Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

  1. #1
    Turbulence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sahuarita , AZ
    Posts
    1,189
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    Anyone have any info if the new telemetry will be adaptable to other Futaba Radios?

    http://www.futabarc.com/systems/futk...4sg/index.html

    Ralph

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,011
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    Apparently no Air Speed capability?
    SidGates
    Web: http://www.sidgates.us

  3. #3
    Turbulence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sahuarita , AZ
    Posts
    1,189
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    I just searched around and the GPS sensor should have that. Also there are some pictures here, http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=369643 I looked on Towers website and didn't see the GPS unit advertised yet. I don't know how long it had been advertised or anything, I had just see a pic of the radio on the EDF Forum.

    Ralph

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Om32474.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	45.3 KB 
ID:	1815631  

  4. #4
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,023
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    Ralph,

    Futaba Telemetry is only available when using the FASSTest mode using sbus2. Currently there is only one rx that will operate in that mode, the R7008SB. This rx currently only works with the 18MZ and now will be part of the 14SG. The GPS unit has not been available yet. I did get a barometer when they had them in stock a couple of months ago. Thats is all I know.

    Tony

  5. #5
    Aussie Bart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sale, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    363
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    I'm running these and they work extremely well, even have the voice announcement via the latest 18 MZ update

    http://www.intairco.net/products.php...S-Multi-Sensor
    Bart

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,011
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    GPS will give ground speed, not air speed. Still hoping for air speed.
    SidGates
    Web: http://www.sidgates.us

  7. #7
    DiscoWings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,758
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    hitec's telemetry is years ahead, already has real phenu tube airspeed, gps speed, altimeter and much more
    \"Hi,You are 100% correct but are also 100% wrong... \"
    - rcflip

  8. #8
    Turbulence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sahuarita , AZ
    Posts
    1,189
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    Disco,

    That's great to know, but that was not in any of my questions or intentions. I will use the hand held Futaba monitor and attach it to the top of the TX.

    Ralph

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    La Ceiba , HONDURAS
    Posts
    443
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    "years ahead" Really ??[X(]

  10. #10
    mr_matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oak Park, CA,
    Posts
    9,065
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Futaba Telemetry with new 14ch.

    You don't need that display necessarily, they are coming out with ground based telemetry receiver that retransmits the telemetry to a smart phone. Works with most all of the futaba FASST transmitters, you just need to use the telemetry receiver. Looks slick and backwards compatible.
    Matt


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.