RC Gliders, Sailplanes and Slope Soaring Discuss rc gliders,rc sailplanes and slope soaring in this forum. Thermaling techniques, airfoils, tips, etc

Setting Up Flaperons with DX* Sailplane Mode

Reply

Old 04-21-2015, 04:49 AM
  #1  
CWRiley
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: White Hall, Maryland
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting Up Flaperons with DX* Sailplane Mode

Does anyone know how to set up FLAPERONS for my Multiplex and Bird of Time planes on the new DX8 Sailplane Mode? There does not appear to be a FLAPERON setting.
CWRiley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 12:44 AM
  #2  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just set it up in airplane mode i had similar issue. Are you going to use a motor? And don't forget Spektrum has great customer service
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 05:47 AM
  #3  
CWRiley
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: White Hall, Maryland
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I know it works in AERO mode but trying to use Sailplane mode. Spektrum suggests changes in Camber System configuration but there is no way to have the FLAP switch control the flaperons.
CWRiley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 06:11 AM
  #4  
JMCHASE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ive had to use aero for several motorized sailplanes and one thats not. Let me know if you solve this. You could pm Andykunz on the forum
he's with Spektrum.
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service