RC Helicopter Beginners Forum If you are a beginner or "newbie" to RC heli's feel free to post your questions right here in the rc heli beginner forum.

juts got my walkera 36b out the box

Reply
Old 12-25-2008, 09:22 AM
  #1
broon
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: edinburgh, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default juts got my walkera 36b out the box

and guess what. i can't get the throttle to work. am i doing something totally wrong is there some basic that i have missed. charge all batteries plug in battery to heli., it flashes and starts making a bleep noise. i switch on the control and test the movements + all seem to work as per the manual, however the right hand stick is the throttle. something moves but the blades don't turn. now i was advise to by this one because it has a better controller.

i am in europe so the throttle is defo on the right. i did try putting 1+3 on and the bloody thing spun and flipped as soon as i switched the control on.

dip switches
according to manual factory settings are
1off
2on
3off
4-7on
8off
9-12on

mine came with
1off
2on
3off
4-7on
8off
9on
10-12off

can u point me to a dummies guide
broon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:38 AM
  #2
steve491
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: juts got my walkera 36b out the box

There's a safety feature built in to the Walkera electronics. Make sure the throttle is all the way down and the throttle trim is all the way down also. Turn the transmitter on FIRST then plug in the heli battery. If this doesn't fix your problem then you might have defective electronics, possibly the ESC. Unfortunately Walkera doesn't have the best quality. Good Luck.

Steve
steve491 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:55 AM
  #3
broon
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: edinburgh, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: juts got my walkera 36b out the box

cheers for that steve. i knew it had to be something silly. sorted. and bloody typucal i have be using a sim on the PC for the past month or so wiating for this day and the bloody throttle is on the left stick and not the right!

thanks for the help + merry christmas
broon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 02:24 PM
  #4
robtangie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albia, IA
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: juts got my walkera 36b out the box

Broon,
Check out these two links,,, This one for changing the TX mode, if it's the 701. http://www.walkera.com/diywken/diyar...id=826&claid=7
And this one for setup, http://www.walkera.com/diywken/diyar...d=2577&claid=9
And this one for learning to fly, http://www.dream-models.com/eco/flying-index.html
Good Luck.
robtangie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:07 AM
  #5
broon
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: edinburgh, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: juts got my walkera 36b out the box

too technical for me. but thanks for taking the time out to reply. i will just need to get used to it.
broon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:17 PM.