Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

  1. #1
    YellowAircraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    6,227
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Futaba R6014 Question

    Hi,

    You guys running this receiver.... is it fine to run two LiFe batteries into it?
    Yellow Aircraft, JetCat Engines and Turn Key Jets
    yellowaircraftplanesdotcom

  2. #2
    Nick Yuhasz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Amherst, OH
    Posts
    536
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I've been running two A123's through 2 switches through Smartfly PowerExpanders through R6014's in 3 jets since 2008. No problem.

    Nick
    Nick Yuhasz
    Amherst, Ohio

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    735
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city.  No issues at all!

    Wap
    FEJ F14, Mig 29 & F15; Tam F16

  4. #4
    phjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Vernon, NJ
    Posts
    866
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question


    ORIGINAL: Wap4life

    I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. *No issues at all!

    +1
    same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
    Pete H
    A Happy Jet Central Falcon & Rhino Owner

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    635
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question


    ORIGINAL: phjoker


    ORIGINAL: Wap4life

    I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. *No issues at all!

    +1
    same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
    Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

    Thanks
    Rick

  6. #6
    furloughed ual's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Bailey, CO
    Posts
    1,524
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Sean, 2 LiFe/A123's directly into the 6014 for years. Zero issues.

    Ryan
    Team Futaba
    \"somewhere between the port of indecision and southeast of disorder\"

  7. #7
    Gary Arthur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    1,381
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question


    ORIGINAL: furloughed ual

    Sean, 2 LiFe/A123's directly into the 6014 for years. Zero issues.

    Ryan
    Team Futaba
    Same here.

  8. #8
    phjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Vernon, NJ
    Posts
    866
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question


    ORIGINAL: readyturn


    Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

    Thanks
    Rick

    Futuba 9156's all around

    http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXRAX0&P=ML
    Pete H
    A Happy Jet Central Falcon & Rhino Owner

  9. #9
    Meesh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dracut, MA
    Posts
    2,728
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I have the same set-up as Nick. No Problems!

    Bob
    If it\'\'s worth doing, it\'\'s worth doing it right.
    AMA 779352, JPO 1965, IMAA 40337

  10. #10
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,022
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I run this exact setup in 4 jets. Never a problem.
    ORIGINAL: phjoker


    ORIGINAL: readyturn


    Are you runnng high voltage servos ?

    Thanks
    Rick

    Futuba 9156's all around

    http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXRAX0&P=ML

  11. #11
    mr_matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oak Park, CA,
    Posts
    9,036
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    So how do you guys handle the servos? you just run the 2 cell A123 power bus straight to the servos?
    Matt

  12. #12
    fireblade5437's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    697

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I run Futaba 351 x4 and Hitec 7955 straight off A123 but not JR if you put a suitable diode in series with each positive to each JR which will drop around 0.5v so will make the A123 around 6.1v but certain JR don't like anything over 5v!

    Alan

  13. #13
    PaulD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    CoquitlamBC, CANADA
    Posts
    1,298
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question


    ORIGINAL: phjoker


    ORIGINAL: Wap4life

    I've been running 2 a123 bat with the orbitz from sin city. *No issues at all!

    +1
    same set up in my Flash over 100 flights no problems at all
    +2

    Have 3 jets on this set-up.Works perfect.

    PaulD
    If it\'\'s too LOUD - You\'\'re too OLD

    Www.wircsrc.com
    MAAC Jet Committee

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    735
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    I run all 8711 & 8411.
    Wap
    FEJ F14, Mig 29 & F15; Tam F16

  15. #15
    fireblade5437's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    697

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    How long you been running them on A123?

    Alan

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    735
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    about a year!  I just got into this hobby   Its been great!  This set is on my f-14 & mig 29 and all of my future jets.
    Wap
    FEJ F14, Mig 29 & F15; Tam F16

  17. #17
    mr_matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oak Park, CA,
    Posts
    9,036
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    ORIGINAL: Wap4life

    about a year!* I just got into this hobby * Its been great!* This set is on my f-14 & mig 29 and all of my future jets.

    About how many flights?

    Other futaba receiver/Jr servo combos were not always well behaved when the supply voltage was high.
    Matt

  18. #18
    BaldEagel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wychling, Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    9,580
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Two A123's from an Orbit power jack, ever since the power jack has been available, prior to that just straight into the 6014 from two switch's no problems.

    Mike
    My Gast is Flabered.
    No matter what anyone say's 100% is the maximum you can get.
    If you see a deleted post, my Avatar say's it all.

  19. #19
    Meesh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dracut, MA
    Posts
    2,728
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    The 12 Channel Smartfly provides "Filtered and Regulated 5.0V to the Receiver".

    Quoted right from the front of the users manual. Using that with 2 2300 A123 packs no problems. This will be my 4th season with this set-up.
    If it\'\'s worth doing, it\'\'s worth doing it right.
    AMA 779352, JPO 1965, IMAA 40337

  20. #20
    mr_matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oak Park, CA,
    Posts
    9,036
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    ORIGINAL: Meesh

    The 12 Channel Smartfly provides ''Filtered and Regulated 5.0V to the Receiver''.

    Quoted right from the front of the users manual. Using that with 2 2300 A123 packs no problems. This will be my 4th season with this set-up.
    Yes that is the set up I have used in the past. i am curious about the scenario Wap4life is speaking of.

    Does the smartfly regulate the voltage to the servos as well?
    Matt

  21. #21
    YellowAircraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    6,227
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Hi,

    Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??
    Yellow Aircraft, JetCat Engines and Turn Key Jets
    yellowaircraftplanesdotcom

  22. #22
    BaldEagel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wychling, Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    9,580
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    DG1 and DG2 are on/off switched ports not proportional, so may connect or not when in operation, this may give you a short when operational as they are driven to one end or the other of their range.

    Mike
    My Gast is Flabered.
    No matter what anyone say's 100% is the maximum you can get.
    If you see a deleted post, my Avatar say's it all.

  23. #23
    DAN AVILLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    roseville, CA
    Posts
    561
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Shawn I just pluged a ion into the battery port and a 123 into the DG1 or DG2 and it works fine. I suspect the plug on the battery might be the problem or some thing wrong with the reciever.
    Like I said on my F100 I use the DG as the extra port for my second battery. If you have a 4 or 5 cell nicad you can use you might test it again. If you have a astro flite meter set it up to see what current it pulls when pluged in. It should be next to nothing. Dan
    ORIGINAL: YellowAircraft

    Hi,

    Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??

  24. #24
    Hibrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Farmington, WV
    Posts
    635
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Shawn,

    As stated DG 1 & 2 are digi on/off ports. They are connected to the main buse and can be used for power at anytime. If you are using a non Futaba plug just make sure the polarity is correct. Left pin is Black and the Center is Red. ( Referenced while looking at the end of RX with the face up with the DG plugs on the bottom...) If you get the wrong order it will short the Battery...

    Good Luck,

    Ed "6014" Harley


    ORIGINAL: YellowAircraft

    Hi,

    Who's the 6014 guru? Anyone wanna give me a ring on a problem I'm having with this Rx? 619-944-7574. Basically, I tried to plug the second battery into the DG1 port, and the batter started to short. The Rx didn't get hot at all, but the leads to the battery got hot enough to melt the shielding. The Rx seems to be working fine, but did I just ruin this thing? What's the deal with the DG1 and DG2 ports??
    Ed \"Hibrass\" Harley Club Saito #457
    \"If you don\'t know the Dog, don\'t yank his chain.\"

  25. #25
    DAN AVILLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    roseville, CA
    Posts
    561
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba R6014 Question

    Just to clear that up. If you plug it in reverse nothing will happen. I just did that also. He is right about the positive needing to be in the center. Make sure you were not useing a airtronics extension. Dan


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.