Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Igyro 3e delta wing setup

Old 07-03-2015, 03:13 AM
  #1  
Countryboy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Countryboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lawrenceburg, KY
Posts: 2,652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Igyro 3e delta wing setup

Wanting to use the 3e on my Eurosport and by all info I have gathered it states that the 3e
has automatic internal mixing for delta. The setup is already complete through my radio
using the wing type elevon. So, what ports on the 3e should be used... elevator or aileron ?

I'm only
using one servo on each control surface.
Countryboy is offline  
Old 07-03-2015, 08:35 AM
  #2  
Karsten022
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hamburg, GERMANY
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello countryboy,

you must Setup your Radio to "normal" mode - one aileron, one Elevator.
Then setup the igyro3e to Delta wing mode with the powerbox terminal program.
Then you have to connect one servo to the aileron port a and the other one to Elevator port a.


Best regards,
Karsten
Karsten022 is offline  
Old 07-03-2015, 03:15 PM
  #3  
Countryboy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Countryboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lawrenceburg, KY
Posts: 2,652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Karsten022 View Post
Hello countryboy,

you must Setup your Radio to "normal" mode - one aileron, one Elevator.
Then setup the igyro3e to Delta wing mode with the powerbox terminal program.
Then you have to connect one servo to the aileron port a and the other one to Elevator port a.


Best regards,
Karsten
Thanks Karsten, seems simple enough.
Countryboy is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 09:20 PM
  #4  
coolt5
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Jeddah, SAUDI ARABIA
Posts: 64
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

what if I am using canard with the elvone ?
how can I setup the igyro 3e
coolt5 is offline  
Old 05-25-2016, 03:01 AM
  #5  
bjnginge
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: sunshine coast, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am setting mine up as well, do you use the second elevator input for cannards?
bjnginge is offline  
Old 05-25-2016, 01:38 PM
  #6  
rcavi8ter
Senior Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rantoul, IL
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How I have done it with the Spektrum 9350 in my Euro, is to just let the elevons do the mixing. I do not use the gyro on the canard. The Igyro would work the same way.
rcavi8ter is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.