RC Helicopter General Discussions Discuss RC Helis here. Nitro, gas, turbine and any make, model or brand not having its own specific forum below!

Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

Reply
Old 02-16-2010, 02:30 AM
  #1
Buzz Kill Jack
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

I purchased the Phoenix rc simulator, I alraedy had the Spektrum DX6i transmitter. I am not able to fly inverted with my helis or get my landing gear to operate on my plankers or helis. Are there ways to get these things to work other then using the keyboard? Is my radio setup wrong I just don't know and would appreciate any help I can get concerning these issues, thanks. Jack
Buzz Kill Jack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 05:42 PM
  #2
NobodyFamous
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cheverie, NS, CANADA
Posts: 619
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

I would contact Phoenix directly, http://www.phoenix-sim.com/support.htm
NobodyFamous is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:24 PM
  #3
Jester966
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 95
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

I have also been wondering the same thing. Please let me know if you find a solution!
Jester966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 11:55 AM
  #4
Buzz Kill Jack
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

So you are experiencing the same problems, retracts, inverted flight on helis?
Buzz Kill Jack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:41 AM
  #5
StinkInc
 
StinkInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Caldwell, NJ
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

I am, I have a Dx6i as well and the Gear/ F Mode switch on the top left does not work. Sometimes my throttle hold/ mix switch will work, the throttle cut never worked, and the Flap/ Gyro switch seems to do nothing either. It really bothers me because my Dx5e works perfectly it even recognizes the trainer switch as a channel and i use that to drop bombs (from time to time). Its a shame paying double the money gives you double the headache. I just wish the saying "you get what you pay for" applied to this case study.
Sorry I do not have a solution for you.
StinkInc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 01:47 AM
  #6
lje553
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, KS
Posts: 224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

Make sure you are running the latest updated version. If your version is too old you will have to go to the website and download the updates and just click them after you download them to run them. After you get to the latest update the in program update will take care of updating the software in the future. After you have it up to date you need to recalibrate your controler and it should work fine. I had this problem too and this is what I had to do. If you are still having problems email them and they will help you out. I have had great customer support from them. Best of luck and happy inverted flying.
lje553 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:22 AM
  #7
dooleyje
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

When you make a new aircraft in the DX6I you must program your throttle curves for position one for 3D flight. 100%- 0- 100% and also set up your pitch curve for inverted flight. 100-0-100 By the way the sim is one of the best out there hands down and runs circles around the G5. Better graphics and better helicopters. as with anything a little set-up and knowledge goes a long way. You can actually set up your helis and airplanes using the transmitter. Try that with the "G series"
Jim
dooleyje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 05:32 PM
  #8
andyr1485
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Figtree, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6i and Phoenix rc sim

Make sure the gyro setting in your transmitter is something other than the default 50% and 50% (like 0% and 100%) to get the gear/gyro switch to work.
andyr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:55 PM.