RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Fadec data terminal help?

Reply
Old 05-14-2012, 09:05 AM
  #1
Jonboy2
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Fadec data terminal help?

I recently bought a Kingtech K-80 second hand. I think my hand data terminal has crapped out. When i hook it into the ECU, it goes to the correct menu screen with the rpm's, temp, etc. When I try to scroll up or down to the other menus, most of the time it does nothing. It will not scroll with the up and down arrow buttons. I have been successfull at scrolling just one or two times, but most of the time it will not work no matter what I do. Any thoughts or suggestions? Does anybody out there have a used, working Fadec HDT lying around not being used they would want to sell to me? Let me know and thanks Jon
Jonboy2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:30 PM
  #2
Edgar Perez
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

I have an old one that only works if I remove the faceplate. Basically the buttons don't click down with the faceplate on. Works fine without it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Db83656.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	1762666  
Edgar Perez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 05:42 AM
  #3
Jonboy2
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

Thanks for the response Edgar. Not sure, but Barry said it probably is the ECU. I will let you know. Thanks Jon
Jonboy2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 07:00 AM
  #4
frema
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

you just have to open the box and clean the switches with alcohol
i had this problem many times
frema is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:47 AM
  #5
jetmodeller
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: norwich, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 412
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

Hi make sure that the start trim is in low postion,you will not get menus with trim in run postion regards Keith
jetmodeller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:39 PM
  #6
Jonboy2
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

Update.....I cleaned the HDT male plug contact points and the ECU female contact points with a q-tip with alcohol. Low and behold, the HDT is now working and scrolling through the menu's as it should. I appreciate the help and suggestions. Thanks Jon
Jonboy2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 09:15 PM
  #7
frema
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

oke , thats good news then.
i came of this idea , because in my dx 6 transmitter are also the same switches
i clean them with alcohol, and then i get trouble with the data terminal , and i did the same
it realy works you see
it is best when you clean them twice a year.
thank you for the reply.
regards,
Martin.
frema is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:28 PM
  #8
Jonboy2
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 161
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

Hey Frema,
How did you clean the actual switches themselves? I cleaned the plug in jack, both the male and female ends. That seems to have fixed my problem. Not sure how to clean the switches themselves. As far as I can tell after taking the HDT plastic box apart there are the four push button switches on the bottom of the board. They look like they are fully enclosed. Not sure what or where to clean. Please advise. Thanks Jon
Jonboy2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 09:25 PM
  #9
frema
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Fadec data terminal help?

where you can push the black pins in the switch
there is a little space
let a few drops of alcohol in there, and it will clean the contacts
frema is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:14 AM.