RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba R6014 Question

Reply
Old 03-28-2012, 03:09 PM
  #1
Shaun Evans
Thread Starter
 
Shaun Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba R6014 Question

Hi,

You guys running this receiver.... is it fine to run two LiFe batteries into it?
Shaun Evans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:16 PM
  #2
Nick Yuhasz
 
Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I've been running two A123's through 2 switches through Smartfly PowerExpanders through R6014's in 3 jets since 2008. No problem.

Nick
Nick Yuhasz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:32 PM
  #3
Wap4life
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 749
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city.  No issues at all!

Wap4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 04:45 PM
  #4
phjoker
 
phjoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 869
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Wap4life

I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. No issues at all!

+1
same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
phjoker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 04:58 PM
  #5
readyturn
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question


Quote:
ORIGINAL: phjoker


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Wap4life

I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. No issues at all!

+1
same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

Thanks
Rick
readyturn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:13 PM
  #6
furloughed ual
 
furloughed ual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Sean, 2 LiFe/A123's directly into the 6014 for years. Zero issues.

Ryan
Team Futaba
furloughed ual is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:24 PM
  #7
Gary Arthur
 
Gary Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,421
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question


Quote:
ORIGINAL: furloughed ual

Sean, 2 LiFe/A123's directly into the 6014 for years. Zero issues.

Ryan
Team Futaba
Same here.
Gary Arthur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:15 AM
  #8
phjoker
 
phjoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 869
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question


Quote:
ORIGINAL: readyturn


Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

Thanks
Rick

Futuba 9156's all around

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXRAX0&P=ML
phjoker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:12 AM
  #9
Meesh
 
Meesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 2,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I have the same set-up as Nick. No Problems!

Bob
Meesh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:13 AM
  #10
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,210
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I run this exact setup in 4 jets. Never a problem.
Quote:
ORIGINAL: phjoker


Quote:
ORIGINAL: readyturn


Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

Thanks
Rick

Futuba 9156's all around

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXRAX0&P=ML
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:18 AM
  #11
mr_matt
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

So how do you guys handle the servos? you just run the 2 cell A123 power bus straight to the servos?
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:24 AM
  #12
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 907
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I run Futaba 351 x4 and Hitec 7955 straight off A123 but not JR if you put a suitable diode in series with each positive to each JR which will drop around 0.5v so will make the A123 around 6.1v but certain JR don't like anything over 5v!

Alan
fireblade5437 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 12:16 PM
  #13
PaulD
 
PaulD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coquitlam, B.C., CANADA
Posts: 1,384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question


Quote:
ORIGINAL: phjoker


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Wap4life

I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. No issues at all!

+1
same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
+2

Have 3 jets on this set-up.Works perfect.

PaulD
PaulD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:30 PM
  #14
Wap4life
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 749
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

I run all 8711 & 8411.
Wap4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 09:04 PM
  #15
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 907
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

How long you been running them on A123?

Alan
fireblade5437 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:57 AM
  #16
Wap4life
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 749
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

about a year!  I just got into this hobby   Its been great!  This set is on my f-14 & mig 29 and all of my future jets.
Wap4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:55 AM
  #17
mr_matt
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Wap4life

about a year! I just got into this hobby Its been great! This set is on my f-14 & mig 29 and all of my future jets.

About how many flights?

Other futaba receiver/Jr servo combos were not always well behaved when the supply voltage was high.
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:57 AM
  #18
BaldEagel
 
BaldEagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Two A123's from an Orbit power jack, ever since the power jack has been available, prior to that just straight into the 6014 from two switch's no problems.

Mike
BaldEagel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:33 AM
  #19
Meesh
 
Meesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 2,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

The 12 Channel Smartfly provides "Filtered and Regulated 5.0V to the Receiver".

Quoted right from the front of the users manual. Using that with 2 2300 A123 packs no problems. This will be my 4th season with this set-up.
Meesh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:45 AM
  #20
mr_matt
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Meesh

The 12 Channel Smartfly provides ''Filtered and Regulated 5.0V to the Receiver''.

Quoted right from the front of the users manual. Using that with 2 2300 A123 packs no problems. This will be my 4th season with this set-up.
Yes that is the set up I have used in the past. i am curious about the scenario Wap4life is speaking of.

Does the smartfly regulate the voltage to the servos as well?
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:45 AM
  #21
Shaun Evans
Thread Starter
 
Shaun Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Hi,

Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??
Shaun Evans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 02:15 PM
  #22
BaldEagel
 
BaldEagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

DG1 and DG2 are on/off switched ports not proportional, so may connect or not when in operation, this may give you a short when operational as they are driven to one end or the other of their range.

Mike
BaldEagel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:01 PM
  #23
DAN AVILLA
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: roseville, CA
Posts: 618
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Shawn I just pluged a ion into the battery port and a 123 into the DG1 or DG2 and it works fine. I suspect the plug on the battery might be the problem or some thing wrong with the reciever.
Like I said on my F100 I use the DG as the extra port for my second battery. If you have a 4 or 5 cell nicad you can use you might test it again. If you have a astro flite meter set it up to see what current it pulls when pluged in. It should be next to nothing. Dan
Quote:
ORIGINAL: YellowAircraft

Hi,

Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??
DAN AVILLA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:20 PM
  #24
Hibrass
 
Hibrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farmington, WV
Posts: 635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Shawn,

As stated DG 1 & 2 are digi on/off ports. They are connected to the main buse and can be used for power at anytime. If you are using a non Futaba plug just make sure the polarity is correct. Left pin is Black and the Center is Red. ( Referenced while looking at the end of RX with the face up with the DG plugs on the bottom...) If you get the wrong order it will short the Battery...

Good Luck,

Ed "6014" Harley


Quote:
ORIGINAL: YellowAircraft

Hi,

Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??
Hibrass is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:44 PM
  #25
DAN AVILLA
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: roseville, CA
Posts: 618
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014 Question

Just to clear that up. If you plug it in reverse nothing will happen. I just did that also. He is right about the positive needing to be in the center. Make sure you were not useing a airtronics extension. Dan
DAN AVILLA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:36 PM.