Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Apopka, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    Hi Guys,

    I have switched from JR 9303 to Futaba 14 TX. I'm trying to do the learn process for the turbine. With the JR it has a non digital throttle trim so the learn process is fairly easy to setup. With the Futaba it has a digital throttle trim. When I teach the ICS/ECU the trim and throttle steps it goes in fine. But, when I do the start process with the trim, the ECU lights up ready at half trim not full trim like the JR. Should I change something in the TX travel or subtrim? Does it really matter?

    Thanks for the Help!

  2. #2
    rhklenke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4,926
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


    ORIGINAL: Jetfan20

    Hi Guys,

    I have switched from JR 9303 to Futaba 14 TX. I'm trying to do the learn process for the turbine. With the JR it has a non digital throttle trim so the learn process is fairly easy to setup. With the Futaba it has a digital throttle trim. When I teach the ICS/ECU the trim and throttle steps it goes in fine. But, when I do the start process with the trim, the ECU lights up ready at half trim not full trim like the JR. Should I change something in the TX travel or subtrim? Does it really matter?

    Thanks for the Help!
    It doesn't really matter as long as trim up the turbine runs and trim down it goes into shutdown. On my Futaba transmitters, I set the "trim step" on the throttle as large as possible so that it only takes a short time of holding the trim button down to go from run to shutdown. I think if you set the trim step to maximum, it only takes one or two "bumps" to go from full up to full down trim, so the shutdown is very quick - which you want it to be if you need to shut down the turbine in flight.

    Bob

  3. #3
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,024
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    I step my trim to about 180. This is three beeps from low trim to high trim. You can also assign trim to a sliders or dial nob if you like a non digital trim.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Apopka, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    Thanks guys, With your input, it works perfect.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    York, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    3,312
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

    If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].
    www.ukjetshop.com
    UK Dealer for Bavarian Demon and Emcotec. Reseller of Ashlock connectors,

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    759
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


    ORIGINAL: siclick33

    My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

    If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].

    +1

    Patrick
    Perfect landing or total destruction crash, I still love this hobby!

  7. #7
    BaldEagel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wychling, Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    9,583
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    Just a heads up on the Futaba top end range, the "Idle down" function can also be used as an "Idle up" this allows a high idle with the gear up if you wish, this gives a more reliable tick over, less chance of a compressor stall at low speed and a quicker response to WOT.

    Mike
    My Gast is Flabered.
    No matter what anyone say's 100% is the maximum you can get.
    If you see a deleted post, my Avatar say's it all.

  8. #8
    ww2birds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katonah, NY
    Posts
    1,035
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    I use the left top slider as the throttle trim on my 14MZ .. this gives me an analog trim that works like the JR systems ..trivial setup in the FUNCTION menu .. just change the trim from the digital level to the slider.

    The other techniques sound good too.

    Dave

  9. #9
    FenderBean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Clarksville , TN
    Posts
    3,768
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!

    Very true I had this very setup on my 100cc yak, I had a landing idle and fly idle.
    ORIGINAL: BaldEagel

    Just a heads up on the Futaba top end range, the ''Idle down'' function can also be used as an ''Idle up'' this allows a high idle with the gear up if you wish, this gives a more reliable tick over, less chance of a compressor stall at low speed and a quicker response to WOT.

    Mike
    Contest Director AMA # 8394

  10. #10
    PaulD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    CoquitlamBC, CANADA
    Posts
    1,298
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba 14MZ Turbine setup!


    ORIGINAL: sirrom


    ORIGINAL: siclick33

    My preference is to disable the throttle trim completely and use the throttle cut function. That way one switch flick will give you either trim low or trim high without having to worry about trim steps.

    If using this method, make sure you don't accidentally flick the switch to 'low' when airborne or moving the throttle to idle will shut the turbine off[X(].

    +1

    Patrick
    +1 as well

    I use a switch as the throttle cut and have installed a red boot over the switch so it stands out physically and visually to help prevent accidental actuation as well as indentification if I wanted to ask someone else to shut down my turbine for me.

    PaulD

    If it\'\'s too LOUD - You\'\'re too OLD

    Www.wircsrc.com
    MAAC Jet Committee


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.