Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

guys with supereagles

Old 10-06-2014, 07:47 PM
  #1  
skyracer32738
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (30)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default guys with supereagles

Thanks guys for the help on previous post...
I did not want to post this in jet central because
I want to know what you guys are using for setup of ecu battery

I have a jet central super eagle with older silver colored box ecu
It will not tolerate more than 8volts. Max or I get overvoltage display. On hand data terminal
I am using a 2s Lipo 3200 65 c at 70 % charge ..at 8.0volts works fine
But I only fly once ..I carry enough fuel for 12 minutes ..
So when I take it out of plane and recharge it takes anywhere from 170 to 270 milliamps
To get back to 8.0 at 70%
Here the problem
How can I fly three times with one charge ..
Or is this normal ..one flight one charge ..
Can I use some other type of battery and regulator (really didn't want to add reg
because that's something else to fail
Thanks Larry
skyracer32738 is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 08:23 PM
  #2  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 1,744
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm using the 2s lipo for lot more than one flight usually 4-5 no problems ,and I think you able to change the battery type ,I'm using 4200 mah ,you might have old battery change to new one .
sysiek is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 08:30 PM
  #3  
Edgar Perez
My Feedback: (13)
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,307
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have run my Super Eagle (gas start) with both a 2S Lipo and 6.6 Life. Both worked fine.
On the LIPO, never got a over voltage with a full charged Lipo. Your 270 mAh per flight looks ok. Not sure why you are getting over voltage. Maybe you can ask Gaspar.
Edgar Perez is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 08:34 PM
  #4  
jzuniga
Senior Member
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 524
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not sure either, cause I use a Fromeco 9.9vlt (3cell) Life and no problems on my SE?

Z
jzuniga is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 08:37 PM
  #5  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 1,744
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ones I heaved
this problem when my starter motor was old and getting stock and the voltage was dropping to much
sysiek is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 09:11 PM
  #6  
skyracer32738
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (30)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok 2s Lipo 4200 mah what brand ?
Remember I have older ecu ..can I charge the new battery to full 100% charge ..and I will be ok ?
Probably my ecu battery is over year old ...
This past weekend I had time out start 2 times
skyracer32738 is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 09:17 PM
  #7  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 1,744
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just some Orion rc car 2s hard case lipo nothing special the turbine don't required lot of power just little glow plug and brush starting motor and the esc don't need lot to operate ,it's the overload or over voltage warning ?
sysiek is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.