not sure if there's anything temp related we should monitor, maybe exhaust temp at the header?
mrblah is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 09:13 PM
  #4  
devast8r
Senior Member
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: searcy, AR
Posts: 487
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

You put the temp probe around the base of the head, huh huh huh. Sounds kinda dirty. Anyway put it as close to the bottom of the cooling head as possible.
devast8r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:01 AM
  #5  
guyeh
Junior Member
 
guyeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Celina, OH
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

We run them on our Quarter Scale Funny Cars. They work GREAT.......

Guy E Hilleary
Celina R/C Dragway
Celina, Ohio
guyeh@hotmail.com
http://www.geocities.com/celinarcdragracing/
http://www.geocities.com/celinaquart...ercdragracing/
guyeh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:59 AM
  #6  
pb_paulie_b
Senior Member
 
pb_paulie_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: waldorf, MD
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: spektrum telemetry RPM guage location

Hey I jes bought a dx3s for my Baja does anybody maybe have a picture of how they set-up the rpm sensor?
pb_paulie_b is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service