RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Spektrum DX18

Reply
Old 11-17-2012, 07:01 PM
  #551
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Im not so sure I would want to go the system menu with a double button push IF... it stops transmitting... remember when the system menu is up, its not transmitting.... however if you hit the back/clear from the normal menu to switch models, it keeps transmitting... I wouldn't want to have a switch combo that could cause me to kill it, other than hitting the power switch.. I use the Back button as a trainer button..
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:39 AM
  #552
Mr_Grump
 
Mr_Grump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Meridianville, AL
Posts: 308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Hey Kevin

Would you be a little more specific about how you cut down the insert? Maybe even a photo of two TX's in the case? I have the 18 and an 8 I carry to the field for buddy box purposes. It would be nice to carry them in one box.

Thanks

Mr G
Mr_Grump is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:40 AM
  #553
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

I have one too.. you measure the case and trim off about 1/2 inch from all 4 sides with a flat saw or band saw.. then 45 degree the bottom corners..
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:50 AM
  #554
kevin
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: columbus, OH
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

i took the stock foam insert out and measured it against the double insert. i then cut it with a zona saw. i did not cut all 4 sides. i positioned it so i would only have to cut two sides, and then some corner trim to get it to fit perfectly.here is a cell phone pic of my dx18 and dx8 in the case. my futaba 12fg also fits in the insert slots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ge95755.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	1821415  
kevin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:47 AM
  #555
saddler
Thread Starter
 
saddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Troy, OH
Posts: 394
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...am-set-SPM6712

This is a direct replacement for the single tx foam, no cutting required
saddler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:55 AM
  #556
bcovish
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,186
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Thanks for the info Sean but I'm gonna wait for the "QQ" version to come out.[

Wait till all the ones bought the insert that had to be cut down. I see another class action law suit on the Horizon
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:59 AM
  #557
saddler
Thread Starter
 
saddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Troy, OH
Posts: 394
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

QQ version comes with double tx foam in the case! You'll have a case for both of your 18's
saddler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:59 AM
  #558
kevin
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: columbus, OH
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Well, that makes it easy. wasnt available when i was looking for a dual insert for my spektrum case...

Quote:
ORIGINAL: saddler

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...am-set-SPM6712

This is a direct replacement for the single tx foam, no cutting required
kevin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:01 AM
  #559
kevin
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: columbus, OH
Posts: 41
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

I will wait for the DX18 RP jet edition... (Ribbe/Payne)

Quote:
ORIGINAL: saddler

QQ version comes with double tx foam in the case! You'll have a case for both of your 18's
kevin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:03 AM
  #560
bcovish
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,186
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18


Quote:
ORIGINAL: kevin

I will wait for the DX18 RP jet edition... (Ribbe/Payne)

Quote:
ORIGINAL: saddler

QQ version comes with double tx foam in the case! You'll have a case for both of your 18's
Now that's funny.
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:45 AM
  #561
Mr_Grump
 
Mr_Grump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Meridianville, AL
Posts: 308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Thanks Guys. Since I'm genearlly lazy, I'll take the easy way out and get the pre-cut version. :-)

Mr_Grump is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:21 AM
  #562
bcovish
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,186
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Just ordered one, thanks Sean. Not gonna wait for the RP jet version.
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:48 PM
  #563
jws_aces
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 970
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Hey guys I loving the DX18 also but for some reason I can get it to bind to the TM1000 Telemetry on the Spektrum AR12020. I can bind it like others with the TM1000 plug in to the date/bind plug and everything blinks until binding. The receiver binds but not the tm1000. In fact the yellow keeps blinking but not as strong. I have also tried a couple of other tm1000 out of already flying birds. I can get the dx18 to bind with the tm1000 on my AR9000 and the AR9020. Tried just about everything I could find. I thought before I call the guys at Horizon some here would tell me the how.

Thanks for the replies,

Jeff
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:27 AM
  #564
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18


Quote:
ORIGINAL: jws_aces

Hey guys I loving the DX18 also but for some reason I can get it to bind to the TM1000 Telemetry on the Spektrum AR12020. I can bind it like others with the TM1000 plug in to the date/bind plug and everything blinks until binding. The receiver binds but not the tm1000. In fact the yellow keeps blinking but not as strong. I have also tried a couple of other tm1000 out of already flying birds. I can get the dx18 to bind with the tm1000 on my AR9000 and the AR9020. Tried just about everything I could find. I thought before I call the guys at Horizon some here would tell me the how.

Thanks for the replies,

Jeff




That's strange. I'd contact Spektrum directly, since I'm sure you are doing it right.

With that said... I know, not all of the Rx's are "The same". I have a JR 9303 (non "X") and it will bind to almost all of the newer DSMX Rx's. (as it should) But... I have 2 new 9020 with X-plus, that it doesn't like. It will bind... but it will continually flash. HH said it was a problem with the 9303... but since it works fine with NON -X-PLUS Rx's... Id's say the issue is with the Rx, and that they have changed things... and in doing so... they aren't 100% backward compatible.

To me, its not a big deal, since it's an old radio, and I have other Rx's. BUT... the new 12020 should work with all the new stuff.


Hey... just for giggles... put your Tx in DSM2 mode, and see if it will bind.
Dr Honda is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 12:13 PM
  #565
snobird
 
snobird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Auburn, ME
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Hi, go to the horizon site . Special binding by using an additional battery into the tm1000. ( look for the special binding info.)
snobird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 04:02 PM
  #566
jws_aces
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 970
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

That is on the Fail Safe receivers. The AR12020 is not. I have a JR1222x in a Hawk I purchase. I have it setup and couldn't get to bind to the TM1000 also. Called Horizon and was told to refer to that instruction. I have not had time to try it. I will post once I try it.


jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 03:51 AM
  #567
luvthestang
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waynesboro, GA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Can anyone please tel me where to get the info to set up this transmitter for a turbine application?
luvthestang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 04:44 AM
  #568
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 939
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18


Quote:
ORIGINAL: luvthestang

Can anyone please tel me where to get the info to set up this transmitter for a turbine application?
Can you be a bit more specific about what you want to know? General Jet things, turbine specific stuff like JetCat ECU Failsafe / learn RC,
turbine shutdown with a digital trim?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 04:47 AM
  #569
luvthestang
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waynesboro, GA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Wayne,
Good call. Sorry ... I am looking for the info to assist with the digital throttle trim.
luvthestang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:41 AM
  #570
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Quote:
ORIGINAL: luvthestang

Wayne,
Good call. Sorry ... I am looking for the info to assist with the digital throttle trim.

There really isn't anything to know. Same as a mechanical trim. all the way up... it will run... and all the way down, it will turn off.

With that said... there is a backdoor way to make a 3 step trim work on the regular DX18. But, last time I posted about it... some people "Poo-Poo'ed" me.



*****EDIT*****

Here's how to do it. Just look part way down the first page, and you will see my post.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_11..._1/key_/tm.htm
Dr Honda is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:58 AM
  #571
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,236
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

A few of the DX-18 setups I've seen have the throttle trim function moved to the analog slider on the side of the case next to the throttle stick of the case to give the "analog trim experience".

It's a nice feature of the JR systems that Spektrum and Futaba apparently did not think of.

Many Futaba 14MZ/18MZ flyers (myself included) use the slider to the left of the throttle stick as the throttle trim for the same reason.

Dave
ww2birds is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:13 AM
  #572
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 939
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18


Quote:
ORIGINAL: luvthestang

Wayne,
Good call. Sorry ... I am looking for the info to assist with the digital throttle trim.
As Dr Honda already said, he posted instructions to have the regular DX18 behave the same as a DX18QQ, which has a 3 step
throttle trim especially configured for turbine operation. As I recall this involved exporting your model memory to the DX18s SD card,
editing the .SPM file on your PC to change throttle trim index=0 trim clicks to 1 and trim steps to 255, saving the file and importing it
back into your DX18, but don't tell anyone I said that [:'(] Another alternative is to go into the trim menu and select the Left Lever
to control throttle trim. You can then use the left lever the same as you always did with an analog throttle trim. Simply slide it all the
way forward for the turbines idle position and slide it all the way back to shutdown. That is the option I ultimately settled on. Since I
also often fly giant scale gas airplane and they all have an ignition kill installed, I'm using the left lever for the ignition kill on my gas
airplanes and also for throttle trim on my jets. Now, no matter what I'm flying, if I move the left lever to full low, the engine or turbine shuts down.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:15 AM
  #573
luvthestang
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Waynesboro, GA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Dr. Honda,
Thanks that is what I AM looking for. I did also speak to the Horizon guru's and they told me that the QQ had that option not the standard 18. I have bot and have copied programs from my QQ to the standard via the card and it keeps all if the functionality of the QQ. I think I will try this first to see if it works.
Best,
D
luvthestang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:16 PM
  #574
chrigui
 
chrigui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ferrara, ITALY
Posts: 1,549
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

for bind ar12120 and tm1000 we must bind them separatly
chrigui is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 11:25 PM
  #575
Mart (Ham)
 
Mart (Ham)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wickford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 244
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX18

Bit dissapointed that the trainer option only allows 8 channels to the slave tx!
A friend of mine wanted a flight with my flash and its his first flight with a turbine, I fly mode 2 he is mode 1, so we decided to buddy up both have dx18 so I copied the model over to his 18 but when we tried it only allows 8 chanels!!! Need 9 minimum very dissapointed
Mart (Ham) is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:10 PM.