RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Falcon 120 Silly question?

Reply
Old 12-01-2012, 04:48 AM
  #1
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Falcon 120 Silly question?

Hi all

I am in the process of "building" a Navy Cat (or Falcon 120) and have one question.

How do you fit the main wing to the fuselage?

There are 4 wing bolts provided but when the tank is fitted you have no chance of reaching inside the fuselage to fit the two rear wing bolts.
Maybe it's me and I am not seeing the obvious, so if anyone could give some advice that would be very much appreciated.

cheers

Ulli
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:52 AM
  #2
aquaskiman
 
aquaskiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sedalia, CO
Posts: 1,128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

The wing is a pain with the stock setup. If you go to the falcon thread the best way I have seen to modify it, is to put tabs on the wing root and run a bolt from the bottom of the fuselage to hold the wing on.
aquaskiman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:12 AM
  #3
Chris Smith
 
Chris Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Adams TN, Berea KY
Posts: 813
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

on the original Falcon 120 there was a belly hatch. You must have a clone of a clone RobCat.
Chris Smith is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:31 AM
  #4
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

ooops, I forgot the hatch. Silly me [:@]

What I noticed so far is that this kit is not a beginners kit. But then a beginner wouldn't buy a turbine Jet

Although ARTF a lot of adjustments and tweaking is needed.

Thanks again for the replies.

Ulli
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 07:20 AM
  #5
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Yep... what Chris said. My Falcon has a hatch, and it's the only way to get to the rear bolts. I would recommend cutting a hatch.

I'm not sure I like the "Tab" set up. The wings, and wing tubes are pretty light weight... and we are flying these things at about 2x's the suggested flying weight. I like the bolts that pull the wings tight to the fuse. It helps things from moving around. Tabs are fine on a full composite model.

Also... I made bolts with both a ID hex, and an OD hex. That allows me to use a ball driver to run them in. AND... on my front bolts, I cut a couple holes in the bottom, so I can run the ball driver in without an issue.

Finally... I put studs in the tails. It makes putting it together easier.






Dr Honda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:30 AM
  #6
SJN
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Copenhagen, DENMARK
Posts: 6,212
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

I did mine like this :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq48439.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	1825488   Click image for larger version

Name:	Fa86556.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	1825489   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ch96395.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	1825490   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rp43145.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	1825491   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gc91425.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	1825492   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ej13821.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	28.2 KB
ID:	1825493   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rp43327.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	1825494   Click image for larger version

Name:	Je99540.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	36.9 KB
ID:	1825495  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo39812.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	1825496   Click image for larger version

Name:	To45069.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	52.5 KB
ID:	1825497   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ot46776.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	1825498   Click image for larger version

Name:	Qj20047.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	1825499  
SJN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:23 AM
  #7
aquaskiman
 
aquaskiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sedalia, CO
Posts: 1,128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Post 6 is what I was thinking of. It does not take a lot to hold the wings on that is not where the load is.
aquaskiman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:56 AM
  #8
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

The front bolts are tricky you just need to leave plenty of room for your hand.
The belly hatch is bigger on the navycat than the falcon I built, there are more details of this and my navycat build on the main Falcon thread.
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:41 PM
  #9
ModellbauUK
 
ModellbauUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AltonHAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

We'll have replacement canopies (thicker plastic that won't split) and swept back turbine mounts in stock soon. 

What's the Navy Cat turbine mount like? Allow fitting of a FOD and no need to butcher the rear fuzz fairing? 

Ian
ModellbauUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:17 PM
  #10
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

There's a motivational poster at a factory I visit.

'Don't be afraid to ask dumb questions, the're easier to handle than dumb mistakes!'

John.
Boomerang1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:37 PM
  #11
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Hi again

thanks for the suggestions.

Sonnich:
That's looks great but I guess it took a little bit of time and effort to do.

Tony:
I like the bolts you are using. I think I will do the same.

Btw, what is the take off weight of your plane? Just asking as I am considering what retracts to fit.

Thanks again.

Ulli
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:24 PM
  #12
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: uixkes

Hi again

thanks for the suggestions.


Btw, what is the take off weight of your plane? Just asking as I am considering what retracts to fit.

Thanks again.

Ulli

Mine is heavy. it's almost 22 Lbs with fuel. I've seen some as light as 17 Lbs. But, even at 22 Lbs... it flies great.
Dr Honda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:44 PM
  #13
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Mine is only 15lb 2ozs Tony! (empty)
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:12 PM
  #14
Dieselman1220
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 686
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Most of Tonys weight comes from that iron lung he's got strapped to it. Mine first one also had an
Amt 180 and it weighed 21 pounds wet...as tony said still flew fantastic
Dieselman1220 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:02 PM
  #15
mikes68charger
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , OH
Posts: 1,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Here's my silly Question

Hey guys as I'm having so much fun with my new Balsa USA North Star that converted to Electric

I got this big bird doing a little over 100mph with my T600 880kv with 6s 5000mah 40c and 12x12

So I know some have converted this bird to EDF running 2 of the above 6s lipos

So what I'm thinking of getting 2 of these motors an put one in the rear as stock and then cut the nose off for the 2nd motor.

As I'm getting around 12 pounds of thrust with just one of these motors and a prop speed of 160mph.

As the NorthStar is not that arrowdaymic I think with 2 of these motors this bird would screem

Yes I know some have converted this bird to EDF, and 1 I know of that just used one electric motor as a pusher but the motor was $$$ as most electic motors that can spin a 16in prop have low KV so it's hard to get the RPM wanted

So question: With one prop in front and the second inline behind it, would the second prop be effected by the one in front?

Should I run more pich on the rear prop?

I'm in the planning stage as I already have:

The plane, 6 pairs of the 6s 5000mah 40c Lipos, the ECS's

Thanks for advice. Mike
mikes68charger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:56 PM
  #16
rcguy59
 
rcguy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: tacoma, WA
Posts: 1,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Start with an extra inch of pitch on the rear prop, then check the current draw. Try to match the two motors' current draw.
rcguy59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 04:59 AM
  #17
Dr Honda
 
Dr Honda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 2,250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Xairflyer

Mine is only 15lb 2ozs Tony! (empty)

You have a light one. So.... it's a little over 18Lbs wet? (64oz of fuel?)




Quote:
ORIGINAL: Dieselman1220

Most of Tonys weight comes from that iron lung he's got strapped to it. Mine first one also had an
Amt 180 and it weighed 21 pounds wet...as tony said still flew fantastic



Does this engine make my butt look big?? (lol)

Yes... that's the problem. The old AMT's are heavy. I think it's around 3.2Lbs. because of that... I used NiMh packs in the nose to balance it out. (two 5 cells for the Rx, and a 6 cell for the ECU) But... you can't beat the reliability of those old engines.
Dr Honda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:25 AM
  #18
DrYankum
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Park Ridge, NJ
Posts: 153
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

1. Cut hatch on bottom of fuse
2. epoxy wing bolts into wing
3.cut the head of the bolts off
4. epoxy 1/4" plywood about an 1 1/2 square and epoxy or hysol onto interior of fuse wher the bolt goes through
5. secure wing from the bottom of the hatch with wing nuts

Much easier than trying to get the bolt from the fuse into the wing.
That how I did it on my MBA Tornado
DrYankum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:37 AM
  #19
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

DrYankum:
that is exactly what I will do. Just the thought of trying to fit the rear wing bolts puts me off.

To fix the wing from the bottom makes more sense to me.

Thanks again for all the advice.

I am sure I will have more questions when I go along with the build. Most likely when I have to fit the turbine, but I am still waiting for the beast to be delivered
Can't wait.

cheers

Ulli
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:20 PM
  #20
alasdair
 
alasdair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scotland, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Hi Ulli,
My solution, the obvious one though nobody else mentioned it, is to buy a big enough vehicle to carry the model fully assembled. I've only assembled it once.
alasdair is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:42 PM
  #21
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Alasdair

yes that would be the easiest solution. I drive quite a big Estate and I can fit my big Extra, heli and speed plane without any bother.
Unfortunately the Jet fully assembled will not fit. Shame [>:]

So I have to think about an easy way to get the Jet assembled at the flying field. Pain in the neck but can't be helped.
That is why I like my Raptor. Just go to the field, fill up and fly around. Maybe I should I have bought a turbine heli.

Alasdair, when my Jet is assembled, maybe one day we could meet and fly together?

Ulli
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 04:05 PM
  #22
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Yes Tony about that is fuel.

I have tried before to get it to fit my estate with the booms off but the fuse length and the span just make it too wide, I leave the booms and the tailplane together
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 05:39 PM
  #23
BaldEagel
 
BaldEagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: aquaskiman

Post 6 is what I was thinking of. It does not take a lot to hold the wings on that is not where the load is.
My 3M Yak has holes in the permanent pins in the wings and R clips to hold it in place, but my Falcon 120 I reversed what Tony did, T nuts in the fus and holes in the wings to put allen bolts in.

Mike
BaldEagel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 09:06 AM
  #24
alasdair
 
alasdair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scotland, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: uixkes
Alasdair, when my Jet is assembled, maybe one day we could meet and fly together?
Ulli
No bother. Where do you normally fly? Which club?
What about the big Fly-in on May 4th and 5th at Machrihanish, where there is plenty of airspace, no obstacles and large areas of runway?

I fly my Falcon from grass, but the first flight was from tarmac as with most jets (just in case).
alasdair is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:01 AM
  #25
uixkes
Thread Starter
 
uixkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lanark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Falcon 120 Silly question?

Hi Alasdair,

I am a member of Lanark Aeromodelling club. We have a grass field which is unfortunately fenced off. And we all know Murphy s law.

Good to know that you fly your Falcon from grass too. That was one of the reason why I bought the Navy Cat. I am not sure whether I will fly the Jet at our site, maybe later when I am more familiar with the plane.
The other problem we have at Lanark is the public. We fly at the former race course and there is a lot of public traffic around, people walking by and further away football and rugby pitch. So from a safety point of view and noise Lanark might not be ideal.

So for the maiden I will definitely go somewhere else. I thought of Hamilton club or Cumbernauld.

Ulli

With regards to the fly-in at Machrihanish. I have never been there. I probably will try it next year.
uixkes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:28 AM.