Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 152

  1. #126
    Tom Antlfinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI
    Posts
    2,200
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    Menu selectable DSM2 or DSM-X.........JR DMSS is odd man out at this time......

  2. #127
    Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    LAKELAND, FL
    Posts
    94
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: Gordon W

    Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

    With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

    Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

    Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

    You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

    When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

    It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

    Gordon
    Hi Gordon-

    Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an "Adjacent Memory" selection somewhere?

    Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

    -Sean
    Sean Curry
    FTE Inc.
    863-607-6611

  3. #128

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    321
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    Tom
    That is a surprise, as i thought the DSmSS was the new and more efficient set up with the robust and only two antennae needed IMPROVEMENT. I may be wrong here, but I trust that JR has the better setup coming out soon.
    John

  4. #129

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Murray, IA
    Posts
    140
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


    ORIGINAL: Gordon W

    Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

    With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

    Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

    Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

    You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

    When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

    It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

    Gordon
    Hi Gordon-

    Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an "Adjacent Memory" selection somewhere?

    Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

    -Sean
    I swore I was able to do this as well.. but just recently upgraded to version 1.03, and today I either forgot how, or it no longer works...


  5. #130
    Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    LAKELAND, FL
    Posts
    94
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    ORIGINAL: PropsnWings


    ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


    ORIGINAL: Gordon W

    Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

    With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

    Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

    Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

    You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

    When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

    It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

    Gordon
    Hi Gordon-

    Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an ''Adjacent Memory'' selection somewhere?

    Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

    -Sean
    I swore I was able to do this as well.. but just recently upgraded to version 1.03, and today I either forgot how, or it no longer works...

    Perfect [:@]

    The original DX18 has now officially began regressing.....

    I still do enjoy it though and flew with mine today!
    Sean Curry
    FTE Inc.
    863-607-6611

  6. #131

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wasilla, AK
    Posts
    241
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    I have been Flying the DX-18 for three Months now B-25, 1/4 scale cub on floats. Aeroworks 100CC Edge, AJ slick ELE. Trex 550 3G, and am Really feeling like I will switch over from my 12X maybe the my most TREASURE Aircraft BVM KING CAT or BOBCAT. AND MAYBE THE CARF CORSAIR MOKIE 250 Radial.

    BUT THE WAY I UNDERSTAND THIS TX DX-18 HAS ONLY 10 CHANNELS THAT CAN BE USED FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS THE JR12X HAS 12 CHANNELS FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

    AS I UNDERSTAND 8 CHANNELS OUT OF 18 ARE AS STATED IN THE MANUAL ARE NOT TO BE USED ON FLIGHT CONTROLS.

  7. #132
    bcovish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    4,658
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    I have been Flying the DX-18 for three Months now B-25, 1/4 scale cub on floats. Aeroworks 100CC Edge, AJ slick ELE. Trex 550 3G, and am Really feeling like I will switch over from my 12X maybe the my most TREASURE Aircraft BVM KING CAT or BOBCAT. AND MAYBE THE CARF CORSAIR MOKIE 250 Radial.

    BUT THE WAY I UNDERSTAND THIS TX DX-18 HAS ONLY 10 CHANNELS THAT CAN BE USED FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS THE JR12X HAS 12 CHANNELS FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

    AS I UNDERSTAND 8 CHANNELS OUT OF 18 ARE AS STATED IN THE MANUAL ARE NOT TO BE USED ON FLIGHT CONTROLS.
    Just curious, what plane needs more than 10 channels for flight controls. The KingCat for example, if you separated all flight controls, you would only need 8 for flight controls
    Bob-O
    I Crashed All My Planes, Can I Fly Yours

  8. #133
    Tom Antlfinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Fond du Lac, WI
    Posts
    2,200
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    The DX-18 coupled with a 12 channel RX like a JR 1221 or 1222, delivers 12 fully proportional channels at 22msec refresh and 2048 resolution, just like the 12X/1221,1222......it is with 9 or 10 channel RX'S used with the 8 channel expander that you are limited to 10 channels, since the expander uses channels 11 and 12, dividing each into 4 channels of 512 resolution and variable refresh rate that you lose channels 11 and 12(aux 6 and aux 7), but the top 8 are still fully proportional....


  9. #134

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wasilla, AK
    Posts
    241
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX, AILERONS SERVO, THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS, NOT FLIGHT CONTROL THROTTLE, CHOKE, SMOKE. 16 CH

    PAT

  10. #135

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    oquawka, IL
    Posts
    52
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

    PAT

    Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos

  11. #136
    marquisvns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    1,279
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    On a F-22 I have 2 elevons, 2 rudders, 2 ailerons, 2 vts, 1 throttle and that took care of the primary 9 channels so I had to bump flaps even steering servos out to the xplus and working flawlessly for at least 50 flights by now, 15 out of 18 channels and 14 out of 16 pmix used, best radio I have ever used, still hope updates are available for all DX18s though, qq or not : )
    www.kingtechturbines.com
    kingtechturbines@gmail.com
    1-626-793-4677
    1-626-399-7588 Barry's cell/text

  12. #137

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wasilla, AK
    Posts
    241
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    FIVE THROTTLE SERVO, YOU MUST HAVE NEVER HAD A LARGE RC AIRPLANE.


    GOOD BY

  13. #138
    bcovish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    4,658
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

    PAT

    Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
    Matt
    You must be flying an Ugly Stik with that many throttle servos
    Bob-O
    I Crashed All My Planes, Can I Fly Yours

  14. #139

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    oquawka, IL
    Posts
    52
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    FIVE THROTTLE SERVO, YOU MUST HAVE NEVER HAD A LARGE RC AIRPLANE.


    GOOD BY
    LOL =kidding. Have had several large planes, dateing back to when two 8411's per aileron and one per elevator and an 8ch radio worked perfectly on a 40lb Carden

  15. #140

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    oquawka, IL
    Posts
    52
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: bcovish


    ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

    PAT

    Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
    Matt
    You must be flying an Ugly Stik with that many throttle servos
    LOL

  16. #141
    wfield0455's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Holliston, MA
    Posts
    284
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

    PAT

    Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
    Not that much overkill.... I have a very similar plane and use 4 Aileron servos, 4 Elevator servos and 2 rudder servos. With JR8711s everywhere, control authority
    is very adequate. On a something like the new Pilot 38% Yak 55M, which has HUGE Ailerons, I'd definitely want 6 Ailerons, 4 Elevators and probably 3 Rudder servos.

    Wayne

  17. #142

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    oquawka, IL
    Posts
    52
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: wfield0455


    ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


    ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

    YAK 54 37.5%

    SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

    PAT

    Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
    Not that much overkill.... I have a very similar plane and use 4 Aileron servos, 4 Elevator servos and 2 rudder servos. With JR8711s everywhere, control authority
    is very adequate. On a something like the new Pilot 38% Yak 55M, which has HUGE Ailerons, I'd definitely want 6 Ailerons, 4 Elevators and probably 3 Rudder servos.
    True, I forget that the trend now is for ailer-wings instead of ailerons

  18. #143
    Gordon W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    BrauntonDevon, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    558
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


    ORIGINAL: Gordon W

    Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

    With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

    Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

    Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

    You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

    When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

    It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

    Gordon
    Hi Gordon-

    Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an ''Adjacent Memory'' selection somewhere?

    Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

    -Sean
    Hi Sean

    Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

    Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

    Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

    Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

    To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

    Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

    When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

    BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

    As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

    Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

    My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

    BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

    Hope this helps.

    Gordon.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr51221.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	85.7 KB 
ID:	1822371  

  19. #144
    Dr Honda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Latrobe, PA
    Posts
    2,024
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    OK.....

    This is killing me. I ordered a DX18, and it was shipped on Monday... but UPS is now saying it won't get here until next Monday !!!!!!!! It's only coming from the other end of the state, and it's going to take a week !!!!!!!!!!! The tracking says it's sitting in the terminal 10 miles from my house. If it's not on a truck Friday... I'm going to go get it. This is why I stopped using UPS at my shop. USPS will get it across the country in 3 days.


    Anyway... when you guys get a new file, to flash the radio with... is it bound to your serial number? If it's not... why not just get a file for the new QQ, and flash a standard DX18?
    Tony
    Owner of A&L Motorsports, LLC

  20. #145
    madmodelman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,999
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    Tony, the download will only work with the registered Tx I'm afraid!
    Gary.
    Stuka, P51, Super Chipmunk, Super Stearman R170, BE2e, Javelin, F16, L39, F86, Viperjet and at long last an F4!!

  21. #146

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Murray, IA
    Posts
    140
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: Dr Honda

    OK.....

    This is killing me. I ordered a DX18, and it was shipped on Monday... but UPS is now saying it won't get here until next Monday !!!!!!!! It's only coming from the other end of the state, and it's going to take a week !!!!!!!!!!! The tracking says it's sitting in the terminal 10 miles from my house. If it's not on a truck Friday... I'm going to go get it. This is why I stopped using UPS at my shop. USPS will get it across the country in 3 days.


    Anyway... when you guys get a new file, to flash the radio with... is it bound to your serial number? If it's not... why not just get a file for the new QQ, and flash a standard DX18?
    Each is bound to the serial number of your transmitter. Even if you had two DX18's or 2 of another.. you'd only be able to update the one you downloaded the file for, and would not work on the other.

    I am sure, someone will figure out how to work around that eventually.?


  22. #147
    Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    LAKELAND, FL
    Posts
    94
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    [/quote]

    Hi Sean

    Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

    Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

    Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

    Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

    To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

    Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

    When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

    BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

    As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

    Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

    My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

    BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

    Hope this helps.

    Gordon.

    [/quote]

    Ahhh! I see, now it works. Thanks, this IS a handy little shortcut!

    "Be the ball"...Ty Webb
    Sean Curry
    FTE Inc.
    863-607-6611

  23. #148

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Murray, IA
    Posts
    140
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


    ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff
    Hi Sean

    Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

    Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

    Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

    Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

    To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

    Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

    When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

    BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

    As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

    Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

    My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

    BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

    Hope this helps.

    Gordon.

    [/quote]

    Ahhh! I see, now it works. Thanks, this IS a handy little shortcut!

    "Be the ball"...Ty Webb
    [/quote]

    Nope it didnt lose it, I lost it... lol age does strange things when you havent been able to fly for a couple of weeks. Thanks for the clarification, I was just forgetting a step.


  24. #149

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Murray, IA
    Posts
    140
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e6eWw6ejs4g
    at 7:15 the "flaw" is pointed out. (but can be seen in the beginning) There is at least one truly unique DX18QQ out there. Lets hope thats all that is missing

  25. #150

    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    spring, TX
    Posts
    411
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

    Does anybody know if there is a multi ring, hard back binder that the manual fits into? is it punched to fit a specific pilots binder? i would like to get one to put my manual into.
    Kirk Jensen

    BVM Field Representative, JetcatUSA Representative, Team JR


Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.