RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Reply

Old 11-14-2011, 01:16 AM
  #1  
passagealanglaise
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: AIX-EN-PROVENCE, FRANCE
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Hello
I thought it may be interesting for the K-140E/F owner to share some information about the setting
I have 2 - K140F, both on 2S - 4000mha.
The Factory Setting are :

Menu Start :
Auto +2
Pump Start Ramp 5
Glow Power 7V
Low Batt 7V
Start Power Ignit 130
Starter Power Fuel Ramp 110
RPM 100% Starter 17000
RPM Stop 20000
RPM Reconnect 18000
RPM Ignition 3000
Pump PW Ignition 18
Engine Min Flow 50%
EGT End 120°C
RPM Preheat K 5000
RPM Fuel Ramp 6000
Preheat Fuel 45%
Ignit Time Out 27s
Start Mode AUTO KERO

Menu Run :
Full Power 120000
Idle SPeed 33000
Stop Peed 20000
Start Min 100°c
Max temp 844°C
ACC DELAY 8
DEC DELAY 5
Stability Delay 100
Pump Limit 448

My Setting :

[youtube]www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyONsjjlTAM[/youtube]

An exemple of start :

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPMK_..._order&list=UL[/youtube]

and an other exemple :

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3tW1b..._order&list=UL[/youtube]

Hope that interest you...

passagealanglaise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 05:33 AM
  #2  
ddlstang
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 522
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

You need more battery, Kingtech is recommending a 9.9v life or the Nihm.
ddlstang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 07:27 AM
  #3  
SniperWj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: KUCHING, MALAYSIA
Posts: 231
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

how bout 3s lipo?
SniperWj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 11:02 AM
  #4  
passagealanglaise
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: AIX-EN-PROVENCE, FRANCE
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

No lipo on 3S with the ECU

With this setting works perfect on Lipo 2s but with min 4000mha

I consume 370mha per fly actually
passagealanglaise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 02:32 PM
  #5  
ddlstang
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 522
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

I was running a 2S LiIon - 43mah, Barry had me switch to the 7cell Nihm which improved the start dramatically. You could tell the starter sounded stronger also during the start. I could get about 3 starts out of the LiIon but with the Nihm 5-6 is easy.
ddlstang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 06:39 PM
  #6  
mun_iz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SingaporeSingapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Hi,

I am about to purchase a K140 and would like some help in deciding on either a K140E or K140F. I will use the engine to power a CARF Flash. I would prefer automotive diesel as the fuel of choice.

From previous posts, I had gathered the following information:

K140E
Pros
- No changes in factory default parameters to run diesel.
- No special battery requirements.
- Low risk of hot starts with proper precautions taken during refueling.
- Faster start ups.

Cons
- Need separate gas can for starting

K140F
Pros
- COOL FACTOR...
- No need for start up gas.

Cons
- risk of hot start (fire) after a failed start (need help to verify this... can someone help advise?)
- Need to tweak parameters for smooth starts. (not an issue)
- Need 3S LiFe pack
- Slower startups

I like the autostart feature of the F version (the cool factor). Since the turbine compartment is not accessible in the Flash once the wing is attached, I am very concerned with hot starts, kero sprays and long flames.

Can K140 owners help advise?

Many thanks in advance.

Isaac
mun_iz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 04:54 AM
  #7  
franktcs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: , SINGAPORE
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Just go for the cool factor[8D]The fueling can be fine tuned to eliminate hot starts
franktcs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:15 AM
  #8  
rolsen12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oak Creek, WI
Posts: 305
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

I have a 140f and had some problems with startups. The cure for this is to make sure that you prime the burner fuel liner up too the engine before atempting to start the first time.
Once that line is primed the engine will start every time without fail. Also, set the throttel to half expo. It makes a fast responce.
rolsen12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:02 AM
  #9  
mun_iz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SingaporeSingapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

hi, thanks for the tip.

By half expo, do you mean the throttle setting in the ecu?

Also, does anyone know if a K140E can be converted to a K140F?
mun_iz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:44 AM
  #10  
passagealanglaise
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: AIX-EN-PROVENCE, FRANCE
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Hello
Yes it's possible to upgrade an E version en F but I think it's more interesting to use an F version.
Look at mine on 2S.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FiX3d...&feature=g-all

and

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPMK_..._order&list=UL

and I confirm that once thr line is primed the engine will start every time without fail.

passagealanglaise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:11 PM
  #11  
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,750
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner


ORIGINAL: passagealanglaise

Hello
Yes it's possible to upgrade an E version en F but I think it's more interesting to use an F version.
Look at mine on 2S.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FiX3d...&feature=g-all

and

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPMK_..._order&list=UL

and I confirm that once thr line is primed the engine will start every time without fail.

An E can't be upgraded to an F without gutting out all the innards, that said, we still be happy to provide a trade-in for those wish to upgrade to a fuel start KingTech.

Thank you,
Barry
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 10:30 AM
  #12  
tony5548
 
tony5548's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Changhua, TAIWAN
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Flap test fails,Shows the importance of jet turbine acceleration.

I trust K-140F.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RJY7BO34_aM&feature=channel_video_title[/youtube]
tony5548 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 10:46 AM
  #13  
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,750
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Congrats Tony, nice take off and landing, considering the IDF main gear locations and no flaps? wondering if you could move the mains forward...
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 11:05 AM
  #14  
tony5548
 
tony5548's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Changhua, TAIWAN
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

I found that the size of the model can not use the landing flaps.
Thank you,
Barry
tony5548 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 03:43 PM
  #15  
RCKen.
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lawford, OK
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Will this engine fit in the plane I build see pic below
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ay73616.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	1697726  
RCKen. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:23 AM
  #16  
passagealanglaise
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: AIX-EN-PROVENCE, FRANCE
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Do other owners could compare kingtech K140-f setting?
For the Star menu and Run menu?

passagealanglaise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 08:21 AM
  #17  
AndyAndrews
 
AndyAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 6,051
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner


ORIGINAL: tony5548

I found that the size of the model can not use the landing flaps.
Thank you,
Barry
Maybe reduce the flap throw? Yes and I had a similar situation with my Skymaster F4 Phantom. Stalled it out inverted and the only thing that saved it was the near instant power my K-170 gave me. These are great turbines.
AndyAndrews is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 01:04 PM
  #18  
ModellbauUK
 
ModellbauUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AltonHAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Thinking of fitting a Kingtech K140F in a Jet Legend F15C. Any thoughts?
ModellbauUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 01:07 PM
  #19  
KC36330
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 5,952
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner


ORIGINAL: ModellbauUK

Thinking of fitting a Kingtech K140F in a Jet Legend F15C. Any thoughts?
i think the 140 would be a good choice, I've got a Titan SE in mine.
KC36330 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 01:21 PM
  #20  
passagealanglaise
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: AIX-EN-PROVENCE, FRANCE
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

I use 2 k140F
One in a Rafale Xtremjet
one in a l39 jetlegend 21kg take off
passagealanglaise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 01:29 PM
  #21  
ModellbauUK
 
ModellbauUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AltonHAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Should be fine in the F15c then?
ModellbauUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 02:25 PM
  #22  
KC36330
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 5,952
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Yes.
KC36330 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:26 PM
  #23  
tms261
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 180
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Howdy, Reaction X has made it to Alaska on its way here to east coast. Should be here Tuesday. Still have not bought turbine but leaning towards the k140 still. Not decided on retracts either. I like the Electrons for simplicity, but properly done air may be more reliable and Prolinks complete set for Reaction X is less expensive.

It's 38 degrees here and 15-20 mph winds. Weather has sucked lately and havent been out to fly for 5 weeks now. My best flying buddy will not fly if its below 45 and full sun. For him wind has to be 0-10 mph. Usually I dont go unless he is, but that may have to change or I may never fly again! Flown any of your jets today?
tms261 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:31 PM
  #24  
KC36330
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 5,952
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Tim,

flew my K170 powered Flash today, was 28 deg and 10-15 winds, didn't make it an all day event but got in some stick time none the less.
KC36330 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:36 PM
  #25  
tms261
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 180
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech K-140E/F owner

Oops, meant to PM that! Sorry KC.
tms261 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service