RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

Reply
Old 02-07-2012, 07:12 AM
  #1
Jetfan20
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

Hi Guys,

I have switched from JR 9303 to Futaba 14 TX. I'm trying to do the learn process for the turbine. With the JR it has a non digital throttle trim so the learn process is fairly easy to setup. With the Futaba it has a digital throttle trim. When I teach the ICS/ECU the trim and throttle steps it goes in fine. But, when I do the start process with the trim, the ECU lights up ready at half trim not full trim like the JR. Should I change something in the TX travel or subtrim? Does it really matter?

Thanks for the Help!
Jetfan20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:25 AM
  #2
rhklenke
 
rhklenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 5,436
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Jetfan20

Hi Guys,

I have switched from JR 9303 to Futaba 14 TX. I'm trying to do the learn process for the turbine. With the JR it has a non digital throttle trim so the learn process is fairly easy to setup. With the Futaba it has a digital throttle trim. When I teach the ICS/ECU the trim and throttle steps it goes in fine. But, when I do the start process with the trim, the ECU lights up ready at half trim not full trim like the JR. Should I change something in the TX travel or subtrim? Does it really matter?

Thanks for the Help!
It doesn't really matter as long as trim up the turbine runs and trim down it goes into shutdown. On my Futaba transmitters, I set the "trim step" on the throttle as large as possible so that it only takes a short time of holding the trim button down to go from run to shutdown. I think if you set the trim step to maximum, it only takes one or two "bumps" to go from full up to full down trim, so the shutdown is very quick - which you want it to be if you need to shut down the turbine in flight.

Bob
rhklenke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:35 AM
  #3
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,211
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

I step my trim to about 180. This is three beeps from low trim to high trim. You can also assign trim to a sliders or dial nob if you like a non digital trim.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 09:18 AM
  #4
Jetfan20
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

Thanks guys, With your input, it works perfect.
Jetfan20 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 09:46 AM
  #5
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,553
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 09:53 AM
  #6
sirrom
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 849
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: siclick33

My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].

+1

Patrick
sirrom is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:53 AM
  #7
BaldEagel
 
BaldEagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

Just a heads up on the Futaba top end range, the "Idle down" function can also be used as an "Idle up" this allows a high idle with the gear up if you wish, this gives a more reliable tick over, less chance of a compressor stall at low speed and a quicker response to WOT.

Mike
BaldEagel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 01:10 PM
  #8
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,196
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

I use the left top slider as the throttle trim on my 14MZ .. this gives me an analog trim that works like the JR systems ..trivial setup in the FUNCTION menu .. just change the trim from the digital level to the slider.

The other techniques sound good too.

Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:45 PM
  #9
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Clarksville , TN
Posts: 5,726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

Very true I had this very setup on my 100cc yak, I had a landing idle and fly idle.
Quote:
ORIGINAL: BaldEagel

Just a heads up on the Futaba top end range, the ''Idle down'' function can also be used as an ''Idle up'' this allows a high idle with the gear up if you wish, this gives a more reliable tick over, less chance of a compressor stall at low speed and a quicker response to WOT.

Mike
FenderBean is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 04:04 PM
  #10
PaulD
 
PaulD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coquitlam, B.C., CANADA
Posts: 1,384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: sirrom


Quote:
ORIGINAL: siclick33

My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].

+1

Patrick
+1 as well

I use a switch as the throttle cut and have installed a red boot over the switch so it stands out physically and visually to help prevent accidental actuation as well as indentification if I wanted to ask someone else to shut down my turbine for me.

PaulD

PaulD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:17 PM.