RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Reply
Old 01-01-2013, 08:58 PM
  #1
mr_matt
Thread Starter
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Hello,

I was helping a guy today with flameout problems and I could not find the "off condition" or flameout diagnostics using the handheld device. I was using the only online reference I could find which I think was for a Gaspar version 6 ECU.

Thanks in advance,
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:29 PM
  #2
furloughed ual
 
furloughed ual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Matt, press the down arrow and power up the ECU. It will display the last off condition/fault. You only have 1 chance to do this. If you have cycled the power more than one, you're S.O.L. After that, you'll need the computer interface. At least that was how it was the last time I had a Gaspar. Maybe it's different now?
furloughed ual is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:23 AM
  #3
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 370
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

That's not correct and never have been like this.

The ecu remember the cause and readings of last shutdown forever, until a new star/stop cycle replace the data from previous run.

To check the cause of last power down, if the engine has not been run since, just power the ecu and press the first button on left side, the data will be show during 2 seconds after las keypress, just press the button as many times you need to read the information. Stick and trim should be to OFF condition (trim Low on screen). Cause, rpm, egt and pump power are displayed.

If the engine has been run, then it is necessary to download the data trough a computer, the ecu store the measures of last 50 minutes of engine run time, a set of data each 0.5s, independently of how many times it has been started.
Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:35 AM
  #4
mr_matt
Thread Starter
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Thanks Gaspar. I swear we tried that but I must have been doing something wrong.

BTW what is the difference between the diagnostic messages "LowRPM" and "Flameout"? I mean in terms of what to troubleshoot?

Thanks,
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 04:16 AM
  #5
RCISFUN
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,098
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Gaspar,
I have one of your USB download cables but I can not find the correct drivers for my Windows 7 laptop, do you have drivers for this?

Additionally I can not get the drivers from your web site to load on my Windows XP desktop computer any help would be appreciated.
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 04:33 AM
  #6
RCISFUN
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,098
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Here are pages from the Jet Central Cheetah manual which covers diagnostics
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
Fd93242.pdf (64.2 KB, 24 views)
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:45 AM
  #7
erbroens
 
erbroens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Curitiba, Parana, BRAZIL
Posts: 4,142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Also a question on Gaspar´s ECU is something strange that happened with my Rhino some time ago. The turbine is operating ok, but when I plug the data display it shows almost all the messages with scrambled characters...why this happens and what could cause this?


erbroens is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:07 PM
  #8
RCISFUN
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,098
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

erbroens
If you unplugged the cable and replugged it, did the display come back to normal?

I had an issue where I plugged in my HDT and it would show the display then it would slowly fade away, I found a bad 0.1uf ceramic decoupling capacitor on the circuit board that had internally shorted, when I replaced it the display came back to life.
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 01:55 PM
  #9
erbroens
 
erbroens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Curitiba, Parana, BRAZIL
Posts: 4,142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Thx, I tried, but it stills shows strange characters. Is interesting that the menus are working.. the scrambled characters are shown only in the messages.
erbroens is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:35 PM
  #10
mr_matt
Thread Starter
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: RCISFUN

Here are pages from the Jet Central Cheetah manual which covers diagnostics
Thanks Rich. I guess my question is what is the differential diagnoses given a "LowRPM" versus a "Flameout" (low temperature). Does one diagnoses point in a different direction than the other? Pump, broken needles, RPM undershoot, etc. etc. This guy has had 3 flameouts (last one was a really close call) and we want to leave no stone unturned.

Are these ECUs all the same for the different brand turbines?
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:07 AM
  #11
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 370
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?



"Flameout" mean that the EGT has dropped below the minimum temperature, that is 100C by default, but can be changed by the engine manufacturer. "LowRPM" mean that the RPM had fallen below a minimum, that again, is factory adjustable.

On engine flameouts typically the reason given is the "LowRpm", because RPM fall faster than EGT. On a "LowRPM" shutdown the causes could be several, from a air bubble to a RPM sensor failure, in these cases is important to read the other measures displayed by the ecu. If you see, for example that the RPM displayed is zero, then the problem is sure a faulty RPM sensor, but if the RPM displayed are 1000rpm below the minimum, then we know that's not a RPM measure problem, that RPM had been decreasing until below minimum. Same with Flameout message. a reading of 0C mean an faulty thermocouple, while a reading slightly below minimum mean a genuine low temperature condition (usually a loose TC that slip out of place). Also you have the reading of pump power, if the pump was powered and running at a setting much higher than the read rpm, but the readings of RPM and EGT where below normal, we can assume that there is something bad outside the ecu in the fuel side, either electrical (pump and valve, including connections) or fuel side (bubbles, etc). In these cases, I reccomend a in deep check of all connections, plus to run the engine at idle at tap/move all items (ecu, pump, valves..), leads and tubes to check if there is a sesitive element.

Also it is important the context of the flameout, if it happened in acceleration, deceleration, steady, inverted flight, etc. If there is a problem in the combustion chamber, it will more probabilly show in transitory regimes than in steady run. if flameout happen in inverted flight, then is another cause.

Hope this helps. BTW, all of this apply only to the diagnostic messages. Always after a run and shutdown, and before the ecu power is switched off, if the ecu is commanded to RUN (raising the throttle at idle or over it) , the ecu will display a steady message of "Flameout" or "LowRPM" indicating that it is in "run mode" (meaning that it had a successful start) but that can't continue running due at low rpm or low temperature condition.

To Erbroens, if the problem you have is the same as with other data terminal, then it looks that the memory where the texts are stored in the ecu is corrupted.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 06:59 AM
  #12
mr_matt
Thread Starter
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 9,911
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Gaspar thanks very much for your time.

After what you have written I am thinking uneven combustion (it quit during a throttle transition in the landing pattern) the owner is working to get the data downloaded now I believe.
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 08:09 AM
  #13
RCISFUN
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,098
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?

Gaspar
Do you have a response to post #5 above?

Regards
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:47 AM
  #14
ron Sweeney
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: West KirbyWirral, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 534
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to get flameout diagnostics from a Gaspar ECU?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: RCISFUN

Gaspar
Do you have a response to post #5 above?

Regards
Yes please.
ron Sweeney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:25 PM.