RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Reply
Old 11-20-2012, 08:08 AM
  #126
Tom Antlfinger
 
Tom Antlfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fond du Lac, WI
Posts: 2,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Menu selectable DSM2 or DSM-X.........JR DMSS is odd man out at this time......
Tom Antlfinger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:53 PM
  #127
Frank Ts Stuff
 
Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LAKELAND, FL
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Gordon W

Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

Gordon
Hi Gordon-

Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an "Adjacent Memory" selection somewhere?

Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

-Sean
Frank Ts Stuff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:27 PM
  #128
indubitably
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 321
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Tom
That is a surprise, as i thought the DSmSS was the new and more efficient set up with the robust and only two antennae needed IMPROVEMENT. I may be wrong here, but I trust that JR has the better setup coming out soon.
John
indubitably is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:58 PM
  #129
PropsnWings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Murray, IA
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Gordon W

Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

Gordon
Hi Gordon-

Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an "Adjacent Memory" selection somewhere?

Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

-Sean
I swore I was able to do this as well.. but just recently upgraded to version 1.03, and today I either forgot how, or it no longer works...

PropsnWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:55 PM
  #130
Frank Ts Stuff
 
Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LAKELAND, FL
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Quote:
ORIGINAL: PropsnWings


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Gordon W

Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

Gordon
Hi Gordon-

Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an ''Adjacent Memory'' selection somewhere?

Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

-Sean
I swore I was able to do this as well.. but just recently upgraded to version 1.03, and today I either forgot how, or it no longer works...

Perfect [:@]

The original DX18 has now officially began regressing.....

I still do enjoy it though and flew with mine today!
Frank Ts Stuff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:45 AM
  #131
n411x@hotmail.com
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wasilla, AK
Posts: 241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

I have been Flying the DX-18 for three Months now B-25, 1/4 scale cub on floats. Aeroworks 100CC Edge, AJ slick ELE. Trex 550 3G, and am Really feeling like I will switch over from my 12X maybe the my most TREASURE Aircraft BVM KING CAT or BOBCAT. AND MAYBE THE CARF CORSAIR MOKIE 250 Radial.

BUT THE WAY I UNDERSTAND THIS TX DX-18 HAS ONLY 10 CHANNELS THAT CAN BE USED FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS THE JR12X HAS 12 CHANNELS FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

AS I UNDERSTAND 8 CHANNELS OUT OF 18 ARE AS STATED IN THE MANUAL ARE NOT TO BE USED ON FLIGHT CONTROLS.
n411x@hotmail.com is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:55 AM
  #132
bcovish
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

I have been Flying the DX-18 for three Months now B-25, 1/4 scale cub on floats. Aeroworks 100CC Edge, AJ slick ELE. Trex 550 3G, and am Really feeling like I will switch over from my 12X maybe the my most TREASURE Aircraft BVM KING CAT or BOBCAT. AND MAYBE THE CARF CORSAIR MOKIE 250 Radial.

BUT THE WAY I UNDERSTAND THIS TX DX-18 HAS ONLY 10 CHANNELS THAT CAN BE USED FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS THE JR12X HAS 12 CHANNELS FOR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

AS I UNDERSTAND 8 CHANNELS OUT OF 18 ARE AS STATED IN THE MANUAL ARE NOT TO BE USED ON FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Just curious, what plane needs more than 10 channels for flight controls. The KingCat for example, if you separated all flight controls, you would only need 8 for flight controls
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:26 AM
  #133
Tom Antlfinger
 
Tom Antlfinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fond du Lac, WI
Posts: 2,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

The DX-18 coupled with a 12 channel RX like a JR 1221 or 1222, delivers 12 fully proportional channels at 22msec refresh and 2048 resolution, just like the 12X/1221,1222......it is with 9 or 10 channel RX'S used with the 8 channel expander that you are limited to 10 channels, since the expander uses channels 11 and 12, dividing each into 4 channels of 512 resolution and variable refresh rate that you lose channels 11 and 12(aux 6 and aux 7), but the top 8 are still fully proportional....

Tom Antlfinger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:32 AM
  #134
n411x@hotmail.com
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wasilla, AK
Posts: 241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX, AILERONS SERVO, THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS, NOT FLIGHT CONTROL THROTTLE, CHOKE, SMOKE. 16 CH

PAT
n411x@hotmail.com is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:57 AM
  #135
HP^Matt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: oquawka, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

PAT

Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
HP^Matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:59 AM
  #136
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

On a F-22 I have 2 elevons, 2 rudders, 2 ailerons, 2 vts, 1 throttle and that took care of the primary 9 channels so I had to bump flaps even steering servos out to the xplus and working flawlessly for at least 50 flights by now, 15 out of 18 channels and 14 out of 16 pmix used, best radio I have ever used, still hope updates are available for all DX18s though, qq or not : )
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:12 AM
  #137
n411x@hotmail.com
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wasilla, AK
Posts: 241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

FIVE THROTTLE SERVO, YOU MUST HAVE NEVER HAD A LARGE RC AIRPLANE.


GOOD BY
n411x@hotmail.com is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:16 AM
  #138
bcovish
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

PAT

Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
Matt
You must be flying an Ugly Stik with that many throttle servos
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:17 AM
  #139
HP^Matt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: oquawka, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

FIVE THROTTLE SERVO, YOU MUST HAVE NEVER HAD A LARGE RC AIRPLANE.


GOOD BY
LOL =kidding. Have had several large planes, dateing back to when two 8411's per aileron and one per elevator and an 8ch radio worked perfectly on a 40lb Carden
HP^Matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:26 AM
  #140
HP^Matt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: oquawka, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: bcovish


Quote:
ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

PAT

Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
Matt
You must be flying an Ugly Stik with that many throttle servos
LOL
HP^Matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:26 AM
  #141
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

PAT

Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
Not that much overkill.... I have a very similar plane and use 4 Aileron servos, 4 Elevator servos and 2 rudder servos. With JR8711s everywhere, control authority
is very adequate. On a something like the new Pilot 38% Yak 55M, which has HUGE Ailerons, I'd definitely want 6 Ailerons, 4 Elevators and probably 3 Rudder servos.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:38 AM
  #142
HP^Matt
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: oquawka, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: wfield0455


Quote:
ORIGINAL: HP^Matt


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n411x@hotmail.com

YAK 54 37.5%

SIX AILERONS SERVO THREE RUDDER AND 4 ELE SERVOS.

PAT

Sounds like over kill on a 37.5% to me, but of course to each his own. I like to run 5 throttle servos
Not that much overkill.... I have a very similar plane and use 4 Aileron servos, 4 Elevator servos and 2 rudder servos. With JR8711s everywhere, control authority
is very adequate. On a something like the new Pilot 38% Yak 55M, which has HUGE Ailerons, I'd definitely want 6 Ailerons, 4 Elevators and probably 3 Rudder servos.
True, I forget that the trend now is for ailer-wings instead of ailerons
HP^Matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 01:57 PM
  #143
Gordon W
 
Gordon W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 625
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Gordon W

Why are you guys switching off your DX18s to access the system menu? See if this helps:

With the Tx already on the model you’re dealing with, press CLEAR and BACK together to get the model select screen.

Scroll to the adjacent memory, then press the roller and select this memory. You’re now on the system setup screen, the TX stops transmitting, and RX goes into failsafe.

Scroll down to model select and re-select the model you were on originally.

You’re now back on the system setup screen for the model you want to adjust with the Tx transmission still inhibited.

When you’ve done the adjustments, press BACK to activate the model memory, and reinstate the Tx-Rx RF link.

It’s a minor faff, but if this isn’t better than switching the Tx off and on, what am I missing?

Gordon
Hi Gordon-

Thanks for this tip and sorry for late response, just got home to try on my DX18. I cannot seem to do what you are instructing us to do....I press CLEAR and BACK at the same time, now I am at the model select menu. The only options I appear to have to select from are: Model 1, Model 2, etc.. Should I see an ''Adjacent Memory'' selection somewhere?

Thanks for the help, I appear to be missing something as others seem to know of this shortcut?!

-Sean
Hi Sean

Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

Hope this helps.

Gordon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr51221.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	1822371  
Gordon W is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:46 PM
  #144
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,270
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

OK.....

This is killing me. I ordered a DX18, and it was shipped on Monday... but UPS is now saying it won't get here until next Monday !!!!!!!! It's only coming from the other end of the state, and it's going to take a week !!!!!!!!!!! The tracking says it's sitting in the terminal 10 miles from my house. If it's not on a truck Friday... I'm going to go get it. This is why I stopped using UPS at my shop. USPS will get it across the country in 3 days.


Anyway... when you guys get a new file, to flash the radio with... is it bound to your serial number? If it's not... why not just get a file for the new QQ, and flash a standard DX18?
Dr Honda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:56 PM
  #145
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Tony, the download will only work with the registered Tx I'm afraid!
Gary.
madmodelman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 04:05 PM
  #146
PropsnWings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Murray, IA
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Dr Honda

OK.....

This is killing me. I ordered a DX18, and it was shipped on Monday... but UPS is now saying it won't get here until next Monday !!!!!!!! It's only coming from the other end of the state, and it's going to take a week !!!!!!!!!!! The tracking says it's sitting in the terminal 10 miles from my house. If it's not on a truck Friday... I'm going to go get it. This is why I stopped using UPS at my shop. USPS will get it across the country in 3 days.


Anyway... when you guys get a new file, to flash the radio with... is it bound to your serial number? If it's not... why not just get a file for the new QQ, and flash a standard DX18?
Each is bound to the serial number of your transmitter. Even if you had two DX18's or 2 of another.. you'd only be able to update the one you downloaded the file for, and would not work on the other.

I am sure, someone will figure out how to work around that eventually.?

PropsnWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 04:07 PM
  #147
Frank Ts Stuff
 
Frank Ts Stuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LAKELAND, FL
Posts: 120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

[/quote]

Hi Sean

Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

Hope this helps.

Gordon.

[/quote]

Ahhh! I see, now it works. Thanks, this IS a handy little shortcut!

"Be the ball"...Ty Webb
Frank Ts Stuff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 04:15 PM
  #148
PropsnWings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Murray, IA
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Frank Ts Stuff
Hi Sean

Sorry if I didn’t describe the shortcut clearly enough. For “memory” in my original post, read “model”.

Suppose you’re on Model 1 and want to change one of its system parameters, eg model name, model type or whatever.

Press back and clear together to get the model select menu and scroll to the adjacent model, which is Model 2.

Press the roller once, scroll to the box labelled SELECT and press the roller again, just the once. This puts you in System Setup, but for Model 2.

To get to system setup for Model 1, scroll down to Model Select and press the roller once. This puts you back to the model select screen. Scroll up to Model 1 and press the roller once.

Now you’re on the System Setup screen for Model 1 and can scroll down to whichever parameter you want to adjust, say Model Type, Model Name etc.

When you’ve changed the parameter to your satisfaction, to adjust another parameter simply press the back button enough times to return you to the system setup screen and no further. Scroll to the next parameter you wish to change, click it with the roller, and make the adjustment. Use the back button again to return to System Setup for your Model 1, but if you’re done, press the back button enough times to get back to the main screen for Model 1.

BTW, I’ve upgraded my DX18 to v1.03 and the software change most certainly didn’t lose the shortcut.

As I alluded to originally, all the clicking and scrolling is a bit of a faff. The system used on the QQ18 would definitely be a great upgrade. However, the rubberized roller of the DX18 makes the shortcut far easier to accomplish than on the DX8 with its slippery metal roller, which is a minor plus point.

Regarding the complaints by some guys that they’d like the rubber-coated switches, for years I’ve been making my various JR Tx switches easier to feel and operate by sleeving the toggles with short lengths of neoprene fuel tube used for model diesel engines, and have continued with the mod on my Spekky Tx’s. Pic attached.

My one and only gripe with the DX18 is that the row of front face switches is some distance higher up the case than those on my JR10X, and although I have a large hand span, I find the DX18 switches harder to reach as they need the thumb and fingers to stretch out noticeably more than with the 10X. Sleeving the switch toggles makes them easier for me to find and distinguish without having to look at the Tx.

BTW, I can't remember if it's been mentioned in this thread (no reason it should) but the 9-chan Rx which comes with the DX18 is actually 10 chan.

Hope this helps.

Gordon.

[/quote]

Ahhh! I see, now it works. Thanks, this IS a handy little shortcut!

"Be the ball"...Ty Webb
[/quote]

Nope it didnt lose it, I lost it... lol age does strange things when you havent been able to fly for a couple of weeks. Thanks for the clarification, I was just forgetting a step.

PropsnWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 06:06 PM
  #149
PropsnWings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Murray, IA
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e6eWw6ejs4g
at 7:15 the "flaw" is pointed out. (but can be seen in the beginning) There is at least one truly unique DX18QQ out there. Lets hope thats all that is missing
PropsnWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:45 AM
  #150
kirkj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: spring, TX
Posts: 467
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: New DX18QQ Quique S edition

Does anybody know if there is a multi ring, hard back binder that the manual fits into? is it punched to fit a specific pilots binder? i would like to get one to put my manual into.
kirkj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:58 PM.