Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jonesborough, TN
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Idle up switch on CP2

    I have had a CP2 for about a month now and can hover it reasonably well. The other day I was wanting to see how the idle up feature worked. I am by no means ready to do any inverted hovering but I held the helicopter by the landing skids and throttled it up. After the blades were spinning, I had someone flip the idle up lever to test it out. The lever appeared to do nothing at first. After setting the lever in the off position and moving it back to the on position a few times it managed to work only once and only for a few seconds. Does anyone know if maybe I am not doing something right, is it a transmitter problem, or is it a 4 in 1 problem on the helicopter? Hopefully it is something that I am doing wrong or else I guess that this one will never fly inverted with this radio set up (I don't see me doing any inverted flying for some time. Just wanted to know that it worked). Has anyone else had this problem?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sac, CA
    Posts
    851
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    sounds like the idle up switch in your transmitter is broken. a replacement from radio shack would be best, since i doubt esky will replace it for you (any SPST switch will do as long as it fits the hole in your transmitter). on my cp2 the idle up works every time. to make sure it's your switch, try holding the heli again, spin it up, switch to idle up, then play with the collective. if the motor revs up as you move the stick down below middle, then the switch works.
    whew, r/c used to be so much simpler.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Town Creek, AL
    Posts
    1,415
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2


    ORIGINAL: papermaker

    I have had a CP2 for about a month now and can hover it reasonably well. The other day I was wanting to see how the idle up feature worked. I am by no means ready to do any inverted hovering but I held the helicopter by the landing skids and throttled it up. After the blades were spinning, I had someone flip the idle up lever to test it out. The lever appeared to do nothing at first. After setting the lever in the off position and moving it back to the on position a few times it managed to work only once and only for a few seconds. Does anyone know if maybe I am not doing something right, is it a transmitter problem, or is it a 4 in 1 problem on the helicopter? Hopefully it is something that I am doing wrong or else I guess that this one will never fly inverted with this radio set up (I don't see me doing any inverted flying for some time. Just wanted to know that it worked). Has anyone else had this problem?
    Did you move the collective stick around after you flipped to idle up?

    If the collective stick was in a position (in normal mode) where it was simular to the same settings in Idle Up, then you wouldn't see any significant change in flight characteristics. Typically, an aerobatic set up will have 0 pitch at mid-stick for both normal and idle up. Switching between the two modes while the stick was in this position wouldn't "appear" to do anything.

    Good Luck,
    d.tipton

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Leiden, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    30

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    you can also put idle up on while connecting the battery to the 4in1 controller. If the LED just does the normall thing, and ends up lighting up green, then its really broke yeh. If you get red, then it does see its in idle up, so maybe something else is wrong then. Because the heli doesnt calibrates itself when its in idle up, so the light always have to be red then.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jonesborough, TN
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    I have tried moving the collective control up and down after I put it in the idle up mode (nothing happens). I will try leaving it in the on position and power up the heli and see if the light stays red if nothing there I am going to make a trip to Radio Shack for a new switch. Thanks so much for your help on this issue we will see what happens.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    , ON, CANADA
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    hey papermaker , how do u hover whith a cp2, ive tride and only hoped (even on full power too) . thanks!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Somewhere in the Adirondacks, NY
    Posts
    210
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    When it's in idle up mode no matter where you put the throttle stick up or down the motor will not decrease in RPM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jonesborough, TN
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Idle up switch on CP2

    I found out the problem with my idle up switch. The problem was in the switch itself. I went to radio shack and bought a switch from them and installed it and know it works fine. I hadn't thought about that being the issue. Thanks all for you input and patboy24 it took a lot of practice and sliding it around on the garage floor with the training gear attached. I have found that my heli will hover at jsut a little over half throttle. Believe it or not I only trashed 2 sets of blades in the learning process. It is still a handfull (which I guess any heli is) but I am getting better each time I fly it. I really needs to be trimmed out but to really get it trimmed out well I found that it needs to be above the ground effect when it is hovering. Keep trying and one day when you get if working right you will be having a blast with it. I have noticed that when it is in the idle up mode that the throttle won't go below about half throttle. I think that this is what the manual says it should do.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.