RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox iGyro

Reply
Old 12-15-2012, 12:13 AM
  #151
Richi-d
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: , DC, GERMANY
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Hello Dennis,

normally there is no difference between receiver and iGyro- it´s a digital system. No offsets are there. Are you using the "Delta mixer"? Just a question...
Richi-d is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 08:02 AM
  #152
DennisCamps
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Gelderland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Hello,

I am not using the deltamixer.
and its only on one servo, although when i change the channels on the igyro from 2 to 8 and from 8 to 2 the problem is on the other servo.

Regards,
Dennis
DennisCamps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 01:46 AM
  #153
davo580
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Perth Australiaaustralia, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros
davo580 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 07:40 AM
  #154
DelGatoGrande
 
DelGatoGrande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ATHENS, , GREECE
Posts: 2,842
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro


Quote:
ORIGINAL: davo580

you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros

Jets.. 2 liters of moving fuel (=2kilos) in the tanks changing your CG all the time during landing...deltas with duch roll effects that no pilot can catch up with the rudder input to cure this.

how you set this up?
DelGatoGrande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 08:25 AM
  #155
Andrew Bailey
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chippenham Wiltshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 99
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Troll.....

Quote:
ORIGINAL: davo580

you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros
Andrew Bailey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 12:06 PM
  #156
DennisCamps
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Gelderland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Hi again,

I tested the igyro, made some mistakes because it was like freezing so i didnt fly it at quarter speed to set the gains en then increase the speedfactor :d
So it wil be even better, it was great allready.
I have to say its pretty wierd to fly turns with heading on the tail it where knife edge turns...

Okey i have one question,
I noticed that when i did a pass the model went down a bit when centering the elevator stick.
This is probably because i did something wrong with the zero gyro function, correct?

So what is not clear is this. do i need to move the sticks to all directions and endpoints when the ball in front of "zero gyro"is solid of when its hollow.
Or do i need to wait til its hollow and then move the sticks?
I did the first thing...

Cheers,
Dennis
DennisCamps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 10:28 AM
  #157
EUROSPORT JET IRELAND
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cork, , IRELAND
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

ANYONE USING THE POWERBOX GYRO WITH THE MULTIPLEX ROYAL PRO. I HAVE THE UNIT CONNECTED DIRECTLY TO A MPX 16 CHANNEL RX BUT CANNOT GET IT TO OPERATE????
WOULD APPRECIATE ANY HELP.
EUROSPORT JET IRELAND is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 10:42 AM
  #158
DelGatoGrande
 
DelGatoGrande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ATHENS, , GREECE
Posts: 2,842
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro



you can always email PowerBox at info@powerbox-systems.com and ask

and have a look in PowerBox new forum http://forum.powerbox-systems.com


my 2c
DelGatoGrande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 02:13 PM
  #159
EUROSPORT JET IRELAND
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cork, , IRELAND
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Has anyone used the multiplex Royal Pro radio with the Powerbox Gyro?
Would appreciate some help setting up.
Thanks

JB
EUROSPORT JET IRELAND is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 04:41 PM
  #160
Gonzalo38
 
Gonzalo38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santiago, CHILE
Posts: 1,090
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

I've been able to connect the iGyro to the Powerbox SRS Cockpit without a problem, but I haven't had the same luck with the Powerbox Royal. Just can't figure out the correct connection to make it work.

My Powerbox Royal is working with two (2) Futaba 6014HS receivers.

Anybody with experience on the iGyro and this Powerbox ?
Gonzalo38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 05:24 PM
  #161
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

THe Igyro does not work with non Sbus Futaba receivers.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 06:58 PM
  #162
Gonzalo38
 
Gonzalo38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santiago, CHILE
Posts: 1,090
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

The strange thing is that instructions mention that the iGyro can work with normal powerbox systems (at least that's what I understand)

ç

And then in the specifications it talks about Futaba but not that it needs to be Futaba S-Bus.



I would just hate to think that I just spend US$ 550 in something that won't work for me.
Gonzalo38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 11:25 PM
  #163
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Read the instruction at the top of page three. It requires a receiver that works with a serial stream. All of the surfaces and the gyro control have to work off of one output of the receiver to one input of the gyro.
If you use a Futaba Sbus rx you can make it work with the powerbox Royal.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:06 AM
  #164
smchale
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,727
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Glad I saw this. Was interested in the iGyro but all my jets use the R6015 RX (no power box). I don't believe they make anything more than an 8 channel sbus RX, correct? After all, the point of sbus is to reduce channels and leads and also to utilize the programmable sbus servos.
smchale is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:29 AM
  #165
felker14
 
felker14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 509
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Just use Futaba rx R6208SB (8 channel output rx with 1 SBUS port). iGYRO gets SBUS port which runs rudder, aileron and elevator. Flaps, throttle, brake, smoke can be run on channel 1 - 8
felker14 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:38 AM
  #166
smchale
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,727
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro


Quote:
ORIGINAL: felker14

Just use Futaba rx R6208SB (8 channel output rx with 1 SBUS port). iGYRO gets SBUS port which runs rudder, aileron and elevator. Flaps, throttle, brake, smoke can be run on channel 1 - 8
Ah. Does it run dual aileron servos (naturally), dual elevator servos, and dual rudder (rudder and nose wheel) servo assignments?
smchale is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:44 AM
  #167
felker14
 
felker14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 509
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

single rudder, dual elevator and aileron
felker14 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 04:56 AM
  #168
smchale
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,727
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Ok, thanks!
smchale is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 10:35 AM
  #169
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

I am using one with the 6208 sbus rx and no power system and it works great.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 03:52 AM
  #170
smchale
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,727
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

At the moment I'm running a R6014 RX with dual switches and dual A123 packs. To switch to the igyro, besides changing the RX to an 8ch SBus RX, how should I handle the power, without going to a power box dist system? Just run power to two open channels in the RX? Should I use dual rx's and run a pack/switch to each one? I want to understand my options before spending the $$, as I don't really need one, but would like to try it. Thanks!
smchale is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 03:53 PM
  #171
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

I used it with a single rx. I ran one power source to the rx and one to the open rx port on the igyro.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:01 PM
  #172
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

In the iGyro manual, it tells you not to make any connections to the SBus2 port.

One way to interpret this is that no connections to SBus2 are required to operate the iGyro. The other way to interpret it might suggest that when using the iGyro you can't use the SBus2 functions (e.g. telemetry inputs).

Anyone know what the correct interpretation might be?

thanks
Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:16 PM
  #173
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

SBUS2 is a different type of signal(it sends and receives data). Futaba states that only sbus2 compatible items should be plugged into that port.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:57 PM
  #174
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Yes, that is correct. For example the telemetry devices .. I am using the GPS sensor on the SBus2 port. I see they also now have servos that work on Sbus2 which is interesting.

I am curious if it is an issue to be using the SBus2 port for telemetry while using the regular SBus to feed the iGyro. My assumption is that it is fine, but the way the iGyro manual is worded leaves it open to some interpretation.

Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 04:54 AM
  #175
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Powerbox iGyro

Update: I checked with the Powerbox people in Germany. No problem to use Sbus2 port for telemetry when using the iGyro on the normal Sbus port.

Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:03 PM.