RC Gliders, Sailplanes and Slope Soaring Discuss rc gliders,rc sailplanes and slope soaring in this forum. Thermaling techniques, airfoils, tips, etc

Kunai glider some aileron warps

Reply

Old 04-09-2015, 02:58 PM
  #1  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Kunai glider some aileron warps

Im finishing the Kunai touch ups and noticed the ailerons have some warpage. That is to say when the inboards are aligned with the wing the outboard is not. So they have some twist. Not by much but its obvious maybe as much as a 1.7mm id like to remove the warp looking for suggestions.
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 08:42 PM
  #2  
aeajr
My Feedback: (2)
 
aeajr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,567
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A link to info about the plane would help. I don't know if it is foam, wood, plastic, glass or what.
aeajr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 01:19 AM
  #3  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This should help

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...EAVL&P=ML#tech

Last edited by JMCHASE; 04-11-2015 at 01:25 AM.
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 09:16 AM
  #4  
aeajr
My Feedback: (2)
 
aeajr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,567
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If this is a new glider and you have warped ailerons then you should contact the mfg or Tower, if that is where you go it.

Warranty: Great Planes Model Manufacturing Company guarantees this
kit to be free from defects in both materials and workmanship at
the date of purchase
.

If you want to try and fix it, assuming they are wood and covered in heat shrink, here are some things you can try.

While having someone hold, or somehow holding the straight part twist the part that is warped so that it goes back past the proper position a little. This can be done with fingers or you can put a shim under it. Now lightly heat the covering on the side that you are twisting away from to make the covering a bit more stretchy. You are not trying to shrink it you want the covering to stretch. Get it warm, not hot. Hold it there till it cools and let it sit for a while, maybe 5 to 10 minutes. It may take a set that way. If not, try it again but this time lightly warm the side that needs to stretch and heat/shrink the side that needs to contract. Again let it set for 5 to 15 minutes. That may take the warp out.

Warping can occur during the covering phase on these thinner pieces.
aeajr is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service