RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

FADEC downloading data

Reply
Old 07-07-2011, 08:26 PM
  #1
Eric D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default FADEC downloading data

Has anybody found a method of using the Xicoy FADEC download program and cable using Windows Vista? Thanks in advance.
Eric D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:23 PM
  #2
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

A friend has done this for his Wren helicopter & aeroplane engines. I'm pretty sure the ECU's are FADEC units.

Send him a PM, RCU name is craigdyer. - John.
Boomerang1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 11:26 AM
  #3
Eric D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

Thanks John I'll give him a try.
Eric D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 03:47 PM
  #4
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

Eric, I just remembered he's having computer problems at the moment (2 x hard drive crashes on different machines in a week!)
so I rang him just now.

Yes, he is using the FADEC ECU's & the program he uses is the USB program downloadable for free from Gaspar's website.
Yes he is using Vista.

You will also need the USB dongle which Gaspar also sells, about 20 bucks. Craig said it arrived in about a week.

He thinks the program allows you to view data for every 1/2 sec interval for the last 50 hours run time.

Regards, John.
Boomerang1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 02:06 AM
  #5
S_Ciambra
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palermo, ITALY
Posts: 188
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

The program also works very well with Windows 7 and download him from here: http://www.espiell.com/soft.htm
The software records the data of the last 51 min. of operation with an interval of 1/2 sec.
I am sorry for my bad english language... []
Regards
S_Ciambra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 03:11 AM
  #6
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

Do yourself a favour and get rid of Vista
You will be asking a similar question with every program or application you go to use with Vista, it has to be the worst thing MS ever done, I would rate Win98 a better system. Wipe it off your system and install win7 or XP both of which are far superior.
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 03:25 AM
  #7
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

I second that. I had XP installed instead of Vista on my laptop as it slowed up so much it was no use. Fadec software works well in XP both with the serial connector version or the latest using USB connector.

John
Jgwright is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 03:31 AM
  #8
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

You not at Elvington John, we had planned coming but things never go to plan
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 04:46 AM
  #9
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

No I am at home, it is over 4 hour drive to get there and Dave has to be in the shop today. Besides British Grand Prix and just now watching the qualifying.

John
Jgwright is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:19 AM
  #10
Eric D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

I have the Gaspar cable assembly. It worked fine when my computor was windows 98. I had to buy a new computor and it came with Vista which I agree is pure garbage in a lot of ways. I bought a program that would unzip files. It works on some files but nut Gaspar's.
Eric D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 08:54 PM
  #11
Eric D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

Problem solved! Got a computer with XP.
Eric D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 01:34 AM
  #12
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FADEC downloading data

If you have the operating disks for vista take them outside and smash them up with a hammer it will make you feel great
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:44 PM.