RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Reply
Old 01-08-2012, 12:54 PM
  #1
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Anyone out there using one?

If so, got an issue I'll explain. If not, I won't type it all up for no reason

Cheers,
Mark
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:08 PM
  #2
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,929
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I had one for the ailerons on my F15, I couldn't get it to perform satisfactory, or at least the corrections I was looking for. I fitted an ACT, problem solved.

m
mick15 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:29 PM
  #3
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Cheers Mick. I've been flying mine fine in the Cougar for last few months but just setting it up as a new model in my 18MZ and I need to be sure it only set to work in 'normal' mode and not AVCS.

Instructions say the LED will go red when in AVCS mode but I simply can't get it to go red (so I know what direction to set limits to 0%). At +100% and 100% the behaviour seems to be that of 'normal' mode but no way I'm flying it until I KNOW it isn't able to switch to AVCS mode.

Any ideas?

schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:49 PM
  #4
basea
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Horsham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Mark

I have one but have not used it in anger yet. As I understand it the red light is off for Rate mode and on for AVCS. 100% one way will give you Rate and 100% the other way gives you AVCS. 0% keeps it turned off.
basea is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:52 PM
  #5
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,929
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I assume you are in “Gyro” channel. I never used or use that I always use an aux channel and assign a “control” the Fut gyro channel seems unnecessarily complicated for our use.

m
mick15 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:58 PM
  #6
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Mark,

I assume it is generally the same as the GY401 and that definately goes red when in AVCS mode. It should be fairly easy to confirm what mode it is in by its response. If the model is disturbed when in normal mode (e.g. tip the model onto its wingtip) then, once stopped, the ailerons should be back in the middle. In AVCS mode they will remain deflected even after the model movement stops.

siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:08 PM
  #7
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Guys,

I agree but can't seem to get the behaviour I/we expect! I have a 3 way switch at the mo for testing. With the switch in the middle, when I wobble the model (yaw) nothing happens. With the switch "up" the rudder reacts by countering the swing of the nose. Switching the switch "down" has the same behaviour. I would expect one direction to react by retaining the deflection - that would then be AVCS and I could 0% that movement....

Cheers,
Mark
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:16 PM
  #8
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I don't know much about the 352 but have you checked the position of the DIP switches? Are you using the correct gain lead?
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:24 PM
  #9
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,929
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

sounds as though it's going from +100 to 0 and +100?

m
mick15 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:25 PM
  #10
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Sorry if I'm teaching you to suck eggs but have you also checked that the control and gain pots on the gyro are set to 100%.
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:33 PM
  #11
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Servo monitor is showing -100, 0, +100. Faulty maybe??
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:39 PM
  #12
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

What position do you have the switches and pots on the gyro?
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 02:50 PM
  #13
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I have been flying the model fine for 6months so all the pots etc are in the right positions. When Ali delivered the Cougar we set it up on my 14MZ and I now remember he/we struggled to get AVCS to work as I seem to recall Ali did when he first installed the model. We finally decided that if we simply couldn't find AVCS mode in the workshop it wasn't going to come on in the air!!

Having the same issue again when programming model into my 18MZ has made me truly wonder if the gyro has a fundamental fault and as my rudder and ailerons are plugged into it I need to know it is working 100%. Quite simply going from -100 to 0 to +100% should see the red LED come on and it sounds like it never has....

I don't feel happy taking the same approach again. Perhaps I've been lucky the last few months?....
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 07:55 PM
  #14
wojtek
 
wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nj, NJ
Posts: 4,213
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I have used these ... i found that at times i needed to calibrate "neutral" before it would go into AVCS mode .. that's done by flicking the switch rapidly between "normal" and AVCS modes 3 times or more


~V~
wojtek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:28 AM
  #15
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Voy,

Tried that :-(

Also, I believe if you hold the rudder stick (for example) in a position whilst turning on RX then that should set the neutral in AVCS mode but that doesn't work either.

Quick thought, as a dual input gyro there are 2 gain leads in 2 channels. What happens if 1 is at -100 and the other at +100? What mode does the gyro work in?!?

M
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:40 AM
  #16
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,929
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Mark, cut your losses and dump it!

m
mick15 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:52 AM
  #17
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,617
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Mark,

The neutral is set when you turn the gyro on. Providing you don't move the model when the gyro is initialising then there should be no need to flip switches or hold rudder sticks. AVCS is selected or deselected by the gain channel and not the rudder stick position. Moving the rudder stick might change the blink pattern on the LED but it doesn't change the mode.

The instructions are pretty difficult to understand and I didn't see how individual axis modes worked at first.

There is a tiny note at the bottom of the paragragh about 'monitor LED display' showing that the LED shows red for X axis, green for Y axis and orange for simultaneous operation. Therefore it looks like, in your example above, one axis would be in AVCS mode and the other in normal.

Don't dump it, send it to me
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 04:19 AM
  #18
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Quote:
Don't dump it, send it to me
I will let you buy it at a very good price if you're interested!!
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:22 AM
  #19
Aviator-No
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Last option.....http://manuals.hobbico.com/fut/gya352-manual.pdf
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 09:55 AM
  #20
DAN AVILLA
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: roseville, CA
Posts: 618
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Mark I have been using the 352 on all three of my jets for years. I have stayed away from AVS because it is like heading hold. What is the benefit  for the use of AVS ?  Thanks Dan Avilla
DAN AVILLA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 09:59 AM
  #21
schroedm
Thread Starter
 
schroedm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SevenoaksKent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 5,193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Hi Dan,

I want to be able to switch on AVCS on the workbench simply so I can ensure I can disable it by turning the limits to 0% on the TX.

Only issue is +/-100 seems to operate in Normal mode which is no bad thing. I'm just concerned that if I can't get it into AVCS mode it may not be working correctly in general and with my ailerons and rudder plugged into it I want to know it IS working properly!!

Cheers
Mark
schroedm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 10:07 AM
  #22
Kevin_W
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 1,172
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: schroedm

Servo monitor is showing -100, 0, +100. Faulty maybe??
Have you tried plugging a servo into that channel on the receiver to confirm direction of travel?
Kevin_W is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 10:55 PM
  #23
Aero65
 
Aero65's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 918
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

Hi Mark

I have used several of the 352's if im not mistaken the Futaba Gyros like to be started up in AVCS mode when you turn on. I'm not sure if this really would cause your issue or not.

I setup my 14 MZ so that when I turn on the plane my Gyro switch is just in AVCS dead zone, like 2% I get the flashes then I go flying. I never really played around with it to see if it went in to AVCS mode or not.
I have used them for seperate surfaces like yaw and pitch. I also have it in my F4D Skyray on the elevons in the mixed mode pitch and roll works great.

Sounds like a strange issue. Maybe you could try using a servo driver to see if you could get it to go into AVCS? I hope you get it solved.
Aero65 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:14 PM
  #24
CoolShuttle
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mississauga, ON, CANADA
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

I had one and it worked flawless.
Let me know if you still need help setting it up.
CoolShuttle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:20 PM
  #25
binsonc
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: stafford, TX
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba GYA352 Gyro Users?

try this go to gyro menu where is saids avcs touch it once it should said rate mode then check control.
binsonc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:18 AM.