RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

Reply
Old 10-28-2012, 10:13 AM
  #1
Turbulence
Thread Starter
 
Turbulence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sahuarita , AZ
Posts: 1,252
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

Anyone have any info if the new telemetry will be adaptable to other Futaba Radios?

http://www.futabarc.com/systems/futk...4sg/index.html

Ralph
Turbulence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:14 PM
  #2
sidgates
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

Apparently no Air Speed capability?
sidgates is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:49 PM
  #3
Turbulence
Thread Starter
 
Turbulence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sahuarita , AZ
Posts: 1,252
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

I just searched around and the GPS sensor should have that. Also there are some pictures here, http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=369643 I looked on Towers website and didn't see the GPS unit advertised yet. I don't know how long it had been advertised or anything, I had just see a pic of the radio on the EDF Forum.

Ralph

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Om32474.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	1815631  
Turbulence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 01:20 PM
  #4
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,216
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

Ralph,

Futaba Telemetry is only available when using the FASSTest mode using sbus2. Currently there is only one rx that will operate in that mode, the R7008SB. This rx currently only works with the 18MZ and now will be part of the 14SG. The GPS unit has not been available yet. I did get a barometer when they had them in stock a couple of months ago. Thats is all I know.

Tony
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:14 AM
  #5
Aussie Bart
 
Aussie Bart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sale, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 397
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

I'm running these and they work extremely well, even have the voice announcement via the latest 18 MZ update

http://www.intairco.net/products.php...S-Multi-Sensor
Aussie Bart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:20 AM
  #6
sidgates
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

GPS will give ground speed, not air speed. Still hoping for air speed.
sidgates is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:42 AM
  #7
DiscoWings
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

hitec's telemetry is years ahead, already has real phenu tube airspeed, gps speed, altimeter and much more
DiscoWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 11:49 AM
  #8
Turbulence
Thread Starter
 
Turbulence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sahuarita , AZ
Posts: 1,252
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

Disco,

That's great to know, but that was not in any of my questions or intentions. I will use the hand held Futaba monitor and attach it to the top of the TX.

Ralph
Turbulence is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 01:34 PM
  #9
Kenrico
 
Kenrico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: La Ceiba , HONDURAS
Posts: 465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

"years ahead" Really ??[X(]
Kenrico is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:10 PM
  #10
mr_matt
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 10,053
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

You don't need that display necessarily, they are coming out with ground based telemetry receiver that retransmits the telemetry to a smart phone. Works with most all of the futaba FASST transmitters, you just need to use the telemetry receiver. Looks slick and backwards compatible.
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:12 AM.