Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Fadec data terminal help?

    I recently bought a Kingtech K-80 second hand. I think my hand data terminal has crapped out. When i hook it into the ECU, it goes to the correct menu screen with the rpm's, temp, etc. When I try to scroll up or down to the other menus, most of the time it does nothing. It will not scroll with the up and down arrow buttons. I have been successfull at scrolling just one or two times, but most of the time it will not work no matter what I do. Any thoughts or suggestions? Does anybody out there have a used, working Fadec HDT lying around not being used they would want to sell to me? Let me know and thanks Jon

  2. #2
    Edgar Perez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
    Posts
    1,963
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    I have an old one that only works if I remove the faceplate. Basically the buttons don't click down with the faceplate on. Works fine without it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Db83656.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	43.4 KB 
ID:	1762666  
    Edgar Perez
    Puerto Rico

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    Thanks for the response Edgar. Not sure, but Barry said it probably is the ECU. I will let you know. Thanks Jon

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    416
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    you just have to open the box and clean the switches with alcohol
    i had this problem many times

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    norwich, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    412
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    Hi make sure that the start trim is in low postion,you will not get menus with trim in run postion regards Keith

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    Update.....I cleaned the HDT male plug contact points and the ECU female contact points with a q-tip with alcohol. Low and behold, the HDT is now working and scrolling through the menu's as it should. I appreciate the help and suggestions. Thanks Jon

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    416
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    oke , thats good news then.
    i came of this idea , because in my dx 6 transmitter are also the same switches
    i clean them with alcohol, and then i get trouble with the data terminal , and i did the same
    it realy works you see
    it is best when you clean them twice a year.
    thank you for the reply.
    regards,
    Martin.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    Hey Frema,
    How did you clean the actual switches themselves? I cleaned the plug in jack, both the male and female ends. That seems to have fixed my problem. Not sure how to clean the switches themselves. As far as I can tell after taking the HDT plastic box apart there are the four push button switches on the bottom of the board. They look like they are fully enclosed. Not sure what or where to clean. Please advise. Thanks Jon

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    416
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Fadec data terminal help?

    where you can push the black pins in the switch
    there is a little space
    let a few drops of alcohol in there, and it will clean the contacts


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.