RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

iGyro 1e

Reply
Old 04-07-2015, 08:56 AM
  #1
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default iGyro 1e

The new iGyro 1e is here in the UK. Tiny unit does just one axis, perfect for aileron, elevator or rudder-you chose.

Very clever, it even allows you to set the gain using a spare channel, then disconnect that channel to use for something else and it stores the last used gain!

Nifty. Have a few people fitting them on rudders of long nose craft like L-39's and Xcalibur's to stop the tail wagging in rough air.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1642.JPG
Views:	382
Size:	418.8 KB
ID:	2087022   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1643.JPG
Views:	326
Size:	445.8 KB
ID:	2087023   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1646.JPG
Views:	347
Size:	442.8 KB
ID:	2087024  
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 09:09 AM
  #2
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,720
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have one sitting in my office here in the USA as well so they are available really close to PowerBox's estimated release date. Cute little beastie and a cleaner install than the JR 370A that I have in my Corsair.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 09:44 AM
  #3
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,817
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have one as well, been looking for something to stick it in so I can mess with it.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 10:23 AM
  #4
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,720
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
I have one as well, been looking for something to stick it in so I can mess with it.
Mine's going in my AW P-51, but it's way down the priority list for getting flown. I still don't have the KingCat finished to "go east young man" next month so the Warbirds are going to have to be put off until the Shockwave gets flown too....
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 11:40 PM
  #5
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well I had the chance to fly and set up a 1e in an Xcalibur. It's fitted to the rudders as the long nose and big fins can get a wriggle on in rough air. It works great! Gain was only 25% as it wagged at warp speed with 30% and the arm/servo set up it had. I'm in Scotland flying with the club here and there were two Xcaliburs we were flying one with, one without and you could see how smooth the gyro equipped one was.

D


Seems posting from my ipd is hit or miss!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	2089022   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	2.04 MB
ID:	2089023  
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 10:43 AM
  #6
duthie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: aberdeen, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is that the Aberdeen club Dave?
duthie is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 11:33 AM
  #7
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes. Just arrived home from a few days in Torphins. Back again for the heli Nats in June

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 06:28 PM
  #8
hoser
 
hoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Springs, FL
Posts: 217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

how bout on the nose wheel?
hoser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 02:14 AM
  #9
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoser View Post
how bout on the nose wheel?
You could run the nose wheel on one of the outputs and one rudder on the other. I guess a Y lead on twin rudders and the nose wheel on the other

Dw
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 03:13 AM
  #10
PowerBox-Systems GmbH
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello Dave,

not only a Y-harness inside! You can set different thrwo, reverse and seperate gyro settings for output 2!! For example:

- Output 1: Rate mode
- Output 2: Hold (attitude assist) and or Servo reversed!
PowerBox-Systems GmbH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 04:25 AM
  #11
hoser
 
hoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Springs, FL
Posts: 217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

thanks i use the 3e on my 86 but don't want to Y the nose as i want separate control over that.
hoser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 08:05 AM
  #12
Vincent
 
Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arizona / Colorado
Posts: 4,778
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am not using the igyro but I typically put my rudder and nose steering on separate channels and then call both of them "rudder" in the DX-18 program. The gyro on the rudder will control both functions.
Vin...
Vincent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 08:33 AM
  #13
smoknrv4
 
smoknrv4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: RR#7 Aylmer, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Very nice little unit, saw it at the Toledo show this past weekend. I'm going to stick with my JR 500A for now in my hot spot.
smoknrv4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 08:52 AM
  #14
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,817
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent View Post
I am not using the igyro but I typically put my rudder and nose steering on separate channels and then call both of them "rudder" in the DX-18 program. The gyro on the rudder will control both functions.
Vin...
A gyro on the rudder will control the rudder in that configuration. The gyro has to be between the receiver and the servo its controlling. If the output is split in the receiver the only stabilized output will be the one with the gyro.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 11:10 AM
  #15
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerBox-Systems GmbH View Post
Hello Dave,

not only a Y-harness inside! You can set different thrwo, reverse and seperate gyro settings for output 2!! For example:

- Output 1: Rate mode
- Output 2: Hold (attitude assist) and or Servo reversed!
Richard

Knew you could reverse the second, didn't know you could have different modes! Its a brilliant product as usual from PB.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 03:37 AM
  #16
tow
 
tow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Namsostrondelag, NORWAY
Posts: 406
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a question: On my jet I have the nose-wheel and rudder on separate channels. What I want is rate control on rudder and heading hold on the nose-wheel. How do I set this up?
tow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 05:55 AM
  #17
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, you need the USB lead to change one output

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 06:00 AM
  #18
tow
 
tow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Namsostrondelag, NORWAY
Posts: 406
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I should have ordered that one too >I guess..........
tow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 02:14 PM
  #19
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tow View Post
I should have ordered that one too >I guess..........
Yes, same one for all PB items, its not supplied as many have it...but it should be asked by your retailer whether you have one.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 12:20 AM
  #20
tow
 
tow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Namsostrondelag, NORWAY
Posts: 406
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I`m ordering one from You anyway.......
tow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 01:43 AM
  #21
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

We are shipping today-thank you

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 07:01 AM
  #22
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Hood Tx
Posts: 5,836
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a related question about the Igyro srs, do I need to assign gain control knobs and go through the flight setup if im using the GPS sensor? Thanks
FenderBean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 07:31 AM
  #23
rbxbear44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canton, GA
Posts: 1,616
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok, I need clarity on this since I have no idea what I am doing on Gyro's. I have the 1e and want to use it for Nose steering on a Hawk100. All I have to do is plug in between the nose steering servo and the Rx? I do have rudder and Nose steering on two separate channels. I will plug the Rudder into the 3e, along with Ailerons.

Please keep it very simple for me guys...thx!
Rex
rbxbear44 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 12:06 PM
  #24
tow
 
tow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Namsostrondelag, NORWAY
Posts: 406
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try to connect the igyro 1e via the terminal-program via USB. I only get the message "unable to open port"! HELP!!!!
tow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 01:35 PM
  #25
r 3
 
r 3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ABZ, Scotland
Posts: 84
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

tow
You have to connect the USB to the female side of the 1e unlike the 3e so you need a male to male Xover. I use a Y lead.
r 3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:50 AM.