RC Helicopter Beginners Forum If you are a beginner or "newbie" to RC heli's feel free to post your questions right here in the rc heli beginner forum.

esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

Reply

Old 01-12-2005, 07:00 AM
  #26  
lowenbrau
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , IRELAND
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

Hi Gorf,
So are you saying that the 6-Channel 3D controller is possibly faulty?
lowenbrau is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 07:06 AM
  #27  
Gorf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: harris, MN
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

I have tried everything I can think of to get it to work.
I have checked the cable with an ohm meter, and it is correct.
I have looked at the pin out of the cable, and it is a standard serial cable.
I have connected a breakout box between the cable and the PC, and I see no output from the Radio.

I dont have a scope to check voltage levels of the radio output, but Its the last thing I can think of.

So I talked with the Guy I got it from, and he said that it would be no trouble to send a new radio to see if that new one will work.
Gorf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2005, 08:03 PM
  #28  
Doc Brian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tain, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

Hi guys 'n gals,

I am frustrated by the same simulator cable problems and have tried everything with no joy. I'm on my 4th set of rotors after several kitchen crashes, and I've had to cobble the 4th set from repaired 2nd & 3rd sets, balance the weight difference of 2 grams and balance the CoG of the blades. Despite it all, I'm hooked, but my wife ain't amused at the expense of blades so a working sim would be great! I noted on Heli-Fever's site (where the PPJoy lives) that their simulator cable has a printer port terminal, whereas the one I got with the HoneyBee 2 is a 9pin plug. Is this the difference between the 4Ch and the 6Ch 3D cable mentioned above? Has anyone tried with the Heli-Fever cable?

Meantime, look at the advice on hovering the HB2 above, and how t take the slop out of the swashplate. That sounds helpful.

Regards and safe flying.
Doc Brian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 03:12 PM
  #29  
drivinmecrazy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

Oh dear!! and I thought the problem with the computer not recognizing the tx would be sorted??? well I've got my technical wizard looking into why its not working so hopefully will let you all know, but don't hold your breth... oh by the way does anybody know where to get cheap main blades as I brought main blades for the picclo by mistake and made them fit and was working really well till i trashed them.... so any ideas??? thanks.
drivinmecrazy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 05:26 AM
  #30  
honeybee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

re cheap blades. there are two ways.
Im making my own blades with great success. not to hard to do. i got a bit of 4*2 and carved ir out so a blade fittted in nice and flush. then using the old blade traced it onto a piece of 4mm meranti (balsa is not strong enough or heavy enough) then type of timber wont matter too much. then cut out 2 of these. holding the 2 new blades together sand them to be exactly the same shape. then place into 4*2 the trailing edge will stand out about 3mm. get a hand plane and sanding block and go for it. take care to round the front edges equally. also try to leave a curve on the top of the blade. the bottom can be fairly flat(better for normal flying not 3d). sounds hard but i can pump out a set in about 15 min. then you put on the chopper and tune the balance with the sand paper. Or au$20 on ebay
honeybee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2005, 07:36 PM
  #31  
giles25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

i know this post was a while ago, but could u tell me what settings you were using.
giles25 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2005, 05:15 AM
  #32  
Merrick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS



OK i have done all of the above. I am running XP and just cannot get the transmitter to communticate with the flight simulator.

Oddly enough i unplugged it from the com port and found an adaptor to change it to LPT. The PC knows there is *something* attached to it, but can't work it out..

My next test will be to connect it to the joystick port. That might work, but if the PC knows its there then it should prolly be a software problem no?

Oh well. Back to testing again!

Rob.
Merrick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2005, 12:30 AM
  #33  
casipak
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 392
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

Guys, I've ordered a hitec eclipse 7 radio for my honey bee 2 heli and I was wondering if you knew about a cable that could work with my hitec and reflex xtr or aerofly pro.
casipak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 05:25 PM
  #34  
billy a1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

I have managed to get my Honeybee CP2 transmitter to work with FMS on Windows XP. The FMS s/w on the net does not work. You need to get hold of a copy of FMS Version 2.0 Alpha 8.3. Flies sweet.
billy a1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 03:26 AM
  #35  
[KL]Helihead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bathgate, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: esky honey bee SIM CABLE PROBS

I managed to get FMS working with my HB2 using PPJoy.
Install PPJoy, got to control panel and game controllers - check Virtual Joystick 1 there.
Plug in start PPJoy, switch on TX and check receiving stream data. I have to change Protocol from FMS PIC generic to Zhen Hua.
Then start FMS and calibrate TX input.
[KL]Helihead is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service