Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 151 to 175 of 203

  1. #151

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    , DC, GERMANY
    Posts
    85
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Hello Dennis,

    normally there is no difference between receiver and iGyro- itΒ΄s a digital system. No offsets are there. Are you using the "Delta mixer"? Just a question...

  2. #152

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gelderland, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    10
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Hello,

    I am not using the deltamixer.
    and its only on one servo, although when i change the channels on the igyro from 2 to 8 and from 8 to 2 the problem is on the other servo.

    Regards,
    Dennis

  3. #153

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth Australiaaustralia, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    402
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros

  4. #154
    DelGatoGrande's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ATHENS, , GREECE
    Posts
    2,606
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro


    ORIGINAL: davo580

    you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros

    Jets.. 2 liters of moving fuel (=2kilos) in the tanks changing your CG all the time during landing...deltas with duch roll effects that no pilot can catch up with the rudder input to cure this.

    how you set this up?
    Best Regards George
    www.rcjet.gr \"props are for boats\"

  5. #155

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chippenham Wiltshire, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    96
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Troll.....

    ORIGINAL: davo580

    you guys need to learn to set upt your models properly instead relying on gyros

  6. #156

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Gelderland, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    10
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Hi again,

    I tested the igyro, made some mistakes because it was like freezing so i didnt fly it at quarter speed to set the gains en then increase the speedfactor :d
    So it wil be even better, it was great allready.
    I have to say its pretty wierd to fly turns with heading on the tail it where knife edge turns...

    Okey i have one question,
    I noticed that when i did a pass the model went down a bit when centering the elevator stick.
    This is probably because i did something wrong with the zero gyro function, correct?

    So what is not clear is this. do i need to move the sticks to all directions and endpoints when the ball in front of "zero gyro"is solid of when its hollow.
    Or do i need to wait til its hollow and then move the sticks?
    I did the first thing...

    Cheers,
    Dennis

  7. #157

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cork, , IRELAND
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    ANYONE USING THE POWERBOX GYRO WITH THE MULTIPLEX ROYAL PRO. I HAVE THE UNIT CONNECTED DIRECTLY TO A MPX 16 CHANNEL RX BUT CANNOT GET IT TO OPERATE????
    WOULD APPRECIATE ANY HELP.

  8. #158
    DelGatoGrande's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ATHENS, , GREECE
    Posts
    2,606
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro



    you can always email PowerBox at info@powerbox-systems.com and ask

    and have a look in PowerBox new forum http://forum.powerbox-systems.com


    my 2c
    Best Regards George
    www.rcjet.gr \"props are for boats\"

  9. #159

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cork, , IRELAND
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Has anyone used the multiplex Royal Pro radio with the Powerbox Gyro?
    Would appreciate some help setting up.
    Thanks

    JB

  10. #160
    Gonzalo38's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, CHILE
    Posts
    1,046
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    I've been able to connect the iGyro to the Powerbox SRS Cockpit without a problem, but I haven't had the same luck with the Powerbox Royal. Just can't figure out the correct connection to make it work.

    My Powerbox Royal is working with two (2) Futaba 6014HS receivers.

    Anybody with experience on the iGyro and this Powerbox ?

  11. #161
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,048
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    THe Igyro does not work with non Sbus Futaba receivers.

  12. #162
    Gonzalo38's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santiago, CHILE
    Posts
    1,046
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    The strange thing is that instructions mention that the iGyro can work with normal powerbox systems (at least that's what I understand)

    Γ§

    And then in the specifications it talks about Futaba but not that it needs to be Futaba S-Bus.



    I would just hate to think that I just spend US$ 550 in something that won't work for me.

  13. #163
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,048
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Read the instruction at the top of page three. It requires a receiver that works with a serial stream. All of the surfaces and the gyro control have to work off of one output of the receiver to one input of the gyro.
    If you use a Futaba Sbus rx you can make it work with the powerbox Royal.

  14. #164
    smchale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malvern, PA
    Posts
    2,502
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Glad I saw this. Was interested in the iGyro but all my jets use the R6015 RX (no power box). I don't believe they make anything more than an 8 channel sbus RX, correct? After all, the point of sbus is to reduce channels and leads and also to utilize the programmable sbus servos.
    Sean McHale - Malvern, PA
    "Strive for simplicity. You never have to repair what you leave out." - Bill Lear
    Kingtech Turbines - www.kingtechturbines.com

  15. #165
    felker14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    459
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Just use Futaba rx R6208SB (8 channel output rx with 1 SBUS port). iGYRO gets SBUS port which runs rudder, aileron and elevator. Flaps, throttle, brake, smoke can be run on channel 1 - 8
    RC Hobby..... ($100.00 foamie = toy, $20,000.00 jet = toy)

  16. #166
    smchale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malvern, PA
    Posts
    2,502
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro


    ORIGINAL: felker14

    Just use Futaba rx R6208SB (8 channel output rx with 1 SBUS port). iGYRO gets SBUS port which runs rudder, aileron and elevator. Flaps, throttle, brake, smoke can be run on channel 1 - 8
    Ah. Does it run dual aileron servos (naturally), dual elevator servos, and dual rudder (rudder and nose wheel) servo assignments?
    Sean McHale - Malvern, PA
    "Strive for simplicity. You never have to repair what you leave out." - Bill Lear
    Kingtech Turbines - www.kingtechturbines.com

  17. #167
    felker14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    459
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    single rudder, dual elevator and aileron
    RC Hobby..... ($100.00 foamie = toy, $20,000.00 jet = toy)

  18. #168
    smchale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malvern, PA
    Posts
    2,502
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Ok, thanks!
    Sean McHale - Malvern, PA
    "Strive for simplicity. You never have to repair what you leave out." - Bill Lear
    Kingtech Turbines - www.kingtechturbines.com

  19. #169
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,048
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    I am using one with the 6208 sbus rx and no power system and it works great.

  20. #170
    smchale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Malvern, PA
    Posts
    2,502
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    At the moment I'm running a R6014 RX with dual switches and dual A123 packs. To switch to the igyro, besides changing the RX to an 8ch SBus RX, how should I handle the power, without going to a power box dist system? Just run power to two open channels in the RX? Should I use dual rx's and run a pack/switch to each one? I want to understand my options before spending the $$, as I don't really need one, but would like to try it. Thanks!
    Sean McHale - Malvern, PA
    "Strive for simplicity. You never have to repair what you leave out." - Bill Lear
    Kingtech Turbines - www.kingtechturbines.com

  21. #171
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,048
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    I used it with a single rx. I ran one power source to the rx and one to the open rx port on the igyro.

  22. #172
    ww2birds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katonah, NY
    Posts
    1,046
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    In the iGyro manual, it tells you not to make any connections to the SBus2 port.

    One way to interpret this is that no connections to SBus2 are required to operate the iGyro. The other way to interpret it might suggest that when using the iGyro you can't use the SBus2 functions (e.g. telemetry inputs).

    Anyone know what the correct interpretation might be?

    thanks
    Dave

  23. #173
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,048
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    SBUS2 is a different type of signal(it sends and receives data). Futaba states that only sbus2 compatible items should be plugged into that port.

  24. #174
    ww2birds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katonah, NY
    Posts
    1,046
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Yes, that is correct. For example the telemetry devices .. I am using the GPS sensor on the SBus2 port. I see they also now have servos that work on Sbus2 which is interesting.

    I am curious if it is an issue to be using the SBus2 port for telemetry while using the regular SBus to feed the iGyro. My assumption is that it is fine, but the way the iGyro manual is worded leaves it open to some interpretation.

    Dave

  25. #175
    ww2birds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katonah, NY
    Posts
    1,046
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Powerbox iGyro

    Update: I checked with the Powerbox people in Germany. No problem to use Sbus2 port for telemetry when using the iGyro on the normal Sbus port.

    Dave


Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.