Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, CANADA
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    I purchased the Phoenix rc simulator, I alraedy had the Spektrum DX6i transmitter. I am not able to fly inverted with my helis or get my landing gear to operate on my plankers or helis. Are there ways to get these things to work other then using the keyboard? Is my radio setup wrong I just don't know and would appreciate any help I can get concerning these issues, thanks. Jack

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cheverie, NS, CANADA
    Posts
    619
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    I would contact Phoenix directly, http://www.phoenix-sim.com/support.htm
    Starling Design Company
    http://www.starlingdesign.ca
    web & graphic design

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Kitchener, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    95
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    I have also been wondering the same thing. Please let me know if you find a solution!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, CANADA
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    So you are experiencing the same problems, retracts, inverted flight on helis?

  5. #5
    StinkInc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North Caldwell, NJ
    Posts
    16
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    I am, I have a Dx6i as well and the Gear/ F Mode switch on the top left does not work. Sometimes my throttle hold/ mix switch will work, the throttle cut never worked, and the Flap/ Gyro switch seems to do nothing either. It really bothers me because my Dx5e works perfectly it even recognizes the trainer switch as a channel and i use that to drop bombs (from time to time). Its a shame paying double the money gives you double the headache. I just wish the saying "you get what you pay for" applied to this case study.
    Sorry I do not have a solution for you.
    1776-2009 It was fun while it lasted...

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Belle Plaine, KS
    Posts
    224
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    Make sure you are running the latest updated version. If your version is too old you will have to go to the website and download the updates and just click them after you download them to run them. After you get to the latest update the in program update will take care of updating the software in the future. After you have it up to date you need to recalibrate your controler and it should work fine. I had this problem too and this is what I had to do. If you are still having problems email them and they will help you out. I have had great customer support from them. Best of luck and happy inverted flying.
    If you haven\'\'t broke it yet you are not trying!
    Raptor 50 and 30, trex 450 V2, DX8

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    2,563
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    When you make a new aircraft in the DX6I you must program your throttle curves for position one for 3D flight. 100%- 0- 100% and also set up your pitch curve for inverted flight. 100-0-100 By the way the sim is one of the best out there hands down and runs circles around the G5. Better graphics and better helicopters. as with anything a little set-up and knowledge goes a long way. You can actually set up your helis and airplanes using the transmitter. Try that with the "G series"
    Jim
    HobbyTown USA

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Figtree, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    1
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

    Make sure the gyro setting in your transmitter is something other than the default 50% and 50% (like 0% and 100%) to get the gear/gyro switch to work.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.