RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba 14 question

Reply
Old 08-09-2012, 04:11 PM
  #1
RC_MAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 605
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 14 question

I'm about to start my new Kingtech K-80 turbine. I'm an old JR guy so please be gentle on me. I understand that the throttle channel has to be reversed for the ECU to work properly with a Futaba radio.

Do you use servo reverse or hardware reverse? Also I need to set up a kill switch instead of a trim to turn the turbine off. How much offset is required?
Thanks again for all the help.

Peter D
RC_MAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:23 PM
  #2
Jetkopter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Putnam Valley, NY
Posts: 1,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

SERVO REVERSE is what you need, not sure about how much offset you need for a kill switch
Jetkopter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:27 PM
  #3
powerjets
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: burlington, ON, CANADA
Posts: 438
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

I use hardware reverse on channel 3, also dont forget to reverse the trim in here as well, if using the hardware option
powerjets is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:01 PM
  #4
David Searles
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SANTA ANA, CA
Posts: 2,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Peter,

Simplest answer is just use servo reverse and it's done. No other adjustments then need to be made.

David S
David Searles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:03 PM
  #5
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Clarksville , TN
Posts: 5,726
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

+1
Quote:
ORIGINAL: David Searles

Peter,

Simplest answer is just use servo reverse and it's done. No other adjustments then need to be made.

David S
FenderBean is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:03 PM
  #6
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,196
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Peter,

Agree, use servo reverse, not hardware reverse.

On my 14MZ, I set the slider next to the throttle (it's on the left of the stick) to be the trim for the throttle channel (called J3). You can do that swap on the function menu, on the linkage screen.

When inside the function screen, press the trim box next to the "throttle" box .. that brings up the menu where you can use the "Sel H/W" option to select LS. That box will probably be labeled T3, the name of the digital trim that is the default for J3 (throttle).

When you do this swap, you have an analog trim, like the JR units do (which I think is a nice feature).

Depending on how much difference the Kingtech wants to see from low throttle to off, you may need to increase the trim rate, also available on the function menu. Once in the function menu, press the trim box (which should now say "LS"), I have mine set to -20%. FYI, I have "trim mode" set to ATL and "ATL reverse" set to "Norm" (I believe these are the defaults). Also FYI, my ATV settings for throttle are 100% (on the left/up side) and 82% on the right/down side. This gives almost exactly +/- 100% travel with the full stick and trim motion.

You can inspect the setup using the servo monitor menu as a double check before "learning" the ECU.

Don't forget to go to the failsafe menu and set the failsafe properly .. simple way is to go again to the linkage screen, then select the Fail Safe menu, on the throttle channel change it from Hold to F/S (failsafe) .. then take the throttle and trim to full down, and press the F/S position button .. that will set the failsafe position turn the turbine off in the event of a failsafe. If you want to get fancy, you can use the ATV to set the failsafe far "below" low throttle which will register as a failsafe command to the ECU, and be displayed as such. Then set the ATV back to the previous position once ATV is set. Most people just set it to to off position (low stick and low trim). Your call.

Hope this helps
Dave McQ
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:29 PM
  #7
Gary Arthur
 
Gary Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,421
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Servo reverse and use throttle cut for your kill....Simple
Gary Arthur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 11:48 PM
  #8
highhorse
 
highhorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,277
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Agree with others who say "servo reverse"

For kill switch I use T6 rather than a two position switch. I want to make certain that it isn't a switch I might bump accidentally under and circumstances !!
highhorse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:39 AM
  #9
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,360
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Peter

As others suggested just use the servo reverse menu in the Tx and set the fail safe afterwards, very simple. Avoid using hardware switches.

When using the T3 trim to switch off the engine you will find that there are rather a large number of steps so it can take a while. Fortunately Futaba thought of this and the number of steps can be reduced by going to the T1-T6 setting menu and increasing the step on T3 from the default 4 to say 40. You can try the effect moving the trim while in the T1-T6 settings menu.

John
Jgwright is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:41 AM
  #10
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,360
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Peter

As others suggested just use the servo reverse menu in the Tx and set the fail safe afterwards, very simple. Avoid using hardware switches.

When using the T3 trim to switch off the engine you will find that there are rather a large number of steps so it can take a while. Fortunately Futaba thought of this and the number of steps can be reduced by going to the T1-T6 setting menu and increasing the step on T3 from the default 4 to say 40. You can try the effect moving the trim while in the T1-T6 settings menu.

John
Jgwright is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:54 AM
  #11
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,496
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Good point Jon I suggest changing the trim step value to 200
Bob_B is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 07:59 AM
  #12
RC_MAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 605
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 14 question

Thanks for the info.
Peter D
RC_MAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:06 PM.